161 Main St












































































Description
- Listed by Joan Paladino • RE/MAX ShorelineP: (207)-240-0237 C: (207)-240-0237 joann.teampaladino@gmail.com
- Listed by Jessica Paladino • RE/MAX ShorelineP: (207)-274-0898 C: (207)-274-0898 jess.teampaladino@gmail.com
Property Details for 161 Main Street
Property Details for 161 Main Street
| Status | Closed |
|---|---|
| MLS # | 1634560 |
| Days on Market | 34 |
| Taxes | $4,419 / year |
| HOA Fees | - |
| Condo/Co-op Fees | - |
| Property Type | Single Family |
| MLS Type | Residential / Single Family Residence |
| Year Built | 1937 |
| Lot Size | 1.24 AC / 54,014 SF |
| County | Cumberland County |
Location
Building Information for 161 Main Street
Payment Calculator
$2,122 per month
30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest
$1,754
$368
$0
Property Information for 161 Main Street
- Water View: No
- Location: Near Town
- Page: 150-151
- Zoning Overlay: Yes
- Directions: Main St is on Route 202 East if coming from Gorham and 202 West if coming from Raymond.
- Latitude: 43.749047
- Longitude: -$70.42
- Association: No
- Parcel Number: WINM-000040-000000-000020
- Tax Lot: 20
- Tax Book Number: 13449
- Tax Map Number: 40
- Tax Year: 2024
- Tax Annual Amount: $4,419.00
- Parking Features: 5 - 10 Spaces, Paved, On Site, Detached
- Parking: 5 - 10 Spaces, On Site
- Vehicle Storage: 2 Car, Detached
- Has Attached Garage: No
- Garage Spaces: 2.0
- Has Garage: Yes
- Lot Features: Pasture/Field, Level, Near Town
- Lot Size Acres: 1.24
- Lot Size Area: 1.24
- Lot Size Source: Public Records
- Lot Size Square Feet: 54014.4
- Lot Size Units: Acres
- 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: false
- Other Source of Square Footage: Public Record for Above Grade
- Roads: Public
- Road Front Other Source: Tax Map
- Road Frontage: true
- Road Frontage: 150.0
- Source of Road Frontage: Public Records
- Tree Growth: false
- Site: Level, Pasture/Field
- Above Grade Finished Area: 1770.0
- Below Grade Finished Area: 300.0
- Building Area Source: Measured
- Building Area Total: 2070.0
- Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
- Property Type: Residential
- Deed: All
- Deed/Conveyance Type Offered: Warranty
- Construction: Wood Frame
- Year Built: 1937
- Foundation Details: Stone, Concrete Perimeter, Slab
- Foundation Materials: Slab, Stone, Poured Concrete
- Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
- Color: White
- List Price/SqFt: $197.74
- Property Repairs Y/N: Yes
- Property Repairs Amount: $3,000
- HERS Certified: No
- Heat Fuel: Electric, Oil
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Gas: Bottled
- Recreational Water: Nearby
- Sewer: Septic Tank, Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
- Water Source: Public
- Water Heater: Gas
- Exterior: Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Pitched, Shingle
- Driveway: Paved
- Amenities: Laundry - Hookup, Pantry
- Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
- Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Other Appliances: Stove Fan, and TV in Living Room
- Bathrooms Full: 1
- Bathrooms Half: 1
- Bathrooms Total Decimal: 1.5
- Bathrooms Total Integer: 2
- Bedrooms Total: 3
- Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
- # Full Baths Level 2: 1
- # Half Baths Level 1: 1
- Rooms Total: 9
- Basement: Interior, Walk-Out Access, Bulkhead, Finished, Full, Unfinished
- Basement: Bulkhead, Walk-Out Access, Finished, Full, Unfinished
- Basement Entry: Bulkhead, Interior
- Has Fireplace: No
- Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Screened
- Has Cooling: No
- Heating: Space Heater, Forced Air
- Has Heating: Yes
- Flooring: Wood, Other
- Interior Features: Pantry
- Bedroom 1: Bedroom 1
- Bedroom 1 Level: Second
- Bedroom 2: Bedroom 2
- Bedroom 2 Level: Second
- Bedroom 3: Bedroom 3
- Bedroom 3 Level: Second
- Bonus Room: Bonus Room
- Bonus Room Level: Basement
- Dining Room: Dining Room
- Dining Room Level: First
- Family Room: Family Room
- Family Room Level: First
- Kitchen: Kitchen
- Kitchen Level: First
- Kitchen Countertop: Solid Surface
- Laundry Room Amenities: Washer Hookup
- Living Room: Living Room
- Living Room Level: First
- Office: Office
- Office Level: First
- Land Lease: No
Property History for 161 Main Street
| Date | Event & Source | Price | Appreciation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 21, 2025 | Sold (Public Record) Public Record #1918120860 | $345,000 | — |
| Oct 21, 2025 | Sold Maine Listings #1634560 | $345,000 | — |
| Aug 16, 2025 | Listed (Active) Maine Listings #1634560 | $400,000 | — |
| Nov 18, 1997 | Sold Maine Listings #206708 | $96,000 | — |
| Sep 23, 1997 | Active Under Contract Maine Listings #206708 | — | |
| May 2, 1997 | Listed (Active) Maine Listings #206708 | $123,500 | — |
| Date | Event & Source | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/21/2025 | Sold (Public Record) Public Record #1918120860 | $345,000 |
| 10/21/2025 | Sold Maine Listings #1634560 | $345,000 |
| 08/16/2025 | Listed (Active) Maine Listings #1634560 | $400,000 |
| 11/18/1997 | Sold Maine Listings #206708 | $96,000 |
| 09/23/1997 | Active Under Contract Maine Listings #206708 | — |
| 05/02/1997 | Listed (Active) Maine Listings #206708 | $123,500 |
For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.
