1186 Miller Ave

3,656 Sq. Ft.
$717 / Sq. Ft.
3,656
Sq. Ft.
$717
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Ultra-chic modern, grand in scale, with versatile open layout and serene park-like terraced garden nestled in a coveted Berkeley Hills neighborhood, 1186 Miller is an expansive 4+BD/3.5BA, 3872 square foot level-in modern. Large high-ceilinged rooms bathed in natural light blend a modern aesthetic with its quiet wooded setting and gorgeous bay and wooded views. Extensively renovated on a bold scale, the stunning main level boasts a spacious open living/dining/kitchen common area ideally designed...Ultra-chic modern, grand in scale, with versatile open layout and serene park-like terraced garden nestled in a coveted Berkeley Hills neighborhood, 1186 Miller is an expansive 4+BD/3.5BA, 3872 square foot level-in modern. Large high-ceilinged rooms bathed in natural light blend a modern aesthetic with its quiet wooded setting and gorgeous bay and wooded views. Extensively renovated on a bold scale, the stunning main level boasts a spacious open living/dining/kitchen common area ideally designed for entertaining and modern living with generous proportions, elegant lines, and high ceilings. Marvel at the serenity of the indoor-outdoor flow with over-sized windows, elegant loggia, and multiple decks overlooking the San Francisco Bay and Berkeley Hills.
  1. Listed by David Gunderman • DRE #01313613 • Golden Gate Sotheby's Int'l
  2. Listed by ANDREW RASKOPF • DRE #01394349 • GOLDEN GATE SOTHEBYS INTERNATIONAL REALTY

Property Details for 1186 Miller Avenue

City
BERKELEY
Dist Neighborhood Subdiv
BERKELEY HILLS
Building Type
Detached
Property Sub Type
Detached
Style
Contemporary
Garage Spaces
2
Garage/Parking
Attached Garage, Garage Parking, Int Access From Garage, Off Street Parking, Enclosed Garage, EV Charger
View
Bay, Bay Bridge, City Lights, Golden Gate Bridge, San Francisco, Water
LISTING CLOSED: 02/14/2020 12:00 AM

Property Details for 1186 Miller Avenue

StatusSold
MLS #40892021
Days on Compass14
Taxes-
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeRESIDENTIAL / Detached
Year Built1950
Lot Size0.18 AC / 7,650 SF
CountyAlameda County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Golden Gate Sotheby's Int'l, David Gunderman, DRE #01313613; GOLDEN GATE SOTHEBYS INTERNATIONAL REALTY, ANDREW RASKOPF, DRE #01394349

