101 Soundview Ave

2,125 Sq. Ft.
$261 / Sq. Ft.
2,125
Sq. Ft.
$261
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Welcome to 101 Soundview Avenue where location, flexibility, and opportunity come together in Fairfield's Tunxis Hill neighborhood. This well-maintained, charming cape features 4 bedrooms and 2 remodeled bathrooms, a spacious eat-in kitchen, finished basement with office space, and detached garage. Perfect for anyone seeking a comfortable layout with bright living spaces designed for everyday living. Outside, enjoy a private fully-fenced yard with refinished deck and plenty of space to entertain....Welcome to 101 Soundview Avenue where location, flexibility, and opportunity come together in Fairfield's Tunxis Hill neighborhood. This well-maintained, charming cape features 4 bedrooms and 2 remodeled bathrooms, a spacious eat-in kitchen, finished basement with office space, and detached garage. Perfect for anyone seeking a comfortable layout with bright living spaces designed for everyday living. Outside, enjoy a private fully-fenced yard with refinished deck and plenty of space to entertain. Newer washer, dryer and SS appliances. Close to Black Rock Tpke restaurants, shopping, transportation and both Sacred Heart and Fairfield University. This home offers exceptional convenience in a highly sought-after location. Whether you're searching for a primary residence or a property with long-term potential, this is a rare opportunity to enjoy all that Fairfield has to offer. Schools for this home: McKinley, Tomlinson, Warde.
  1. Listed by Jocelyn Baum • Coldwell Banker Realty
    P: (203)-343-4836 C: (203)-343-4836 jocelyn.Teah@gmail.com

Property Details for 101 Soundview Avenue

Basement Description
Full, Interior Access, Full With Hatchway
Direct Waterfront
No
Expected Active Date
07-09-2026
Garages Number
1
Neighborhood
Tunxis Hill
Style
Cape Cod
Garage Parking Info
Detached Garage, Paved, Driveway
Swimming Pool
No
LISTING UPDATED: 07/01/2026 07:40 PM

Property Details for 101 Soundview Avenue

StatusComing Soon
MLS #24186449
Days on Market-
Taxes$7,138 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential
Year Built1956
Lot Size0.13 AC / 5,662 SF
CountyFairfield County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty, Jocelyn Baum
Add your commute

