13 Currie St

1,360 Sq. Ft.
$242 / Sq. Ft.
1,360
Sq. Ft.
$242
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Tucked away on 1.2 private acres at the end of a quiet dead-end road, this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 1-bath home (plus plumbing in place for a 2nd bathroom.) offers a rare opportunity to enjoy peace, privacy, and direct access to the best of Maine's four-season recreation. Just minutes from Sugarloaf Resort, Flagstaff Lake, and the Dead River, and within walking distance to the Village of Stratton and Coplin Dinner House, the location couldn't be better. Step outside your door to explore...Tucked away on 1.2 private acres at the end of a quiet dead-end road, this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 1-bath home (plus plumbing in place for a 2nd bathroom.) offers a rare opportunity to enjoy peace, privacy, and direct access to the best of Maine's four-season recreation. Just minutes from Sugarloaf Resort, Flagstaff Lake, and the Dead River, and within walking distance to the Village of Stratton and Coplin Dinner House, the location couldn't be better. Step outside your door to explore the Cranberry Peak Trailhead and the Bigelow Mountain Range, or hop on the ITS snowmobile and nearby ATV trail networks. After your adventures, relax on the sunny backyard deck—already equipped with an electrical hookup for a hot tub—or cozy up indoors where you'll find warm paint tones, refinished oak flooring in the living room, and solid maple floors in the bedrooms and office. The open-concept kitchen/bar/dining area features stainless steel appliances (included with sale), pedestal lighting, and access to a convenient main-level laundry space. The elegant bathroom includes radiant floor heating, an oversized soaking tub with custom tile, a walk-in shower, and a stylish double vessel granite-top vanity. Additional highlights include a generator transfer switch, root cellar storage, an oversized shed with tall doors for SUV storage, and a backyard that borders a peaceful ridge—an area where deer are known to bed down in the winter and spring. The property is also home to established perennials, low-bush blueberries, an apple tree, and a garden space. Whether you're seeking a full-time residence, a mountain getaway, or an income-generating Airbnb, this home delivers comfort, character, and outdoor access in one of Maine's most desirable recreational regions.
  1. Listed by Elizabeth Walker-Feeney • Keller Williams Realty
    P: (207)-751-2028 C: (207)-751-2028 buyloaf@kw.com

Property Details for 13 Currie Street

Architectural Style
Raised Ranch
Style
Raised Ranch
Has Waterfront
No
LISTING CLOSED: 11/14/2025 12:00 AM

Property Details for 13 Currie Street

StatusClosed
MLS #1633872
Days on Market67
Taxes$1,055 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family Residence
Year Built1976
Lot Size1.20 AC / 52,272 SF
CountyFranklin County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Keller Williams Realty

Sold By CSM Real Estate

Add your commute

Building Information for 13 Currie Street

Stories-Year Built1976Building Size-Lot Size1.20 AC / 52,272 SF

Payment Calculator

$1,760 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$1,672

Property Taxes

$88

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 13 Currie Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Water View: No
  • Location: Rural
  • Page: 317
  • Directions: Go through Stratton and Currie St. is on the left right as you leave town.
  • Latitude: 45.136987
  • Longitude: -$70.43
Taxes and HOA
  • Association: No
  • Tax Lot: 6
  • Tax Book Number: 3818
  • Tax Map Number: 4
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: $1,055.00
Parking
  • Parking Features: 5 - 10 Spaces, Gravel, On Site, Off Street
  • Parking: 5 - 10 Spaces, On Site, Off Street
  • Vehicle Storage: No Vehicle Storage
  • Has Attached Garage: No
  • Has Garage: No
Property
Lot Information
  • Lot Features: Open, Rural
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.2
  • Lot Size Area: 1.2
  • Lot Size Source: Public Records
  • Lot Size Square Feet: 52272.0
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Roads: Paved, Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Road Frontage: false
  • Tree Growth: false
  • Site: Open
Property and Assessments
  • Above Grade Finished Area: 1200.0
  • Below Grade Finished Area: 160.0
  • Building Area Source: Public Records
  • Building Area Total: 1360.0
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Year Built: 1976
Building Features
  • Foundation Details: Block, Concrete Perimeter
  • Foundation Materials: Block, Poured Concrete
  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding, Other, Wood Frame
Financial Information
  • List Price/SqFt: $320.83
Green Features
  • HERS Certified: No
Utilities
  • Heat Fuel: Oil
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Gas: No Gas
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Water Heater: Off Heating System
  • Utilities On: No
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Exterior: Other, Wood Siding
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Driveway: Gravel
Interior Features
  • Bathrooms Full: 1
  • Bathrooms Total Decimal: 1.0
  • Bathrooms Total Integer: 1
  • Bedrooms Total: 3
  • # Full Baths Level 1: 1
  • Rooms Total: 6
  • Basement: Interior, Walk-Out Access, Full
  • Basement: Walk-Out Access, Full
  • Basement Entry: Interior
  • Has Fireplace: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Has Cooling: No
  • Heating: Hot Water, Baseboard
  • Has Heating: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Vinyl
Room Information
Bedroom 1
  • Bedroom 1: Bedroom 1
  • Bedroom 1 Level: First
Bedroom 2
  • Bedroom 2: Bedroom 2
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
Bedroom 3
  • Bedroom 3: Bedroom 3
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
Kitchen
  • Kitchen: Kitchen
  • Kitchen Level: First
Living Room
  • Living Room: Living Room
  • Living Room Level: First
Other Room 1
  • Other Room 1: Other Room 1
  • Other Room 1 Level: Basement
Rental
Rent Information
  • Land Lease: No

Property History for 13 Currie Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Nov 14, 2025

Sold

Maine Listings #1633872

$329,000
Nov 13, 2025

Pending

Maine Listings #1633872

Jul 21, 2025

Listed (Active)

Maine Listings #1633872

$449,000
DateEvent & SourcePrice
11/14/2025

Sold

Maine Listings #1633872

$329,000
11/13/2025

Pending

Maine Listings #1633872

07/21/2025

Listed (Active)

Maine Listings #1633872

$449,000

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 13 Currie Street

Taxable ValueLand$101,000Additions$142,200Total$243,200
Tax Record2025$1,265 ($105 / month)
Home Facts
Beds0Lot Size52,272 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceCountyFRANKLINAPNCOPL M:004 L:006

Similar Homes

Nearby home values

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Keller Williams Realty

Listing data is derived in whole or in part from the Maine IDX and is for consumers' personal, noncommercial use only. Dimensions are approximate and not guaranteed. All data should be independently verified. © 2026 Maine Real Estate Information System, Inc. All Rights Reserved.