120 Swinney Switch Dr

1,729 Sq. Ft.
$246 / Sq. Ft.
1,729
Sq. Ft.
$246
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Welcome to lakeside living! Nestled in a peaceful, tree-lined neighborhood on the shores of Lake Corpus Christi, this well-maintained home offers the perfect blend of comfort, privacy, and beautiful natural surroundings. Situated on approximately 1.4 acres, the property also includes an additional 2.38 acres behind the home that can fill with water when lake conditions allow, creating an ever-changing landscape that attracts wildlife and enhances the beauty of the property. Outside, you'll find a...Welcome to lakeside living! Nestled in a peaceful, tree-lined neighborhood on the shores of Lake Corpus Christi, this well-maintained home offers the perfect blend of comfort, privacy, and beautiful natural surroundings. Situated on approximately 1.4 acres, the property also includes an additional 2.38 acres behind the home that can fill with water when lake conditions allow, creating an ever-changing landscape that attracts wildlife and enhances the beauty of the property. Outside, you'll find a large covered carport, a brand-new roof installed in 2024, and a 12' x 8' storage shed on a concrete slab for tools and outdoor equipment. A private water well and septic system provide added convenience. Inside, the open-concept floor plan is filled with natural light from the large windows, creating a bright and welcoming atmosphere. The spacious living area flows seamlessly into the dining space and kitchen, making it ideal for everyday living or entertaining family and friends. The kitchen offers an island with bar seating, abundant cabinet space, and a pantry to keep everything organized. The primary suite provides a comfortable retreat with plenty of room to relax. The ensuite bathroom features a large walk-in shower, a vanity with double sinks, and a spacious walk-in closet. Two additional bedrooms offer generous space for family, guests, or a home office and are conveniently located near the guest bathroom. An indoor laundry room adds to the home's everyday functionality. Step outside onto the covered back porch and enjoy the peaceful setting. Whether you're sipping your morning coffee, watching wildlife, or simply taking in the quiet surroundings, this is a place you'll truly enjoy spending time. If you've been looking for a home that offers space and privacy, this property is one you won't want to miss. Schedule your private showing today and experience everything it has to offer.
  1. Listed by Autumn MacLeod • TREC #0609498 • Vaden MacLeod Real Estate

Property Details for 120 Swinney Switch Drive

Parking Features
Carport, FrontEntry
Stories
1
Subdivision Name
Swinney Switch Shores
Waterfront
Yes
Waterfront Features
Lake
LISTING UPDATED: 07/28/2026 05:00 PM

Property Details for 120 Swinney Switch Drive

StatusActive
MLS #480032
Days on Market2
Taxes-
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Detached
Year Built2019
Lot Size3.80 AC / 165,528 SF
CountyLive Oak County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Vaden MacLeod Real Estate
Add your commute

Building Information for 120 Swinney Switch Drive

Stories1Year Built2019Building Size-Lot Size3.80 AC / 165,528 SF

Payment Calculator

Get preapproved with
OriginPoint Mortgage or Rocket Mortgage1

$2,515 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$2,160

Property Taxes

$355

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 120 Swinney Switch Drive

Summary
Location and General Information
  • City: Dinero
  • County Or Parish: Live Oak
  • State Or Province: TX
  • Postal Code: 78368
Taxes and HOA Information
  • Parcel Number: 207111
  • Association Fee: $.00
  • Association: No
  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Legal Description: SWINNEY SWITCH SHORES LOT 6 3.8 ACRES
  • Tax Lot: 6
School Information
  • Elementary School: George West
  • Elementary School District: George West ISD
  • High School: George West
  • High School District: George West ISD
  • Middle Or Junior School: George West
  • Middle Or Junior School District: George West ISD
Parking
  • Carport: Yes
  • Covered Spaces: .00
  • Garage Spaces: .00
  • Garage: No
Virtual Tour
Property
Lot Information
  • Building Area Source: Appraiser
  • Building Area Total: 1729.0
  • Living Area: 1729.0
  • Living Area Source: Appraiser
  • Lot Features: InteriorLot
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.8
  • Lot Size Area: 165528.0
  • Lot Size Square Feet: 165528.0
Property and Assessments
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Property Attached: No
  • Year Built: 2019
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Property SubType Additional: Detached
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Construction Materials: HardiplankType, Stone
Utilities
  • Utilities: SepticAvailable, WaterAvailable
  • Water Source: Well
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Community Features: Gated
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Fencing: ChainLink
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio
  • Pool Features: None
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Security Features: GatedCommunity
Interior Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, ElectricOven, ElectricRange, FreeStandingRange, Disposal, Microwave
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Cooling: CentralAir
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating: Yes
  • Interior Features: PrimaryDownstairs, SplitBedrooms, BreakfastBar
  • Laundry Features: WasherHookup, DryerHookup
  • Levels: One
  • Stories Total: 1
  • Bathrooms Full: 2
  • Bathrooms Half: 0
  • Bathrooms Total: 2
  • Bedrooms Total: 3
Mobile Home
Mobile/Manufactured Home
  • Human Modified: No

