149 Summer St

1,227 Sq. Ft.
$428 / Sq. Ft.
1,227
Sq. Ft.
$428
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Beautiful bungalow style home. Set up for single floor living. Completely gutted and re done in 2024. Entirely new plumbing and electric done throughout. New Anderson Windows were 30k alone. Seller started to finish the basement and got all of the hard stuff done. The basement is completely framed and wired to go. Just needs drywall and flooring poured to double the living square footage and possibly add two more bedrooms. Tons of potential in this one! Two car detached garage with plenty of space!...Beautiful bungalow style home. Set up for single floor living. Completely gutted and re done in 2024. Entirely new plumbing and electric done throughout. New Anderson Windows were 30k alone. Seller started to finish the basement and got all of the hard stuff done. The basement is completely framed and wired to go. Just needs drywall and flooring poured to double the living square footage and possibly add two more bedrooms. Tons of potential in this one! Two car detached garage with plenty of space! The owner also added a brand new high efficiency Rinnai propane hot water heater and two new heat pump systems to efficiently heat and cool the home.
  1. Listed by Avery Galarraga • Coldwell Banker Realty
    P: (207)-409-8224 C: (207)-409-8224 avery.galarraga@cbrealty.com

Property Details for 149 Summer Street

Architectural Style
Bungalow
Furnished
Unfurnished
Has Waterfront
No
Zoning
R2
LISTING UPDATED: 05/15/2026 05:26 PM

Property Details for 149 Summer Street

StatusActive
MLS #1662476
Days on Market47
Taxes$5,011 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family Residence
Year Built1946
Lot Size0.20 AC / 8,712 SF
CountyYork County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty
Add your commute

Building Information for 149 Summer Street

Stories-Year Built1946Building Size-Lot Size0.20 AC / 8,712 SF

Payment Calculator

$3,034 per month

30 year fixed, 6.36% Interest

Principal and Interest

$2,616

Property Taxes

$418

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 149 Summer Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Water View: No
  • Location: Intown, Near Country Club, Near Golf Course, Near Shopping, Near Turnpike/Interstate, Near Town, Neighborhood, Near Railroad
  • Page: 88
  • Zoning Overlay: No
  • Directions: follow gps
  • Latitude: 43.485439
  • Longitude: -70.457504
  • Transportation: Major Road Access, Near Airport
Taxes and HOA
  • Parcel Number: BIDD-000035-000000-000055
  • Tax Lot: 55
  • Tax Book Number: 19351
  • Tax Map Number: 35
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: $5,011.00
Parking
  • Parking Features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces, On Site
  • Vehicle Storage: 2 Car, Auto Door Opener, Detached, Storage Above
  • Has Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Has Garage: Yes
Property
Lot Information
  • Lot Features: Intown, Near Country Club, Near Golf Course, Near Turnpike/Interstate, Near Town, Neighborhood, Near Railroad, Level, Open Lot, Landscaped
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Lot Size Area: 0.2
  • Lot Size Source: Public Records
  • Lot Size Square Feet: 8712.0
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Roads: Paved, Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Tree Growth: No
Property and Assessments
  • Above Grade Finished Area: 1227.0
  • Building Area Source: Public Records
  • Building Area Total: 1227.0
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Deed: All
  • Deed/Conveyance Type Offered: Warranty
  • Surveyed: No
  • Year Built: 1946
Building Features
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Construction Materials: Wood Frame, Shingle Siding
  • Color: Harvest Gold
Financial Information
  • List Price/SqFt: $427.87
Green Features
  • HERS Certified: No
Utilities
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Gas: Bottled
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Water Heater: Gas, Off Heating System
  • Utilities: Utilities On
  • Utilities On: Yes
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Patio And Porch Features: Glassed-in Porch
Interior Features
  • Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Attic, Fence, Laundry - 1st Floor, One-Floor Living, Shower, Storage
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer, Tankless Water Heater
  • Bathrooms Full: 2
  • Bathrooms Total Decimal: 2.0
  • Bathrooms Total Integer: 2
  • Bedrooms Total: 2
  • Equipment: Cable, Internet Access Available, Satellite Dish
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • # Full Baths Level 1: 1
  • Rooms Total: 6
  • Basement: Bulkhead, Interior Entry, Full
  • # Full Baths Basement: 1.0
  • Has Fireplace: No
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Has Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump, Hot Water, Zoned
  • Has Heating: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood, Luxury Vinyl
  • Interior Features: 1st Floor Bedroom, Attic, One-Floor Living, Shower, Storage
  • Room Features: Closet, Eat-in Kitchen
Room Information
Bedroom 1
  • Bedroom 1: Bedroom 1
  • Bedroom 1 Level: First
  • Bedroom 1 Amenities: Closet
Bedroom 2
  • Bedroom 2: Bedroom 2
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom Amenities 2: Closet
Bonus Room
  • Bonus Room: Bonus Room
  • Bonus Room Level: First
Kitchen
  • Kitchen: Kitchen
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Kitchen Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Kitchen Countertop: Formica, Other, Solid Surface
Living Room
  • Living Room: Living Room
  • Living Room Level: First
Sun Room
  • Sunroom: Sunroom
  • Sunroom Level: First
Rental
Rent Information
  • Land Lease: No

Property History for 149 Summer Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
May 15, 2026

Listed (Active)

Maine Listings #1662476

$525,000
Nov 22, 2023

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1522681754

$339,900
Nov 22, 2023

Sold

Maine Listings #1575054

$339,900
DateEvent & SourcePrice
05/15/2026

Listed (Active)

Maine Listings #1662476

$525,000
11/22/2023

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1522681754

$339,900
11/22/2023

Sold

Maine Listings #1575054

$339,900

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 149 Summer Street

Taxable ValueLand$138,100Additions$197,300Total$335,400
Tax Record2025$5,011 ($418 / month)
Home Facts
Beds3Baths1Total Finished SqFt1,227 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,227 SqFtUnfinished Basement SqFt1,092 SqFtStories1Lot Size8,712 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1946ZoningR2CountyYORKAPNBIDD M:35 L:55

Schools near 149 Summer Street

This home is within Biddeford Public Schools.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - K to 2
Public - 3 to 4
Public - 5 to 7
Public - 8 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Biddeford Primary School
PublicK to 2

Biddeford Intermediate School
Public3 to 4

Biddeford Middle School
Public5 to 7

Biddeford High School
Public8 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

149 Summer Street is a single family home for sale in Biddeford, ME 04005. This property was listed for sale on May 15, 2026 by Coldwell Banker Realty, it's currently listed at $525,000. It has been on the market for a total of 47 days and was last sold on November 22, 2023. This listing's school district is Biddeford Public Schools. Nearby schools include Biddeford Primary School, Biddeford Intermediate School and Biddeford Middle School. 149 Summer Street is a 2-bed, 2-bath, 1,227 sqft single family home built in 1946.

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty

Listing data is derived in whole or in part from the Maine IDX and is for consumers' personal, noncommercial use only. Dimensions are approximate and not guaranteed. All data should be independently verified. © 2026 Maine Real Estate Information System, Inc. All Rights Reserved.