Public Records for 161 Main Street
Schools near 161 Main Street
Rating | School | Type | Grades | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public - | K to 3 | |||
| Public - | 4 to 5 | |||
| Public - | 6 to 8 | |||
| Public - | 9 to 12 |
Rating | School | Distance |
|---|---|---|
Windham Primary School PublicK to 3 | ||
Manchester School Public4 to 5 | ||
Windham Middle School Public6 to 8 | ||
Windham High School Public9 to 12 |
School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.
Similar Homes
Nearby home values
| Address | Sold price | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Lot (Sqft) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
$215,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,124 | 26,136 | |
$425,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,398 | 25,700 | |
$350,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,404 | 33,062 | |
$300,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,094 | 34,804 | |
$222,000 | 2 | 1 | 960 | 25,264 | |
$268,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,040 | 26,136 | |
$335,000 | – | 3 | 2,824 | 26,136 | |
– | 2 | 1 | 540 | 19,166 | |
– | 2 | 1 | 596 | 22,216 | |
– | 2 | 1 | 544 | 9,583 | |
$260,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,313 | 21,780 | |
$220,000 | 2 | 1 | 816 | 20,037 | |
$544,000 | 3 | 3 | 1,792 | 21,780 | |
– | 3 | 2 | 2,352 | 412,905 | |
$237,000 | – | 4 | 2,252 | 84,942 |
Explore Nearby Homes
- Little Falls Homes for Sale
- North Windham Homes for Sale
- South Windham Homes for Sale
- Cumberland Homes for Sale
- Cumberland Mills Homes for Sale
- Frye Island Homes for Sale
- Riverton Homes for Sale
- Nasons Corner Homes for Sale
- Stroudwater Homes for Sale
- North Deering Homes for Sale
- North Scarborough Homes for Sale
- South Portland Gardens Homes for Sale
- West Gorham Homes for Sale
- Deering Center Homes for Sale
- Rosemont Homes for Sale
- Gorham Homes for Sale
- Falmouth Homes for Sale
- Windham Homes for Sale
- Westbrook Homes for Sale
- Standish Homes for Sale
- Raymond Homes for Sale
- Gray Homes for Sale
- Portland Homes for Sale
- North Yarmouth Homes for Sale
- Sebago Homes for Sale
- Cumberland Center Homes for Sale
- Scarborough Homes for Sale
- Casco Homes for Sale
- South Portland Homes for Sale
- Buxton Homes for Sale
- 04084 Homes for Sale
- 04105 Homes for Sale
- 04039 Homes for Sale
- 04071 Homes for Sale
- 04092 Homes for Sale
- 04021 Homes for Sale
- 04038 Homes for Sale
- 04103 Homes for Sale
- 04097 Homes for Sale
- 04029 Homes for Sale
- 04102 Homes for Sale
- 04074 Homes for Sale
- 04015 Homes for Sale
- 04106 Homes for Sale
- 04093 Homes for Sale
No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.
Listing Courtesy of RE/MAX Shoreline
Listing data is derived in whole or in part from the Maine IDX and is for consumers' personal, noncommercial use only. Dimensions are approximate and not guaranteed. All data should be independently verified. © 2026 Maine Real Estate Information System, Inc. All Rights Reserved.













































































1