Property History for 120 Swinney Switch Drive

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Jul 28, 2026

Listed (Active)

South Texas MLS #480032

$425,000
Dec 4, 2024

Sold

South Texas MLS #449059

Nov 19, 2024

Pending

South Texas MLS #449059

DateEvent & SourcePrice
07/28/2026

Listed (Active)

South Texas MLS #480032

$425,000
12/04/2024

Sold

South Texas MLS #449059

11/19/2024

Pending

South Texas MLS #449059

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 120 Swinney Switch Drive

Taxable ValueLand$33,010Additions$247,150Total$280,160
Tax Record2022$4,257 ($355 / month)
Home Facts
Beds0Total Finished SqFt1,729 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,729 SqFtLot Size165,964 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built2019CountyLIVE OAKAPN3034-0001-0006-00

Schools near 120 Swinney Switch Drive

This home is within George West Independent School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 3
Public - 4 to 6
Public - 7 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
George West Primary School
PublicPK to 3

George West Elementary School
Public4 to 6

George West Junior High School
Public7 to 8

George West High School
Public9 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

New listings in 78368

$156,500 | 432 FM 3024, Mathis, TX 78368
1/22

$156,500

2
Bedrooms
1,263
Square Feet
0.52
Acres
a view of a field with wooden fence
1/25
Virtual Tour

$560,000

4
Bedrooms
2,674
Square Feet
5
Acres
a view of a house with backyard
1/19

$156,500

2
Bedrooms
1,244
Square Feet
0.54
Acres
$415,500 | 137 Windy Ridge Loop, Mathis, TX 78368
1/38

$415,500

3
Bedrooms
1,776
Square Feet
0.43
Acres
a backyard of a house with table and chairs
1/40

$985,000

4
Bedrooms
3,976
Square Feet
10.09
Acres
a view of a city
1/17

$100,000

2
Bedrooms
1,452
Square Feet
0.62
Acres
$335,000 | 200 Baggs Trail, Mathis, TX 78368
1/36

$335,000

3
Bedrooms
1,344
Square Feet
7.48
Acres
a front view of a house with a yard
1/39

$415,000

3
Bedrooms
1,664
Square Feet
1
Acres
an aerial view of multiple house
1/36

$487,500

4
Bedrooms
2,703
Square Feet
0.48
Acres

120 Swinney Switch Drive is a single family home for sale in Mathis, TX 78368. This property was listed for sale on July 28, 2026 by Vaden MacLeod Real Estate, it's currently listed at $425,000. It has been on the market for a total of 2 days and was last sold on December 5, 2024. This listing's school district is George West Independent School District. Nearby schools include George West Primary School, George West Elementary School and George West Junior High School. 120 Swinney Switch Drive is a 3-bed, 2-bath, 1,729 sqft single family home built in 2019.

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity. Subject to change at any time. Compass, Inc., its subsidiaries, affiliates and their agents and associated third parties make no guarantee, warranty or representation regarding the accuracy of any waterfront feature, water view or waterfront view.

Listing Courtesy of Vaden MacLeod Real Estate

Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services: GMAR MLS, South Texas MLS and Amarillo Association of REALTORS®. Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by GMAR MLS, South Texas MLS and Amarillo Association of REALTORS® is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals.