143 Ridgedale Ave
Description
Listing Agent
Property Details for 143 Ridgedale Avenue
Property Details for 143 Ridgedale Avenue
| Status | Sold |
|---|---|
| MLS # | 3872151 |
| Days on Market | 15 |
| Taxes | $7,450 / year |
| HOA Fees | - |
| Condo/Co-op Fees | - |
| Property Type | Single Family |
| MLS Type | Residential |
| Year Built | 1958 |
| Lot Size | 0.26 AC / 11,325 SF |
| County | Morris County |
Location
Sold By WESTSIDE REALTY GROUP, LLC, GRACE SETTEMBRE
Building Information for 143 Ridgedale Avenue
Payment Calculator
$4,357 per month
30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest
$3,736
$621
$0
Property Information for 143 Ridgedale Avenue
- Address Included: Y
- Middle/Jr High School: Madison Jr
- Grade School: Central
- High School: Madison
- Active Days on Market: 15
- County #: Morris
- Town Name: Madison Boro
- Community Living: No
- Block Identifier: 1001
- Listing Type: Exclusive Right to Sell
- Town #: 2318.0
- Street # Display: 143.0
- In-Law Suite: Yes
- # Parking Spaces: 4
- County Or Parish: Morris
- Street Name: Ridgedale Ave
- Zip Code: 07940
- Assess Total Tax: *
- Assess Amt Land Tax: *
- Assess Amt Bldg Tax: *
- Block ID Tax: *
- Acres Tax: *
- County Code Tax: *
- County Tax: *
- Tax Amount: $7,450
- Street name Tax: *
- Zip Code Tax: *
- Street # Tax: *
- City Code Tax: *
- City Tax: *
- Tax Amount Tax: *
- Assessment Total: 362700.0
- Tax ID For Property: 2317-01001-0000-00070-0000-
- Tax Id Tax: *
- Tax Rate Amount: $2
- Tax Rate Tax: *
- Tax Rate Year: 2022
- Tax Year: 2022
- Tax Year Tax: *
- Lot ID Tax: *
- Lot Size Tax: *
- Parking/Driveway Description: 2 Car Width, Blacktop, Off-Street Parking
- # Garage Spaces: 0
- Garage Description: Additional 1/2 Car Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Under
- Appliances: CarbMDet, CookGas, Dishwshr, Dryer, Microwav, Refrig, OvnWGas, Washer
- Lot Description: Level Lot
- Lot Identifier: 70
- Approximate Lot Size: 0.258 AC
- Total Acres: 0.26
- Construction Date/Year Built: 1958
- Construction Date/Year Built Des: Approximate
- Assessment Bldg: 169400.0
- Assessment Land: 193300.0
- Cooling: 1 Unit, Central Air
- Services: Cable TV, Fiber Optic, Garbage Included
- Utilities: Electric, Gas-Natural
- Water: Public Water
- Water Heater: Gas
- Heating: 1 Unit, Forced Hot Air
- Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Pool: No
- Exterior Description: Vinyl Siding
- Exterior Features: Deck, Greenhouse Type Room
- Interior Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Cedar Closets
- Flooring: Wood
- Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle
- Basement: Yes
- Basement Description: Finished-Partially
- # Baths: 2.1
- # Full Baths: 2
- # Half Baths: 1
- Bedroom 1 Level: First
- Bedroom 1 Dim: 12x21
- Bedroom 2 Level: First
- Bedroom 2 Dim: 11x11
- Bedroom 3 Level: First
- Bedroom 3 Dim: 9x13
- # Bedrooms: 3
- Dining Room Dim: 16x11
- Easement: Unknown
- Family Room Dim: 16x9
- Fireplace Desc: Family Room, Gas Fireplace
- # Fireplaces: 1
- Kitchen Dim: 16x9
- Kitchen Area: Breakfast Bar
- Kitchen Level: First
- Basement Level Rooms: BathOthr,ConvGar,Laundry,RecRoom,Storage,Utility
- Living Room Dim: 12x25
- Dining Room Level: First
- Family Room Level: First
- Other Room 1 Dim: 12x7
- Living Room Level: First
- Level 1 Rooms: 3Bedroom,BathMain,DiningRm,FamilyRm,GreenHse,Kitchen,LivingRm,PowderRm
- Master Bedroom Desc: 1st Floor
- # Rooms: 7
- Other Room 3: GreenHse
- Other Room 1 Level: First
- Other Room 4: Rec Room
- Other Room 2 Level: Basement
- Other Room 5: Laundry Room
- Other Room 3 Level: Ground
- Other Room 6: Rec Room
- Other Room 4 Level: Ground
Property History for 143 Ridgedale Avenue
| Date | Event & Source | Price | Appreciation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 17, 2024 | Price Change GSMLS #3847365 | $759,000 | — |
| Jan 17, 2024 | Temporarily Off Market GSMLS #3847365 | — | |
| Dec 11, 2023 | Sold GSMLS #3872151 | $735,000 | — |
| Dec 5, 2023 | Sold (Public Record) Public Record #1534926743 | $735,000 | — |
| Nov 14, 2023 | Under Contract GSMLS #3872151 | — | |
| Oct 30, 2023 | Listed (Active) GSMLS #3872151 | $759,000 | — |
| Jul 25, 2023 | Under Contract GSMLS #3847365 | — | |
| Jun 5, 2023 | Price Change GSMLS #3847365 | $799,000 | — |
| Jun 5, 2023 | Price Change GSMLS #3847365 | $779,000 | — |
| Jun 5, 2023 | Listed (Active) GSMLS #3847365 | $759,000 | — |
| Date | Event & Source | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 01/17/2024 | Price Change GSMLS #3847365 | $759,000 |
| 01/17/2024 | Temporarily Off Market GSMLS #3847365 | — |
| 12/11/2023 | Sold GSMLS #3872151 | $735,000 |
| 12/05/2023 | Sold (Public Record) Public Record #1534926743 | $735,000 |
| 11/14/2023 | Under Contract GSMLS #3872151 | — |
| 10/30/2023 | Listed (Active) GSMLS #3872151 | $759,000 |
| 07/25/2023 | Under Contract GSMLS #3847365 | — |
| 06/05/2023 | Price Change GSMLS #3847365 | $799,000 |
| 06/05/2023 | Price Change GSMLS #3847365 | $779,000 |
| 06/05/2023 | Listed (Active) GSMLS #3847365 | $759,000 |
For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.
