116 Fogarty St

2,244 Sq. Ft.
$267 / Sq. Ft.
2,244
Sq. Ft.
$267
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Would be yours to stay as you please but currently this property is an established Airbnb that is doing well. Business info to qualified buyer only.. Bought as a shell of a building in 2020, 116 Fogarty has been rebuilt into a beautiful property you must come see! Equiped with multiple dedicated work spaces for remote work or virtual learning, Plus chefs kitchen featuring quartz counters, a breakfast bar, wine fridge, side by side refrigerator with ice and water dispenser, and dishwasher, bluetooth...Would be yours to stay as you please but currently this property is an established Airbnb that is doing well. Business info to qualified buyer only.. Bought as a shell of a building in 2020, 116 Fogarty has been rebuilt into a beautiful property you must come see! Equiped with multiple dedicated work spaces for remote work or virtual learning, Plus chefs kitchen featuring quartz counters, a breakfast bar, wine fridge, side by side refrigerator with ice and water dispenser, and dishwasher, bluetooth light fixtures makes it perfect.. Master bath with jacuzzi tub and separate shower, perfect compliments, only a few of the amenities this property has to offer It is a 3 blk walk to beach at Lake Michigan, yet still at the center of it all with it's close proximity to Mt Baldy, Lubeznick Center, Blue Chip Casino, and all the wonderful local businesses and resturants, that downtown Michigan City has to offer. Take the South Shore train to New Buffalo. South Bend, Chicago or simply Relax in all the amenities of your own abode..to be, Turn Key sale
  1. Listed by Marge Skwiat-Gloy • Weichert Realtors, Merrion Gro
    P: (219)-877-4206 C: (219)-877-4206 mskwiatgloy@comcast.net

Property Details for 116 Fogarty Street

Zoning
residential
Subdivision
Washington Park Add
OriginalListPrice
$615,000.00
NRA_DelayedMarketingYN
No
NRA_ExemptionYN
No
SpecialListingConditions
Standard
NRA_AuctionYN
No
TaxAssessedValue
$240,400.00
LISTING UPDATED: 06/22/2026 03:27 PM

Property Details for 116 Fogarty Street

StatusActive
MLS #836855
Days on Market81
Taxes$4,808 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family Residence
Year Built1909
Lot Size0.07 AC / 3,000 SF
CountyLaPorte County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Weichert Realtors, Merrion Gro
Add your commute