Building Information for 101 Soundview Avenue

Stories-Year Built1956Building Size-Lot Size0.13 AC / 5,662 SF

Payment Calculator

$3,360 per month

30 year fixed, 6.36% Interest

Principal and Interest

$2,766

Property Taxes

$595

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 101 Soundview Avenue

Summary
Property and Location
  • Acres Source: Public Records
  • Directions: Old Stratfield Rd to 101 Soundview Ave
  • Elementary School: McKinley
  • High School: Fairfield Warde
  • Latitude: 41.175806
  • Longitude: -73.231889
  • Middle Jr High School: Tomlinson
  • Neighborhood Amenities: Public Rec Facilities, Public Transportation, Shopping/Mall, Walk to Bus Lines
  • State: Connecticut
Parking
  • Parking Total Spaces: 4
HOA and Fees
  • Home Owner's Assocation: No
  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: $7,138
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Exterior Features: Awnings, Deck, Gutters, Garden Area, Lighting
  • Waterfront Description: Beach Rights
Interior Features
  • Appliances Included: Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fans, Window Unit
  • Heat Type: Hot Water
  • Attic YN: No
  • Fireplaces Total: 0
  • Laundry Room Info: Lower Level
  • Laundry Room Location: Lower Level
  • Rooms Additional: Bonus Room
  • Rooms Total: 6
Room 1
  • Room Entry Order: 1
  • Room Features: Hardwood Floor
  • Room Length: 12.0
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Family Room
  • Room Width: 14.0
Room 2
  • Room Entry Order: 2
  • Room Features: Ceiling Fan,Dining Area,Eating Space
  • Room Length: 19.0
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Eat-In Kitchen
  • Room Width: 11.0
Room 3
  • Room Entry Order: 3
  • Room Features: Hardwood Floor
  • Room Length: 12.0
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Bedroom
  • Room Width: 11.0
Room 4
  • Room Entry Order: 4
  • Room Features: Hardwood Floor
  • Room Length: 15.0
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Bedroom
  • Room Width: 12.0
Room 5
  • Listing Key: 54F3A51AD22A3BF0E0631A01100A9A56
  • Room Entry Order: 5
  • Room Features: Built-Ins,Ceiling Fan,Hardwood Floor
  • Room Length: 15.0
  • Room Level: Upper
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom
  • Room Width: 12.0
Room 6
  • Room Entry Order: 6
  • Room Features: Built-Ins,Vinyl Floor
  • Room Length: 15.0
  • Room Level: Upper
  • Room Type: Bedroom
  • Room Width: 11.0
Room 7
  • Room Entry Order: 7
  • Room Features: Built-Ins,Laundry Hookup,Tile Floor
  • Room Length: 22.0
  • Room Level: Lower
  • Room Type: Other
  • Room Width: 10.0
Property
Property and Assessments
  • Color: Blue
  • Construction Description: Frame
  • Driveway Type: Private, Paved
  • Exclusions: Please see list
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Basement
  • New Construction Type: No/Resale
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Year Built Source: Public Records
  • Bank Owned Property: No
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 834
  • Living Area SQFT Per Public Records: 1291
Lot Information
  • Lot Description: Fence - Full, Level Lot
  • Parcel Number: 118894
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1291.0
  • Sq Ft Total: 2125.0
  • Zoning: B
Utilities
  • Heat Fuel Type: Oil
  • Hot Water Description: Oil, 50 Gallon Tank
  • Sewage System: Public Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
Multi Family
Income and Expenses
  • Occupied By: Owner

Property History for 101 Soundview Avenue

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Feb 1, 2017

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #1197596605

$350,000—
Jan 24, 2017

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #588390975

$350,000—
DateEvent & SourcePrice
02/01/2017

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #1197596605

$350,000
01/24/2017

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #588390975

$350,000

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 101 Soundview Avenue

Taxable ValueLand$171,080Additions$80,360Total$251,440
Tax Record2024$7,138 ($595 / month)
Home Facts
Beds3Baths2Total Finished SqFt1,291 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,291 SqFtUnfinished Basement SqFt271 SqFtStories2Lot Size5,500 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1956ZoningBCountyGREATER BRIDGEPORTAPNFFLD M:40 B:389

Schools near 101 Soundview Avenue

This home is within Fairfield School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - K to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Private - PK to 8
Rating
School
Distance
Mckinley School
PublicK to 5

Tomlinson Middle School
Public6 to 8

Fairfield Warde High School
Public9 to 12

Holy Family School
PrivatePK to 8

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Fairfield & Southport
Fairfield & Southport
Bustling small city amenities meet outstanding Connecticut natural beauty. Fairfield is a charming coastal New England town spanning 30 square miles along the Long Island Sound, just 50 miles from NYC. Here, 62,000 residents enjoy the vibrant energy and sophisticated air of a small city combined...

Similar Homes

101 Soundview Avenue is a single family home Coming Soon in Fairfield, CT 06825. This property is currently priced at $555,000. This listing's school district is Fairfield School District. Nearby schools include Mckinley School, Tomlinson Middle School and Fairfield Warde High School. 101 Soundview Avenue is a 4-bed, 2-bath, 2,125 sqft single family home built in 1956.

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity. Subject to change at any time. Compass, Inc., its subsidiaries, affiliates and their agents and associated third parties make no guarantee, warranty or representation regarding the accuracy of any waterfront feature, water view or waterfront view.

Listing Courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty, Jocelyn Baum

Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services: Darien MLS, Smart MLS and Greenwich Multiple Listing Service. Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by Darien MLS, Smart MLS and Greenwich Multiple Listing Service is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals.