15 Fairway Dr

—Sq. Ft.
— / Sq. Ft.
—
Sq. Ft.
—
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Enjoy the tranquility of living in the heart of the scenic Rye Beach Precinct with roads framed by stone walls, mature trees, and graceful homes. This rare, expansive 2+ acre private estate offers a level yard, majestic trees, and sweeping views of the Abenaqui golf course. Less than a mile to Sawyers Beach and just over a mile to Jenness Beach. Most of the interior of the home has been gutted (2024) so much of the prep work has been completed for a new owner to rehab the existing house or to potentially...Enjoy the tranquility of living in the heart of the scenic Rye Beach Precinct with roads framed by stone walls, mature trees, and graceful homes. This rare, expansive 2+ acre private estate offers a level yard, majestic trees, and sweeping views of the Abenaqui golf course. Less than a mile to Sawyers Beach and just over a mile to Jenness Beach. Most of the interior of the home has been gutted (2024) so much of the prep work has been completed for a new owner to rehab the existing house or to potentially demo the existing house to build their new, ideal custom home, and the newly approved 5 bedroom septic design (7/2024) may potentially be amended for rehab or rebuild. Potential rehab, demolition of existing home, new build, septic design changes, etc. are all subject to a new owner obtaining all required permits and approvals. Three car detached garage with unfinished room above provides additional potential living area. Circular driveway. Peaceful cul-de-sac neighborhood. 15 Fairway Drive offers convenient access to sandy beaches and downtown Portsmouth, providing world-class dining, cultural events, and vibrant shopping experiences.
  1. Listed by Vanessa Nysten • Keller Williams Gateway Realty/Salem

Sold By William Raveis R.E. & Home Services

Property Details for 15 Fairway Drive

Parking
Storage Above, Driveway, Garage, On-Site
Zoning
LDR, SRE
LISTING CLOSED: 10/25/2024 12:00 AM

Property Details for 15 Fairway Drive

StatusClosed
MLS #5011121
Days on Market37
Taxes$17,641 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family
Year Built1865
Lot Size2.17 AC / 94,525 SF
CountyRockingham County
Add your commute

Building Information for 15 Fairway Drive

Stories2Year Built1865Building Size-Lot Size2.17 AC / 94,525 SF

Payment Calculator

$16,770 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$15,299

Property Taxes

$1,470

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 15 Fairway Drive

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Area Description: Abuts Golf Course, Near Country Club, Near Golf Course, Village
  • City: Rye
  • County: NH-Rockingham
  • Directions: South Road to Fairway Drive
  • Latitude: 42.975852000001005
  • Longitude: -70.776107999999994
  • Road Frontage: Yes
  • Seasonal: No
  • State: NH
  • Street Designation: Drive
  • Village/Dist/Locale: Rye Beach
  • Map: 001
  • Zip Code: 03871
Taxes and HOA Information
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Taxes TBD: Yes
School Information
  • School - High: Portsmouth High School
  • School - Elementary: Rye Elementary School
  • School - Middle/Jr: Rye Junior High School
Parking
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Capacity: 3.00
  • Driveway: Circular, Paved
Property
Lot Information
  • Block: 0
  • Lot: 7
  • Lot - Sqft: 94525.0
  • Lot Features: Country Setting, Landscaped, Level, Rolling, View
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.17
  • Road Frontage Length: 251.0
  • Square Feet Apx Finished Above Grade: 0.0
  • Square Feet Apx Finished AG Source: Other
  • Square Feet Apx Finished Below Grade: 0.0
  • Square Feet Apx Finished BG Source: Other
  • Square Feet Apx Total: 5748.0
  • Square Feet Apx Total Finished: 0.0
  • Square Feet Apx Unfinished Above Grade: 4248.0
  • Square Feet Apx Unfinished AG Source: Other
  • Square Feet Apx Unfinished Below Grade: 1500.0
  • Square Feet Apx Unfinished BG Source: Assessor
Property and Assessments
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Construction Status: Existing
  • Easements: Unknown
  • Flood Zone: Unknown
  • Foundation: Block, Fieldstone
  • PreConstruction: No
  • Surveyed: Yes
  • Year Built: 1865
Utilities
  • Electric: Underground
  • Sewer: Private
  • Water Source: Private, Public
  • Utilities: Cable - Available, Underground Utilities
  • Internet: Unknown
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Color: Brown
  • Construction Materials: Clapboard Exterior
  • Roads: Cul-de-Sac, Paved, Public
  • Roof: Shingle - Asphalt
Interior Features
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Interior Access, Partial, Stairs - Interior, Unfinished, Walkout
  • Baths - Total: 4
  • Baths - Full: 2
  • Half Baths: 1
  • One Quarter Baths: 0
  • Three Quarter Bath: 1
  • Rooms - Total: 9
  • Rooms: Level 1: Level 1: Dining Room, Level 1: Kitchen, Level 1: Laundry Room, Level 1: Living Room, Level 1: Office/Study
  • Rooms: Level 2: Level 2: Bedroom, Level 2: Primary Bedroom
  • Bedrooms - Total: 5
  • Heat Fuel: None
  • Heating: None
  • Cooling: None
  • Total Stories: 2
Room Information
Room 1
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Living Room
Room 2
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Dining Room
Room 3
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Kitchen
Room 4
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Office/Study
Room 5
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Laundry Room
Room 6
  • Room Level: 2
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom
Room 7
  • Room Level: 2
  • Room Type: Bedroom
Room 8
  • Room Level: 2
  • Room Type: Bedroom
Room 9
  • Room Level: 2
  • Room Type: Bedroom
Room 10
  • Room Level: 2
  • Room Type: Bedroom

Property History for 15 Fairway Drive

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Oct 25, 2024

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1543956549

$3,010,000

-21.1% / yr

Oct 25, 2024

Sold

New England Real Estate Network #5011121

$3,010,000—
Sep 30, 2024

Temporarily Off Market

New England Real Estate Network #5011124

—
DateEvent & SourcePrice
10/25/2024

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1543956549

$3,010,000

-21.1% / yr

10/25/2024

Sold

New England Real Estate Network #5011121

$3,010,000
09/30/2024

Temporarily Off Market

New England Real Estate Network #5011124

—

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 15 Fairway Drive

Taxable ValueLand$1,319,500Additions$797,300Total$2,116,800
Tax Record2025$17,718 ($1,476 / month)
Home Facts
Beds5Baths4.5Total Finished SqFt4,248 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt4,248 SqFtUnfinished Basement SqFt1,500 SqFtStories2Lot Size94,961 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1865Year Renovated2002ZoningSRESCountyROCKINGHAMAPNRYEE M:001 B:007

Schools near 15 Fairway Drive

This home is within Rye School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - 5 to 8
Public - PK to 4
Rating
School
Distance
Rye Junior High School
Public5 to 8

Rye Elementary School
PublicPK to 4

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

Nearby off-market homes

AddressSold priceBedsBathsSqftLot AC
–
2
3
2,368
2.11
$2,700,000
4
3,319
0.57
$900,000
3
2,633
0.6
$1,730,000
3
3,254
0.47
$2,550,000
5
4,586
1.38

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Keller Williams Gateway Realty/Salem

Copyright 2026 PrimeMLS, Inc. All rights reserved. This information is deemed reliable, but not guaranteed. The data relating to real estate displayed on this Site comes in part from the IDX Program of PrimeMLS. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data last updated 07/27/2026 05:38 PM