Public Records for 143 Ridgedale Avenue
Schools near 143 Ridgedale Avenue
Rating | School | Type | Grades | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public - | PK to 5 | |||
| Public - | 6 to 8 | |||
| Public - | 9 to 12 | |||
| Private - | PK to 8 |
Rating | School | Distance |
|---|---|---|
Central Avenue Elementary School PublicPK to 5 | ||
Madison Junior Middle School Public6 to 8 | ||
Madison High School Public9 to 12 | ||
St Vincent Martyr School PrivatePK to 8 |
School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.
Neighborhood Map and Transit
Similar Homes
New listings in 07932
Nearby home values
| Address | Sold price | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Lot (Sqft) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
– | – | – | 2,115 | 13,634 | |
– | – | – | 1,352 | 12,545 | |
$1,199,000 | 3 | 3 | 2,550 | – | |
– | – | – | 2,615 | 14,288 | |
$925,000 | 4 | 3 | – | 17,859 | |
$999,000 | 3 | 3 | 2,400 | 13,503 | |
– | – | – | 5,370 | 93,741 | |
$882,000 | 3 | 3 | – | 13,503 | |
$1,100,000 | 4 | 3 | – | 14,374 | |
– | – | – | 2,699 | 9,932 | |
$1 | – | – | 1,769 | 12,110 | |
$2,100,000 | 6 | 6 | 6,200 | 43,560 | |
– | – | – | 3,098 | 25,352 | |
$545,000 | 3 | 2 | – | 9,583 | |
– | – | – | 1,612 | 11,456 |
Explore Nearby Homes
- Hanover Township - Morris County Homes for Sale
- Harding Township - Morris County Homes for Sale
- Chatham Township - Morris County Homes for Sale
- Downtown Madison Homes for Sale
- Poet Section Homes for Sale
- Parsons Village Homes for Sale
- Old Short Hills Homes for Sale
- Troy Hills Homes for Sale
- Short Hills Park Historic District Homes for Sale
- Heritage Greene Condominiums Homes for Sale
- Chestnut Hill Homes for Sale
- Sutton Woods Condominiums Homes for Sale
- Mountaintop Homes for Sale
- Knollwood Homes for Sale
- Troy Village Homes for Sale
- Millburn Homes for Sale
- Madison Homes for Sale
- Livingston Homes for Sale
- Florham Park Homes for Sale
- East Hanover Homes for Sale
- Chatham Homes for Sale
- Morris Township Homes for Sale
- Whippany Homes for Sale
- Short Hills Homes for Sale
- Summit Homes for Sale
- Morristown Homes for Sale
- Green Village Homes for Sale
- Cedar Knolls Homes for Sale
- Parsippany Homes for Sale
- Roseland Homes for Sale
- 07981 Homes for Sale
- 07928 Homes for Sale
- 07936 Homes for Sale
- 07940 Homes for Sale
- 07960 Homes for Sale
- 07039 Homes for Sale
- 07078 Homes for Sale
- 07901 Homes for Sale
- 07935 Homes for Sale
- 07927 Homes for Sale
- 07054 Homes for Sale
- 07068 Homes for Sale
- 07974 Homes for Sale
- 07950 Homes for Sale
- 07081 Homes for Sale
No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.
The data relating to the real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange Program of the NJMLS. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than (insert office name) aremarked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and information about them includes the name of the listing brokers. Some properties listed with the participating brokers do not appear on this website at the request of the seller. Listings of brokers that do not participate in Internet Data Exchange do not appear on this website. All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Last date updated: 07/31/2026 08:36 AM. Source: New Jersey Multiple Listing Service, Inc. © 2026 New Jersey Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights. The data relating to the real estate for sale and sold listing information on this website comes from the New Jersey Multiple Listing Service, Inc. Virtual Office Website (VOW) program. This website may not include listings or property addresses of sellers who have directed their listing brokers to withhold their listing or their property address from display on the Internet. Sold listings may have been listed and/or sold by a real estate brokerage other than (insert office name). All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. NLMLS makes no representation or warranty regarding the accuracy of the data. This data and information is protected under federal copyright laws which prohibit the unauthorized copying or alternation of all or any part of copyrighted materials, including certain compilations of data and information. Copyright violators may be subject to severe fines and penalties under federal law. Source: New Jersey Multiple Listing Service Inc. Last date updated: 07/31/2026 08:36 AM © 2026 New Jersey Multiple Listing Service Inc. All rights reserved.

1







