1178 Rivers Reach Dr

2,690 Sq. Ft.
$270 / Sq. Ft.
2,690
Sq. Ft.
$270
per Sq. Ft.

Description

With southern charm and elements of a coastal cottage, you will be very impressed with this meticulously maintained gem of a home! You may even wonder if it is new construction as this original owner has lovingly maintained and enhanced the home in popular River Reach Pointe. Situated along the Wando River, neighbors gather at the community dock to visit, take in the views, fish or watch the magnificent sunsets! As you enter the home, you immediately feel refreshed by the expansive open concept floorpan...With southern charm and elements of a coastal cottage, you will be very impressed with this meticulously maintained gem of a home! You may even wonder if it is new construction as this original owner has lovingly maintained and enhanced the home in popular River Reach Pointe. Situated along the Wando River, neighbors gather at the community dock to visit, take in the views, fish or watch the magnificent sunsets! As you enter the home, you immediately feel refreshed by the expansive open concept floorpan with soothing neutral tones and decorative accents of the coast surrounding you. The cathedral ceilings of the enormous family room paired with multiple windows create a light, bright, airy vibe. The open concept floorpan is a winner for families and for entertaining. There is a formaldining room for special occasions while the eat in kitchen has room for casual seating overlooking the screened porch and room for diners at the breakfast bar, too. The kitchen is a real asset to this floor plan - plenty of room for multiple cooks in the kitchen! The sleek granite counters are accented by stunning stainless steel appliances- both the microwave and dishwasher are two years young. The cook in the family may appreciate the dual fuel oven with the gas cooktop. There is no short supply of counter space or cabinets for storage- a custom set of cabinets was installed beside the eating area of the kitchen to enhance the already generous amount of storage. This home offers the primary suite on the main level. Situated on the rear of the home with double trey ceilings, this oversized bedroom suite with access to the screened porch is a fantastic retreat! The custom closet system in the huge walk in closet makes storage and organization a dream come true. The laundry is conveniently located on the main level and the owner can choose to have an electric or gas powered dryer. Outdoor living spaces include a nice sized screened porch overlooking the back yard and patio, fully enclosed with a six foot privacy fence. An irrigation system keeps the beautifully landscaped yard looking great year round and there is a separate meter for watering. The front porch provides an additional space to relax and say hello to neighbors as they pass by walking the dog, biking, or riding on their golf cart in this active community. When you venture upstairs you can look down over the main living area of the home as you head toward the three additional guest bedrooms. Each is ample in size while the one over the garage is especially large. The guest bath offers a modified jack and jill style design with entry from the front bedroom as well as from the hall. Large closets grace each of the guest bedrooms and exemplify the smart design of this home. Students in River Reach Point attend the new Philip Simmons Schools located at Point Hope. Numerous conveniences are nearby, like Publix, independent restaurants and shops along Clements Ferry Road and more are on the way. This location along the Wando River nestled between Mt. Pleasant and Daniel Island can't be beat! Minutes from Highway 526, commuters can get to and from the airport and local businesses conveniently. The shops and restaurants on Daniel Island and in Mt. Pleasant are a short ride and the beaches of Isle of Palms and Sullivan's Island are, too! Don't delay in scheduling your tour as this move in ready home is a tremendous value for the lifestyle that awaits!
  1. Listed by EXP Realty LLC

Property Details for 1178 Rivers Reach Drive

Architectural Style
Traditional
Subdivision Name
River Reach Pointe
LISTING CLOSED: 07/21/2022 12:00 AM

Property Details for 1178 Rivers Reach Drive

StatusClosed
MLS #22017292
Days on Market3
Taxes$1,941 / year
HOA Fees$735 / year
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family Detached
Year Built2014
Lot Size0.00 AC / 0 SF
CountyBerkeley County

