135 Brookstone Pl

2,184 Sq. Ft.
$160 / Sq. Ft.
2,184
Sq. Ft.
$160
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Welcome to 135 Brookstone Place, a beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home set on an expansive 1.22-acre lot, offering the perfect combination of privacy, space, and comfort. With 2,184 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, this home features a bright and open floor plan filled with natural light. You'll enjoy the extra bonus room off the kitchen which works as a kids playroom, office or both! Upstairs, you’ll find three spacious bedrooms, including a comfortable primary suite...Welcome to 135 Brookstone Place, a beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home set on an expansive 1.22-acre lot, offering the perfect combination of privacy, space, and comfort. With 2,184 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, this home features a bright and open floor plan filled with natural light. You'll enjoy the extra bonus room off the kitchen which works as a kids playroom, office or both! Upstairs, you’ll find three spacious bedrooms, including a comfortable primary suite complete with a private bath. The additional upstairs bedrooms share a full bath, making this home ideal for families, guests, or a home office setup. Step outside on the screened porch and enjoy the beauty of your backyard including Japanes Maple, mature producing fig tree and blackberry bushes. Whether you're hosting gatherings or enjoying a quiet morning coffee, the outdoor space offers endless possibilities. Conveniently located near shopping, dining and schools, this property delivers the best of both worlds: a serene setting with easy access to everything you need. Don’t miss your chance to own this spacious and inviting home—schedule your showing today!
  1. Listed by Carey McLaughlin • Brokerage DRE #80667 • Trestle Town Realty, LLC • trestletownrealty@gmail.com

Property Details for 135 Brookstone Place

Architectural Style
Traditional
Subdivision Name
Brookstone Sec 07
View
Panoramic, Trees/Woods
View
Yes
Waterfront
No
Zoning
RS-25
LISTING UPDATED: 06/07/2026 08:56 PM

Property Details for 135 Brookstone Place

StatusActive
MLS #CL353635
Days on Market80
Taxes$4,201 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family Residence
Year Built1995
Lot Size1.22 AC / 53,108 SF
CountyClarke County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Trestle Town Realty, LLC, Carey McLaughlin
Add your commute

Building Information for 135 Brookstone Place

Stories2Year Built1995Building Size-Lot Size1.22 AC / 53,108 SF

Payment Calculator

$2,094 per month

30 year fixed, 6.36% Interest

Principal and Interest

$1,744

Property Taxes

$350

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 135 Brookstone Place

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Country Subdivision: 13059
  • Directions: From downtown Athens go east on oconee St., then right on Barnett Shoals Dr. At Gaines School rd go right, then left on barnett Shoals, then left on Brookstone Dr. and rgiht on Brookstone Place. House will be down on the left.
  • Latitude: 34
  • Longitude: -83
  • Zoning Description: Single Family
Taxes and HOA
  • Association: No
  • Parcel Number: 243A6-B-022
  • Tax Legal Description: SUBD BLK: A,LOT: 88;
  • Tax Lot: 88
  • Tax Year: 2025
Parking
  • Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Off Street
Property
Lot Information
  • Style: Traditional
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet
  • Above Grade Finished Area: 2184.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.2192
  • Lot Size Area: 1.2192
  • Lot Size Square Feet: 53108.0
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 1.6
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Living Area: 2184.0
  • Living Area Source: Assessor
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
Farm Information
  • Vegetation: Partially Wooded
Property and Assessments
  • Property Attached: No
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Permitted Use: Public
Utilities
  • Sewer Provider: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Water Source: Public
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Yard Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Screened
  • Roof: Composition
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Community Features: Walk to School
Interior Features
  • Attic Features: Pull-Down Stairs
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Range, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Bathrooms Full: 2
  • Bathrooms Half: 1
  • Bathrooms Total Integer: 3
  • Bedrooms Total: 3
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Heating: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Gas
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Tray Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Pull Down Attic Stairs, Separate Shower
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Rooms Total: 0
Rental
Rent Information
  • Occupant Type: Vacant

Property History for 135 Brookstone Place

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Jun 7, 2026

Price Change

GAMLS #10735831

$350,000
Jun 7, 2026

Price Change

NCRMLS #CL353635

$350,000
May 18, 2026

Price Change

GAMLS #10735831

$369,000
DateEvent & SourcePrice
06/07/2026

Price Change

GAMLS #10735831

$350,000
06/07/2026

Price Change

NCRMLS #CL353635

$350,000
05/18/2026

Price Change

GAMLS #10735831

$369,000

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 135 Brookstone Place

Taxable ValueLand$12,000Additions$143,407Total$155,407
Tax Record2025$4,201 ($350 / month)
Home Facts
Beds3Baths3.5Total Finished SqFt2,184 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt2,184 SqFtStories2Lot Size53,109 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1995Year Renovated2005ZoningRS-25CountyCLARKEAPN24-3-A6 B-022Fireplace TypeHas Fireplace

Schools near 135 Brookstone Place

This home is within Clarke County School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - 9 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Barnett Shoals Elementary School
PublicPK to 5

Hilsman Middle School
Public6 to 8

Cedar Shoals High School
Public9 to 12

Classic City High School
Public9 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

135 Brookstone Place is a single family home for sale in Athens, GA 30605. This property was listed for sale on April 15, 2026 by Trestle Town Realty, LLC, it's currently listed at $350,000. It has been on the market for a total of 80 days and was last sold on June 19, 2015. This listing's school district is Clarke County School District. Nearby schools include Barnett Shoals Elementary School, Hilsman Middle School and Cedar Shoals High School. 135 Brookstone Place is a 3-bed, 3-bath, 2,184 sqft single family home built in 1995.

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Trestle Town Realty, LLC, Carey McLaughlin

Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services:FMLS,FMLS_CS,GAMLS,Middle GA MLS,Columbus Board of REALTORS, Northeast Georgia Board of REALTORS.Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by FMLS,FMLS_CS,GAMLS, Middle GA MLS,Columbus Board of REALTORS, Northeast Georgia Board of REALTORS is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals.