1003 Forest Ave

6,317 Sq. Ft.
$776 / Sq. Ft.
6,317
Sq. Ft.
$776
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Desirable Milton Point, newly renovated in 2017, classic brick Georgian Colonial with water views on a full acre with a pool and spa - It doesn't get better than this! Custom built featuring ten and nine foot ceilings, amazing views from every level through oversize windows and four sets of french doors that bring light pouring through all day long. The spacious NEW kitchen is open to the family room and sunroom, prime spaces for casual gatherings, while the gracious living room and dining room lend...Desirable Milton Point, newly renovated in 2017, classic brick Georgian Colonial with water views on a full acre with a pool and spa - It doesn't get better than this! Custom built featuring ten and nine foot ceilings, amazing views from every level through oversize windows and four sets of french doors that bring light pouring through all day long. The spacious NEW kitchen is open to the family room and sunroom, prime spaces for casual gatherings, while the gracious living room and dining room lend themselves to entertaining at every level. A private library/office and guest suite round out the first floor. The large master suite features a private fitness room, access to a new mahogany deck, a new luxurious marble bath, and his and hers walk in closets. The open plan sitting room could become a 6th bedroom if needed. All bedrooms feature NEW en suite baths. The third floor recreation room/ gas fireplace/ new full bath is a favorite spot for its views and tranquility. Additional Information: Amenities:Guest Quarters,ParkingFeatures:2 Car Attached,
  1. Listed by Christina Murphy • Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty
    P: (914)-967-4600 christy.murphy@juliabfee.com

Property Details for 1003 Forest Avenue

City/Township
Rye City
View
Water
Architectural Style
Colonial
Community Features
Park
Waterfront
No
LISTING CLOSED: 09/27/2018 12:00 AM

Property Details for 1003 Forest Avenue

StatusClosed
MLS #H4801071
Days on Market98
Taxes$81,996 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeSingle Family
Year Built1999
Lot Size1.06 AC / 46,065 SF
CountyWestchester County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty

Sold By Houlihan Lawrence Inc.

Add your commute

Building Information for 1003 Forest Avenue

Stories3Year Built1999Building Size-Lot Size1.06 AC / 46,065 SF

Payment Calculator

$31,739 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$24,906

Property Taxes

$6,833

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 1003 Forest Avenue

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Senior Community YN: No
  • Directions: South on Forest Avenue to Milton Point, Brick Georgian Colonial, Last house on the left, just before Parsonage Point
  • Year Built Effective: 2017
  • Property Attached: No
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Property Condition: Actual
  • State Or Province: NY
School Information
  • School District: Rye City
  • Elementary School: Milton
  • Middle Or Junior School: Rye Middle School
  • High School District: Rye City
  • High School: Rye High School
Rental
Rental
  • Lease Considered: No
  • Seasonal Rental: No
  • RentSpree Y/N: false
Unit Information
Unit Information
  • Building Units Total: 1
Room Information
Room 1 Information
  • Room Level: First
  • RoomDescription 1: Entry Hall, Living Room/wbfpl/ fr doors to terrace, Dining Room, Library/bi, Family Room/wbfpl/NEW KITCHEN, Sunroom/radiant heat/French doors to bluestone terrace, Guest Bedroom/NEW Ensuite Bath, NEW Laundry Room, New Mudroom, Powder Room, Closets at front and side doors
Room 2 Information
  • Room Level: Second
  • Room Description: Master Suite/Fr Doors to Mahogany deck/NEW Marble bath/radiant heat/two walk in closets/exercise room with views of LI Sound, Second floor family room/Fr doors to deck with views of LI Sound, Br/New Ensuite/Hall Bath, Br/New Ensuite Bath, BR/New Ensuite Bath, Second Floor Sitting area
Room 3 Information
  • Room Level: Third
  • Room Description: Finished Recreation room with incredible views, Contemporary linear gas fireplace, NEW Full Bath, Storage
Room 4 Information
  • Room Level: Basement
  • Room Description: Crawl space for utilities and storage
Taxes and HOA Information
Taxes and HOA Information
  • Parcel Number: 1400-153-019-00001-000-0001-3
  • Tax Assessed Value: $81,500.00
  • Included In Taxes: Sewer, Trash
  • Additional Fees: No
  • Association Amenities: Park
  • Tax Source: Municipality
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Association: No
Interior and Exterior Features
Interior Features
  • Amenities: 1st Floor Bedrm, Balcony, Built-in Features, Central Vacuum, Colonial, Deck, Door Hardware, Eat in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Fire Sprinkler System, Formal Dining, Hardwood Floors As Seen, In Ground, Marble Counters, Oven/Range, Pantry, Park, Patio, Primary Bathroom, Public, Second Dishwasher, Security System, Walk In Closet, Water View
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Central Vacuum, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, First Floor Bedroom, Marble Counters, Primary Bathroom, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater, Wine Refrigerator
  • Total Rooms: 14
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Attic Description: Dormer
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces Total: 3
  • Location Amenities: Balcony, Hardwood Floors As Seen, Eat in Kitchen, Entry Foyer, Foyer, Formal Dining Room, 1st Fl Master Bedroom, Marble Countertops, Pantry, Walk In Closet, Scenic View, Deck, Patio, In Ground Pool, Security System, Water View
  • Security Features: Fire Sprinkler System, Security System
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Inclusions: Door Hardware,Oven/Range,Second Dishwasher
  • Exclusions: Selected Light Fixtures,Selected Window Treatment,Speakers Indoor
  • Living Area: 6317
  • Basement: Yes
Exterior Features
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Exterior Property Features: Balcony, In Ground, Deck, Patio, Attached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Park, Level, Near School, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Views
  • Elevation Certificate: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Frame
  • Road Responsibility: Public Maintained Road
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Pool Details: In Ground
Lot Information
  • Lot Features: Level, Near School, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Views
  • Site Features: Park, Level, Near School, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Views
Parking
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Total: 2.00
Utilities
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas, Propane
  • Heat Fuel Type: Forced Air, Natural Gas, Propane
  • Number Of Heating Zones: 7
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Utilities: Trash Collection Public
Green Features
  • Green Features: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater, Wine Refrigerator, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Propane, Balcony, In Ground