Location

Listing Courtesy of EXP Realty LLC

Sold By Daniel Ravenel Sotheby's International Realty

Add your commute

Virtual Tour

Building Information for 1178 Rivers Reach Drive

Stories2Year Built2014Building Size-Lot Size0.00 AC / 0 SF

Payment Calculator

$3,918 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$3,695

Property Taxes

$162

HOA Dues

$61

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 1178 Rivers Reach Drive

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Latitude: 32.919362
  • Longitude: -79.845447
  • Directions: Clements Ferry Road To Rivers Reach Drive. Home Will Be On Left After Entering River Reach Pointe.
Taxes and HOA
  • Tax Map Number: 2690602012
School Information
  • Elementary School: Philip Simmons
  • High School: Philip Simmons
  • Middle Or Junior School: Philip Simmons
Parking
  • Attached Garage YN: True
  • Carport Spaces: 0.0
  • Carport YN: False
  • Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: 2 Car Garage, Attached, Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Total: 2.0
Virtual Tour
Property
Lot Information
  • Building Area Total: 2690.0
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Lot Features: 0 - .5 Acre, Level
  • New Construction YN: No
Property and Assessments
  • Property Attached YN: No
  • Photos Count: 56
  • Photo Rights: I own the photos or have the right to use: Yes
  • Assumable: No
Utilities
  • Utilities: Charleston Water Service, Dominion Energy
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
Interior and Exterior Features
Interior Features
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Bathrooms Half: 1
  • Cooling YN: Yes
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, One
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces Total: 1
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Interior Features: Ceiling - Cathedral/Vaulted, Ceiling - Smooth, Tray Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Garden Tub/Shower, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Family, Entrance Foyer, Separate Dining
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Garden Tub/Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Lower
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
Exterior Features
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch - Full Front
  • Community Features: Dock Facilities
  • Construction Materials: Cement Plank
  • Exterior Features: Dock - Shared, Lawn Irrigation, Lawn Well
  • Fencing: Privacy, Fence - Wooden Enclosed

Property History for 1178 Rivers Reach Drive

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Jul 21, 2022

Sold

CHS Regional MLS #22017292

$727,000
Jul 19, 2022

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1494047765

$727,000
Jul 3, 2022

Pending

CHS Regional MLS #22017292

DateEvent & SourcePrice
07/21/2022

Sold

CHS Regional MLS #22017292

$727,000
07/19/2022

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1494047765

$727,000
07/03/2022

Pending

CHS Regional MLS #22017292

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 1178 Rivers Reach Drive

Taxable ValueLand$13,950Additions$33,258Total$47,208
Tax Record2025$11,438 ($953 / month)
Home Facts
Beds0Total Finished SqFt2,690 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt2,690 SqFtStories2StyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built2014ZoningBERKELEY COUNCountyBERKELEYAPN269-06-02-012

Schools near 1178 Rivers Reach Drive

This home is within Berkeley 01.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 4
Public - 5 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - K to 5
Rating
School
Distance
Philip Simmons Elementary
PublicPK to 4

Philip Simmons Middle
Public5 to 8

Philip Simmons High
Public9 to 12

Howe Hall Aims Elementary School
PublicK to 5

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

New listings in 29492

$5,499,000 | 473 Lesesne Street, Charleston, SC 29492
1/50
New

$5,499,000

4
Bedrooms
4,238
Square Feet
0.34
Acres
$705,000 | 2229 Daniel Island Drive, Charleston, SC 29492
1/65
Open: 8/2 01:00PM - 03:00PM

$705,000

2
Bedrooms
1,504
Square Feet
Unavailable
Acres
$595,000 | 200 River Landing Drive, Unit 102A, Charleston, SC 29492
1/45

$595,000

1
Bedrooms
1,102
Square Feet
Unavailable
Acres
$2,195,000 | 245 Seven Farms Drive, Unit 330, Charleston, SC 29492
1/72

$2,195,000

4
Bedrooms
3,300
Square Feet
Unavailable
Acres
$474,900 | 1225 Blakeway Street, Unit 1601, Charleston, SC 29492
1/39

$474,900

2
Bedrooms
1,194
Square Feet
Unavailable
Acres
$496,000 | 1244 Shadow Mist Lane, Charleston, SC 29492
1/53
Open: 7/31 03:00PM - 05:00PM

$496,000

3
Bedrooms
1,471
Square Feet
0.2
Acres
$415,000 | 130 River Landing Drive, Unit 10304, Charleston, SC 29492
1/35
Open: 8/2 11:00AM - 01:00PM

$415,000

1
Bedrooms
926
Square Feet
0.02
Acres
$2,445,000 | 1409 Hooper Street, Charleston, SC 29492
1/65
Open: 8/2 01:00PM - 03:00PM

$2,445,000

7
Bedrooms
4,129
Square Feet
0.19
Acres
$515,000 | 130 River Landing Drive, Unit 3318, Charleston, SC 29492
1/36

$515,000

2
Bedrooms
1,080
Square Feet
Unavailable
Acres

Nearby home values

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of EXP Realty LLC

We do not attempt to independently verify the currency, completeness, accuracy or authenticity of the data contained herein. It may be subject to transcription and transmission errors. Accordingly, the data is provided on an “as is” “as available” basis only and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity. Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services: Charleston Trident MLS, LowCountry Regional and REsides, Inc. Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by Canopy MLS, High Country Association of REALTORS,© 2024 REsides and LowCountry Regional Inc. All rights reserved. Certain information contained herein is derived from information which is the licensed property of, and copyrighted by, REsides, Inc. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals.