1041 Carew St

1,430 Sq. Ft.
$88 / Sq. Ft.
1,430
Sq. Ft.
$88
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Welcome home to this newly renovated property. All that is left to do is move in! You will enjoy the new roof, custom kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, new vinyl replacement windows, refinished floors & new electric panel. In case that isn't enough, the Seller has had the chimney re-pointed and a new concrete floor poured in the basement. Don't miss your opportunity to own your own home with all of the major work done for you already. The neutral decor serves as your canvas...Welcome home to this newly renovated property. All that is left to do is move in! You will enjoy the new roof, custom kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, new vinyl replacement windows, refinished floors & new electric panel. In case that isn't enough, the Seller has had the chimney re-pointed and a new concrete floor poured in the basement. Don't miss your opportunity to own your own home with all of the major work done for you already. The neutral decor serves as your canvas to add your finishing touches.
  1. Listed by Susan Drumm • Coldwell Banker Realty - Longmeadow

Property Details for 1041 Carew Street

Town
Springfield
MLS Area
Liberty Heights
Area
MA-Springfield-Liberty Heights, MA-Springfield
Architectural Style
Colonial
Style
Colonial
Garage Spaces
0
Open Parking Spaces
2.00
Parking Spaces Total
2
LISTING CLOSED: 10/17/2014 12:00 AM

Property Details for 1041 Carew Street

StatusSold
MLS #71720349
Days on Market30
Taxes$2,054 / year
HOA Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeSingle Family / Detached
Year Built1928
CountyHampden County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty - Longmeadow, Susan Drumm

Sold By Coldwell Banker Realty - Longmeadow, Susan Drumm

Add your commute

Building Information for 1041 Carew Street

Stories-Year Built1928Building Size-Lot Size0.10 AC / 4,430 SF

Payment Calculator

$812 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$640

Property Taxes

$171

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 1041 Carew Street

General Details
Property Details
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, Sidewalks
  • Current Financing: Conv. Fixed
  • Living Area: 1430.0
  • Color: Beige
  • Property Attached: No
  • Single Family Type: Detached
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water View: No
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Built Source: Public Records
Features
Interior Features
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Utility Connections for Gas Range, Utility Connections for Gas Oven, Utility Connections for Electric Dryer
  • Basement Features: Full, Interior Access, Concrete Floor
  • Num of Baths: 2.0
  • Num of Full Baths: 2
  • Num of Half Baths: 0
  • Bathrooms Total Decimal: 2.00
  • Bathrooms Total Integer: 2
  • DoorFeatures: Insulated Doors
  • FireplaceYN: No
  • Fireplaces: 0
  • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Features: Security System
  • Laundry Features: In Basement, Washer Hookup
  • Primary Bath: No
  • SpaYN: Yes
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Screens
Exterior Features
  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Exterior Features: Fenced Yard, Screens, Deck - Wood, Patio
  • Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed, Fenced
  • Lot Description: Level
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch - Enclosed, Deck - Wood, Patio
  • Roof Material: Shingle
Parking Features
  • Covered Spaces: .00
  • Garage: No
  • Garage Parking: Paved Drive, Off-Street
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved Drive, Off-Street
  • Parking Features: Off-Street
Utilities
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling: No
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Green Energy Efficient: Thermostat
  • Heating: Hot Water, Steam, Natural Gas
  • Heating: Yes
  • Sewer: City/Town Sewer
  • Utility Connections: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Water: Public
Room Information
Primary Bedroom
  • Room Primary Bedroom Features: Closet,Flooring - Hardwood
  • Primary Bedroom Level: Second Floor
Bedroom 2
  • Bedroom2 Features: Closet,Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom2 Level: Second
Bedroom 3
  • Bedroom3 Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom3 Level: Second
Bathroom 1
  • Bathroom1 Features: Bathroom - Full,Bathroom - With Tub & Shower,Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile,Jacuzzi / Whirlpool Soaking Tub
  • Bathroom1 Level: First
Bathroom 2
  • Bathroom2 Features: Bathroom - Full,Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom2 Level: Second
Dining Room
  • Dining Room Features: Ceiling Fan(s),Flooring - Hardwood
  • Dining Room Level: First
Kitchen
  • Kitchen Features: Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Recessed Lighting,Remodeled,Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Kitchen Level: Main
Living Room
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Living Room Level: First
Property Information
Property Info
  • UFFI: Unknown
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Responsibility: Public Maintained Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
Tax Information
  • Listing Terms: Contract
  • Tax ID: 2576898
  • Assessments: $104,200
  • Book: 20153
  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Zoning: R1
Building / Association Information
Living Characteristics
  • Beds Total: 3
Other Building Characteristics
  • Accessibility Features: No
  • Foundation: Block
  • Cooling Zones: 0
  • Heat Zones: 1
Complex & Association Information
  • Association Security: Security System
Market and Agent Information
Sale Info
  • Buyer Broker Comp: 2.5
  • Other Agent Compensation: 1

Property History for 1041 Carew Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Oct 17, 2014

Sold

MLS PIN #71720349

$126,000
Aug 8, 2014

Contingent

MLS PIN #71720349

Jul 25, 2014

Canceled

MLS PIN #71670469

$125,000
DateEvent & SourcePrice
10/17/2014

Sold

MLS PIN #71720349

$126,000
08/08/2014

Contingent

MLS PIN #71720349

07/25/2014

Canceled

MLS PIN #71670469

$125,000

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 1041 Carew Street

Taxable ValueLand$36,500Additions$202,500Total$239,000
Tax Record2025$3,748 ($312 / month)
Home Facts
Beds3Baths2Total Finished SqFt1,430 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,430 SqFtStories2Lot Size4,430 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1928Year Renovated1928ZoningR1CountyHAMPDENAPNSPRI S:02360 P:0411

Schools near 1041 Carew Street

This home is within Springfield School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - 9 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Mary O Pottenger Elementary School
PublicPK to 5

Van Sickle Academy
Public6 to 8

Putnam Vocational Technical High School
Public9 to 12

High School Of Commerce
Public9 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

Nearby home values

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty - Longmeadow, Susan Drumm

The property listing data and information, or the images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Martha's Vineyard MLS, CCIMLS, Link MLS, and Berkshire County Board of REALTORS from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Martha's Vineyard MLS, CCIMLS, Link MLS, and Berkshire County Board of REALTORS. The property listing data and information, and the images, are for the personal, non-commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Martha's Vineyard MLS, CCIMLS, Link MLS, and Berkshire County Board of REALTORS and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the images, set forth herein.