Sold By RED OAK REALTY, RUTH GOLDSTONE, DRE #01300164

Add your commute

Building Information for 1186 Miller Avenue

Stories-Year Built1950Building Size-Lot Size0.18 AC / 7,650 SF

Payment Calculator

Get preapproved with
OriginPoint Mortgage or Rocket Mortgage1

$16,958 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$13,317

Property Taxes

$3,641

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 1186 Miller Avenue

Features
Feature Details
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • FIREPLACES: Gas Burning, Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Flooring: Hardwood Floors, Tile, Carpet
  • Garage: Yes
  • Laundry: Dryer, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Laundry Room, Washer
  • Pool Type: None
  • Pool: No
Room Details
  • Rooms Total: 8
  • Additional Rooms: Laundry Room, Basement - Full, Au Pair, Basement - Unfinished, Bonus / Hobby Room, Den / Study / Office, In-Law Unit, Rec/Rumpus Room, Storage
  • Primary Bath Features: Solid Surface, Stall Shower, Tub, Updated Baths
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Counter - Stone, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Eat In Kitchen, Garbage Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Ice Maker Hookup, Island, Microwave, Oven Built-in, Range/Oven Built-in, Refrigerator, Self-Cleaning Oven, Updated Kitchen, Other
  • Bedrooms Count: 4
  • Bathrooms Total Count: 3.0
  • Room Additional: Au Pair, Basement Unfinished, Bonus/Plus Room, Den, Dining Area, Family Room, Formal Dining Room, In-Law Quarters, Office, Rec/Rumpus Room, Storage
  • Bath Non Primary Include: Shower Over Tub, Solid Surface, Stall Shower, Tile, Tub, Updated Baths
  • Bathrooms Half: 1
Utility Details
  • Cooling: Central 2 Or 2+ Zones A/C
  • Heating: Forced Air 2 Zns or More, Gas
  • Water/Sewer: Sewer System - Public, Water - Public
  • Solar: None
Lot / Property Details
Home Owners Association
  • HOA: No
Property Details
  • Additional Equipment: Central Vacuum, Dryer, Garage Door Opener, Security Alarm - Owned, Stereo Speakers Built-In, Washer, Water Heater Gas, Other
  • City Transfer Tax: Yes
  • Construction Status: Existing
  • Exterior: Stucco, Wood Siding
  • Level - Lower: 4 Bedrooms, 3 Baths, Master Bedrm Suite - 1, Laundry Facility, Basement, Other
  • Lot Description: Down Slope, Level
  • Lot Sq Ft Apx: 7650
  • Lot Size Square Feet: 7650.0
  • Roof: Rolled Composition
  • Sq Ft Apx: 3656
  • Stories: Three or More Stories
  • Street Level: 0.5 Bath, No Steps to Entry, Other, Main Entry
  • Yard Description: Back Yard, Deck(s), Fenced, Front Yard, Garden/Play, Patio, Sprinklers Automatic, Sprinklers Back, Sprinklers Front, Terraced Back, Terraced Down
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Acres: 0.18
Location Details
  • Elementary School District: Berkeley (510) 644-6504
  • Directions to Property: Grizzly Peak/Shasta/Miller
  • FIPS Code: 06001
  • Parcel Number: 63-2983-16
  • Printed Neighborhood Rpt: Yes
  • Board ID: BAY EAST
Additional Information
Additional Information
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Elementary School District: Berkeley (510) 644-6150
  • High School District: Berkeley (510) 644-6504

Property History for 1186 Miller Avenue

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Feb 14, 2020

Sold

MLSListings #BE40892021

$2,620,000
Feb 14, 2020

Sold

EBRD #40892021

$2,620,000
Jan 24, 2020

Pending

MLSListings #BE40892021

DateEvent & SourcePrice
02/14/2020

Sold

MLSListings #BE40892021

$2,620,000
02/14/2020

Sold

EBRD #40892021

$2,620,000
01/24/2020

Pending

MLSListings #BE40892021

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 1186 Miller Avenue

Taxable ValueLand$859,593Additions$2,005,717Total$2,865,310
Tax Record2025$43,687 ($3,641 / month)
Home Facts
Beds4Total Finished SqFt3,656 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt3,656 SqFtStories3Lot Size7,650 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1950Year Renovated2001CountyALAMEDAAPN63-2983-16

Schools near 1186 Miller Avenue

This home is within Berkeley Unified School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - K to 5
Public - K to 5
Public - K to 5
Public - K to 5
Rating
School
Distance
Cragmont Elementary School
PublicK to 5

Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School
PublicK to 5

Washington Elementary School
PublicK to 5

Oxford Elementary School
PublicK to 5

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

Nearby home values

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Golden Gate Sotheby's Int'l, David Gunderman, DRE #01313613; GOLDEN GATE SOTHEBYS INTERNATIONAL REALTY, ANDREW RASKOPF, DRE #01394349

Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services: San Francisco Association of Realtors, the MLSListings MLS, the BAREIS MLS, the EBRD MLS, Shasta Association of REALTORS® Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by San Francisco Association of Realtors, the MLSListings MLS, the BAREIS MLS, the EBRD MLS, Shasta Association of REALTORS® is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals.