1401 Forrest St

Sq. Ft.
$49 / Sq. Ft.
Sq. Ft.
$49
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Tons of space for the price with this 4 bedroom, 2 full bath home situated on a large .47ac lot! Newer windows. Seller believes the central heat & air are in good working order and that the roof is 8-10 years old. Price reflects the need for cosmetic work and being sold AS IS.Tons of space for the price with this 4 bedroom, 2 full bath home situated on a large .47ac lot! Newer windows. Seller believes the central heat & air are in good working order and that the roof is 8-10 years old. Price reflects the need for cosmetic work and being sold AS IS.
  1. Listed by Yvonne Fields • Realty One

Property Details for 1401 Forrest Street

Zoning
RS-7
LISTING CLOSED: 07/18/2019 12:00 AM

Property Details for 1401 Forrest Street

StatusClosed
MLS #934372
Days on Market5
Taxes$755 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Stick/Site Built
Year Built1924
Lot Size0.47 AC / 20,473 SF
CountyGuilford County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Realty One

Sold By Premiere Realty Llc

Add your commute

Building Information for 1401 Forrest Street

Stories-Year Built1924Building Size-Lot Size0.47 AC / 20,473 SF

Payment Calculator

$429 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$366

Property Taxes

$63

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 1401 Forrest Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • County Or Parish: Guilford
  • City: High Point
  • Directions: Eastchester to Centennial, R - Woodrow, R - Forrest
  • Latitude: 35.981432
  • Longitude: -80.004532
  • Postal Code: 27262
  • Subdivision Name: None
Taxes and HOA Information
  • List AOR: Winston-Salem
  • Tax Rate: 1.38%
  • Tax Annual Amount: $755.00
  • Tax Assessed Value: $54,800.00
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Parcel Number: 7801237683
  • Association: No
Parking
  • Parking Features: Driveway
Property
Lot Information
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.47
  • Above Grade Finished Area: 1480.0
  • Built Information: Existing
  • Heated Finished Main SqFt Range: 1300 - 1600
  • Heated Finished Sqft F Main: 1480.0
  • Total Heated Finished SqFt Range: 1300 - 1600
  • Water Source: Public
  • Year Built: 1924
  • Attic Description: Pulldown Stairs
Property and Assessments
  • Photos Count: 9
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Deed Book: 7298
  • Deed Page: 3045
  • PlatBook: 22
  • PlatPage: 62
  • Documents Count: 3
  • Fixture Exception: No
Utilities
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Heater: Unknown
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Levels: One
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Hookup
  • Porch: Yes
  • Pool: No
Interior Features
  • Appliances: Water Heater: Unknown
  • Bathrooms Full: 2
  • Bathrooms Half: 0
  • Bathrooms Total Decimal: 2.0
  • Bathrooms Total Integer: 2
  • Bedrooms Total: 4
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces Total: 1
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Interior Features: Dead Bolt(s)
  • Full Baths Lower: 0
  • Full Baths Main: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Baths Upper: 0
  • Half Baths Lower: 0
  • Half Baths Main: 0
  • Half Baths Upper: 0
  • Rooms Total: 7.0
  • Primary On Main YN: Yes
Room Information
Room 1 Information
  • Room Type: Kitchen
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Length Width Units: Feet
  • Room Area: 0.0
  • Room Area Units: Square Feet
  • Room Dimensions: 0ft 0in x 0ft 0in
Room 2 Information
  • Room Type: Living Room
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Length Width Units: Feet
  • Room Area: 0.0
  • Room Area Units: Square Feet
  • Room Dimensions: 0ft 0in x 0ft 0in
Room 3 Information
  • Room Type: Master Bedroom
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Length Width Units: Feet
  • Room Area: 0.0
  • Room Area Units: Square Feet
  • Room Dimensions: 0ft 0in x 0ft 0in
Room 4 Information
  • Room Type: Bedroom 2
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Length Width Units: Feet
  • Room Area: 0.0
  • Room Area Units: Square Feet
  • Room Dimensions: 0ft 0in x 0ft 0in
Room 5 Information
  • Room Type: Bedroom 3
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Length Width Units: Feet
  • Room Area: 0.0
  • Room Area Units: Square Feet
  • Room Dimensions: 0ft 0in x 0ft 0in
Room 6 Information
  • Room Type: Bedroom 4
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Length Width Units: Feet
  • Room Area: 0.0
  • Room Area Units: Square Feet
  • Room Dimensions: 0ft 0in x 0ft 0in
Room 7 Information
  • Room Type: Mudroom
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Length Width Units: Feet
  • Room Area: 0.0
  • Room Area Units: Square Feet
  • Room Dimensions: 0ft 0in x 0ft 0in
Rental
Rental Information
  • Listing Agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

Property History for 1401 Forrest Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Jul 18, 2019

Sold

TRIAD #934372

$72,000
Jul 5, 2019

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #648548743

$72,000
May 30, 2019

Pending

TRIAD #934372

DateEvent & SourcePrice
07/18/2019

Sold

TRIAD #934372

$72,000
07/05/2019

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #648548743

$72,000
05/30/2019

Pending

TRIAD #934372

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 1401 Forrest Street

Taxable ValueLand$10,000Additions$82,600Total$92,600
Tax Record2025$1,276 ($106 / month)
Home Facts
Beds3Baths1.5Total Finished SqFt1,480 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,480 SqFtStories1Lot Size20,473 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1924Year Renovated1974ZoningR-5CountyGUILFORDAPN0180162Fireplace TypeHas Fireplace

Schools near 1401 Forrest Street

This home is within Guilford County School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - PK to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Oak View Elementary School
PublicPK to 5

Laurin Welborn Middle
Public6 to 8

High Point Central High School
Public9 to 12

Gateway Education Center
PublicPK to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

New listings in 27262

$440,000 | 950 Croyden Street, High Point, NC 27262
1/5
Coming Soon

$440,000

3
Bedrooms
Unavailable
Square Feet
0.51
Acres
$335,000 | 509 Woodrow Avenue, High Point, NC 27262
1/45

$335,000

3
Bedrooms
Unavailable
Square Feet
0.19
Acres
$388,500 | 1519 McGuinn Drive, High Point, NC 27262
1/34

$388,500

3
Bedrooms
Unavailable
Square Feet
0.45
Acres
$455,000 | 308 Ridgeland Drive, High Point, NC 27262
1/33
Open: 8/1 12:00PM - 02:00PM

$455,000

3
Bedrooms
2,090
Square Feet
0.32
Acres
$425,000 | 902 Sedgewick Lane, High Point, NC 27262
1/48
Coming SoonOpen: 8/9 01:00PM - 03:00PM

$425,000

3
Bedrooms
Unavailable
Square Feet
0.61
Acres
$169,900 | 500 Clover Drive, High Point, NC 27262
1/41

$169,900

3
Bedrooms
Unavailable
Square Feet
0.21
Acres
$140,000 | 1114 Denny Street, High Point, NC 27262
1/10

$140,000

3
Bedrooms
Unavailable
Square Feet
0.18
Acres
$240,000 | 1407 Chestnut Drive, Unit C, High Point, NC 27262
1/16

$240,000

3
Bedrooms
Unavailable
Square Feet
0.03
Acres
$1,050,000 | 708 Florham Drive, High Point, NC 27262
1/44
New

$1,050,000

4
Bedrooms
Unavailable
Square Feet
0.62
Acres

Nearby home values

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Realty One

Copyright 2026 Triad MLS, Inc. All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. This site will be monitored for ‘scraping’ and any use of search facilities of data on the site other than by potential buyers/sellers is prohibited. All Sale data is for informational purposes only and is not an indication of a market analysis or appraisal. Properties marked with the Triad MLS, Inc. icon are provided courtesy of the Triad MLS, Inc.’s, Internet Data Exchange Database.