Building Information for 116 Fogarty Street

Stories-Year Built1909Building Size-Lot Size0.07 AC / 3,000 SF

Payment Calculator

Get preapproved with
OriginPoint Mortgage or Rocket Mortgage1

$3,390 per month

30 year fixed, 6.36% Interest

Principal and Interest

$2,989

Property Taxes

$401

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 116 Fogarty Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Directions: E OR W US 12 to Center Street (across from Blue Chip) to Fogarty St Turn right to property on left
  • Cross Street Address: CENTER
  • City/Town: Michigan City
  • State: IN
  • Township: Michigan
  • ZIP: 46360
  • Latitude: 41.73
  • Longitude: -86.89
  • County: La Porte
Taxes and HOA
  • Annual Tax Amount: $4,808.00
  • APN/Key #: 460121358013000022
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Legal Description: 42-01-21-358-013 WASHINGTON PARK W 1/2 LOT 4 BLK 2 (1-8/21/97)
School Information
  • School District: Michigan City
Parking
  • Garage Description: Off Street, Paved, On Street, Alley Access
Property
Lot Information
  • Lot Square Footage: 3,000.00
  • Square Footage: 2244.0
  • Acres: .07
  • LotSizeSource: Assessor
  • WaterfrontYN: No
  • AboveGradeFinishedArea: 2244.0
  • BelowGradeUnfinishedArea: 819.0
  • View: Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
Property and Assessments
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1909
  • Lot Description: Back Yard, Private, Near Public Transit, Landscaped, Few Trees
  • AdditionalParcelsYN: No
  • NewConstructionYN: No
  • GarageYN: No
  • AssociationYN: No
  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
Utilities
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Connected, Sewer Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • WaterSource: Public
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Storage, Rain Gutters, Private Yard, Lighting, Fire Pit
  • Levels: Two
  • NRA_AccessibilityFeaturesYN: No
  • PatioAndPorchFeatures: Front Porch, Patio
  • PoolFeatures: None
  • WindowFeatures: Aluminum Frames, Insulated Windows, Blinds
Interior Features
  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Microwave, Gas Water Heater, Gas Range, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Dishwasher
  • Basement Type: Other, Unfinished, Storage Space
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Full Baths: 3
  • Total 1/2 Baths: 0
  • Total 3/4 Baths: 0
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Basement Sq Ft: 0.0
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Other
  • Heat Type: Central, Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Soaking Tub, Recessed Lighting, Pantry, Other, Open Floorplan, Kitchen Island, His and Hers Closets, High Ceilings, Granite Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Total # of Rooms: 10
  • FireplaceYN: No
  • LaundryFeatures: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room
  • SecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s), Security System, Security Lights
Room 1
  • Room Dimensions: 25.0 x 17.0
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom
Room 2
  • Room Dimensions: 21.0 x 9.0
  • Room Type: Bedroom 2
Room 3
  • Room Dimensions: 12.0 x 10.0
  • Room Type: Bedroom 3
Room 4
  • Room Dimensions: 18.0 x 17.0
  • Room Type: Bedroom 4
Room 5
  • Room Dimensions: 26.4 x 17.9
  • Room Type: Living Room
Room 6
  • Room Dimensions: 11.1 x 8.1
  • Room Type: Media Room
Room 7
  • Room Description: bath
  • Room Dimensions: 11.1 x 7.4
  • Room Type: Other
Room 8
  • Room Dimensions: 18.3 x 16.11
  • Room Type: Kitchen
Room 9
  • Room Description: bath
  • Room Dimensions: 11.1 x 8.0
  • Room Type: Other
Room 10
  • Room Description: bath
  • Room Dimensions: 12.0 x 9.0
  • Room Type: Other

Property History for 116 Fogarty Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
May 18, 2026

Price Change

Northwest Indiana REALTORS® Association #836840

$599,900
May 18, 2026

Price Change

Northwest Indiana REALTORS® Association #836855

$599,900
Apr 10, 2026

Listed (Active)

Northwest Indiana REALTORS® Association #836855

$615,000
DateEvent & SourcePrice
05/18/2026

Price Change

Northwest Indiana REALTORS® Association #836840

$599,900
05/18/2026

Price Change

Northwest Indiana REALTORS® Association #836855

$599,900
04/10/2026

Listed (Active)

Northwest Indiana REALTORS® Association #836855

$615,000

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 116 Fogarty Street

Taxable ValueLand$60,000Additions$192,700Total$252,700
Tax Record2025$5,126 ($427 / month)
Home Facts
Beds4Baths1Total Finished SqFt2,244 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt2,244 SqFtStories2Lot Size3,000 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1909Year Renovated1964CountyLAPORTEAPN46-01-21-358-013.000-022

Schools near 116 Fogarty Street

This home is within Michigan City Area Schools.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - K to 6
Public - 7 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - 6 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Lake Hills Elementary School
PublicK to 6

Martin T Krueger Middle School
Public7 to 8

Michigan City High School
Public9 to 12

A K Smith Area Career Center
Public6 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

116 Fogarty Street is a single family home for sale in Michigan City, IN 46360. This property was listed for sale on April 10, 2026 by Weichert Realtors, Merrion Gro, it's currently listed at $599,900. It has been on the market for a total of 81 days and was last sold on December 17, 2020. This listing's school district is Michigan City Area Schools. Nearby schools include Lake Hills Elementary School, Martin T Krueger Middle School and Michigan City High School. 116 Fogarty Street is a 4-bed, 3-bath, 2,244 sqft single family home built in 1909.

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Weichert Realtors, Merrion Gro

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of 06/22/2026 03:27 PM. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Properties displayed may be listed or sold by various participants in the MLS. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by MLS GRID. Use of the MLS GRID data may be subject to an end user license agreement prescribed by the applicable MLS of the Member Participant, if any, and as amended from time to time.