Property History for 1003 Forest Avenue

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Sep 27, 2018

Sold

ONEKEY #H4801071

$4,900,000
Apr 26, 2018

Pending

ONEKEY #H4801071

Jan 18, 2018

Listed (Active)

ONEKEY #H4801071

$5,450,000
DateEvent & SourcePrice
09/27/2018

Sold

ONEKEY #H4801071

$4,900,000
04/26/2018

Pending

ONEKEY #H4801071

01/18/2018

Listed (Active)

ONEKEY #H4801071

$5,450,000

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 1003 Forest Avenue

Taxable ValueLand$32,600Additions$43,900Total$76,500
Home Facts
Beds5Baths5Total Finished SqFt6,217 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt6,217 SqFtStories10Lot Size47,480 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1999ZoningR1CountyWESTCHESTERAPN551400 153-19-1-1-3Fireplace TypeHas Fireplace

Schools near 1003 Forest Avenue

This home is within Rye City School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - K to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - K to 5
Rating
School
Distance
Milton School
PublicK to 5

Rye Middle School
Public6 to 8

Rye High School
Public9 to 12

Osborn School
PublicK to 5

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

New listings in 10580

$1,895,000 | 51 Hill Street, Rye, NY 10580
1/29

Listing Courtesy of Houlihan Lawrence Inc.

$1,895,000

4
Bedrooms
2,063
Square Feet
0.10
Acres
a picture of flowers
1/50

Listing Courtesy of Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty

$4,795,000

6
Bedrooms
4,476
Square Feet
0.48
Acres
a front view of a house with a garden and yard
1/33

Listing Courtesy of Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty

$1,399,000

3
Bedrooms
1,439
Square Feet
0.16
Acres
a front view of a house with a yard and a garage
1/32

Listing Courtesy of Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty

$2,250,000

3
Bedrooms
2,400
Square Feet
a view of a building with a yard
1/47

Listing Courtesy of Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty

$3,095,000

3
Bedrooms
2,096
Square Feet
a view of a city with tall buildings
1/17

Listing Courtesy of Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty

$299,000

1
Bedrooms
880
Square Feet
$595,000 | 30 Pondview Road, Unit K, Rye, NY 10580
1/22

Listing Courtesy of William Raveis Real Estate

$595,000

2
Bedrooms
900
Square Feet
a living room with furniture a flat screen tv and a fireplace
1/22

Listing Courtesy of Nora H Kirk

$4,795,000

6
Bedrooms
5,201
Square Feet
0.69
Acres
$7,995,000 | 87 Hix Avenue, Rye, NY 10580
1/43

Listing Courtesy of Houlihan Lawrence Inc.

$7,995,000

6
Bedrooms
5,233
Square Feet
1.59
Acres

Nearby home values

AddressSold priceBedsBathsSqftLot (Sqft)
$2,875,000
49,885
$3,950,000
5
5,894
47,916
$6,300,000
6
5,550
93,785
$13,370,000
5
7,490
112,481
$7,305,000
6
7,995
46,174

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of 11/16/2024 01:02 AM. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Properties displayed may be listed or sold by various participants in the MLS. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by MLS GRID. Use of the MLS GRID data may be subject to an end user license agreement prescribed by the applicable MLS of the Member Participant, if any, and as amended from time to time.