1015 Sand St

1,594 Sq. Ft.
$154 / Sq. Ft.
1,594
Sq. Ft.
$154
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Kayuta lake year round lake home! Level lake front homes are a rarity, and this one has it! Plenty of lawn leads right to the lake, where you can enjoy swimming, floating, boating, and gorgeous sunsets every night! Three bedrooms, one and a half baths, full basement and an attached garage, all on a town maintained, plowed road. Welcoming and open floor plan with a nostalgic camp-like feel, and plenty of storage! Large picturesque and level waterfront lot leading to 50+ feet of sandy waterfront that...Kayuta lake year round lake home! Level lake front homes are a rarity, and this one has it! Plenty of lawn leads right to the lake, where you can enjoy swimming, floating, boating, and gorgeous sunsets every night! Three bedrooms, one and a half baths, full basement and an attached garage, all on a town maintained, plowed road. Welcoming and open floor plan with a nostalgic camp-like feel, and plenty of storage! Large picturesque and level waterfront lot leading to 50+ feet of sandy waterfront that will accommodate all of your water toys and boats. Property comes fully furnished and ready for great family fun, Summer and Winter! Escape to the Southern Adirondacks, and breathe the clean fresh air, and relaxed atmosphere that Kayuta Lake offers.( Aluminum dock in the garage is negotiable) 30 minutes South to Utica and the NYS Thruway, 30 minutes North to Old Forge and beyond. Don't wait on this one!
  1. Listed by Edward Benn • Benn Realty LLC
    P: (315)-723-1814 C: (315)-723-1814 ED@BENNREALTY.COM

Property Details for 1015 Sand Street

Architectural Style
Two Story
Furnished
Furnished
Waterfront Features
Beach Access, Lake
Has Waterfront
Yes
LISTING CLOSED: 04/15/2021 12:00 AM

Property Details for 1015 Sand Street

StatusClosed
MLS #S1262638
Days on Market96
Taxes$4,900 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family Residence
Year Built1950
Lot Size0.17 AC / 7,405 SF
CountyOneida County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Benn Realty LLC

Sold By COLDWELL BANKER FAITH PROPERTIES

Add your commute

Building Information for 1015 Sand Street

Stories2Year Built1950Building Size-Lot Size0.17 AC / 7,405 SF

Payment Calculator

$1,654 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$1,245

Property Taxes

$408

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 1015 Sand Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Cross Street: O'Brien Road
  • Directions: From Route 12, turn onto Dayton Road at Evans Equipment, Turn left onto Bardwell Mills Road at the foot of the steep hill, turn left onto Lake Julia Road, cross Eberts bridge, turn left onto Sand Lane. Follow signs
  • Latitude: 43.40107236
  • Longitude: -75.17090718
  • MLS Area Major: Forestport-303800
  • Senior Community: No
  • Township: Not Applicable
  • Water Body Name: Kayuta Lake
Taxes and HOA
  • Parcel Number: 303800-085-004-0001-034-000-0000
  • Tax Annual Amount: $4,900.00
  • Tax Assessed Value: 150000
  • Tax Lot: 34
School Information
  • Elementary School District: Remsen
  • High School District: Remsen
  • Middle Or Junior School District: Remsen
Parking
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage
Virtual Tour
Property
Lot Information
  • Frontage Length: 50.0
  • Frontage Length Numeric: 50.0
  • Frontage Length Remarks: 50
  • Lot Features: Waterfront
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Size Area: 0.17
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 50X148
  • Lot Size Square Feet: 7405.0
Property and Assessments
  • Building Area Total: 1594.0
  • Living Area: 1594.0
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Year Built Details: Existing
Building Features
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Storage
  • Construction Materials: Metal Siding, Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels: Two
  • Roof: Flat
  • Stories: 2
  • Total Stories: 2
Utilities
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Private, Well
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Exterior Features: Dock
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
Interior Features
  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Has Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Fireplaces: 1
  • Has Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
  • Heating: Oil, Forced Air
  • Has Heating: Yes
  • Laundry Features: In Basement
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Rooms: 8
  • Room Type: Great Room, Laundry

Property History for 1015 Sand Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Apr 15, 2021

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1458741325

$245,000
Apr 15, 2021

Sold

Central New York Information Services #S1262638

$245,000
Sep 30, 2020

Pending

Central New York Information Services #S1262638

DateEvent & SourcePrice
04/15/2021

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1458741325

$245,000
04/15/2021

Sold

Central New York Information Services #S1262638

$245,000
09/30/2020

Pending

Central New York Information Services #S1262638

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 1015 Sand Street

Taxable ValueLand$55,000Additions$95,000Total$150,000
Tax Record2025$5,427 ($452 / month)
Home Facts
Beds3Baths1.5Total Finished SqFt1,594 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,594 SqFtStories2Lot Size7,405 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1950Year Renovated1975Zoning01 - NOT ZONECountyONEIDAAPN303800 85.004-1-34Fireplace TypeHas Fireplace

Schools near 1015 Sand Street

This home is within Remsen Central School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 6
Public - 7 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Remsen Elementary School
PublicPK to 6

Remsen Junior Senior High School
Public7 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

New listings in 13438

$525,000 | 9200 Brown Tract Road, Remsen, NY 13438
1/39

$525,000

2
Bedrooms
1,729
Square Feet
0.56
Acres
$229,900 | 11224 Countryman Road, Remsen, NY 13438
1/21

$229,900

3
Bedrooms
1,490
Square Feet
1.86
Acres
$225,000 | 152 Silverstone Road, Russia, NY 13438
1/50

$225,000

2
Bedrooms
960
Square Feet
0.99
Acres
$99,000 | 11236 Highway 12, Remsen, NY 13438
1/10

Keller-Williams Mohawk Valley • MLS #S1699700

$99,000

1
Bedrooms
840
Square Feet
3.31
Acres
$275,000 | 9036 Woods Road, Remsen, NY 13438
1/34

$275,000

2
Bedrooms
1,080
Square Feet
1.06
Acres
$659,000 | 200 Bear View Drive, Remsen, NY 13438
1/50

$659,000

2
Bedrooms
1,500
Square Feet
1.27
Acres
$79,900 | 10269 Evans Road, Steuben, NY 13438
1/15

$79,900

Unavailable
Bedrooms
Unavailable
Bathrooms
Unavailable
Square Feet
8.8
Acres
$299,000 | 10977 Middle Road, Remsen, NY 13438
1/50
Active Under Contract

$299,000

3
Bedrooms
1,300
Square Feet
10.71
Acres
$299,900 | 253 Silverstone Road, Russia, NY 13438
1/40

Coldwell Banker Faith Properties • MLS #S1690020

$299,900

3
Bedrooms
1,164
Square Feet
0.48
Acres

Nearby home values

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity. Subject to change at any time. Compass, Inc., its subsidiaries, affiliates and their agents and associated third parties make no guarantee, warranty or representation regarding the accuracy of any waterfront feature, water view or waterfront view.

Listing Courtesy of Benn Realty LLC

The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data exchange (IDX) program of the New York State Alliance MLS. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Compass and its related brokerages, are indicated by detailed information about them such as the name of the listing firms. All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither the listing broker(s) nor Compass and its related brokerages shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints, and shall be held totally harmless. Copyright ©2026 New York State Alliance and participating MLS's - CNYIS, UNYREIS and WNYREIS. All Rights Reserved.