17 Prospect St

1,689 Sq. Ft.
$196 / Sq. Ft.
1,689
Sq. Ft.
$196
per Sq. Ft.

Description

This charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath home, set in a quiet neighborhood, offers a perfect balance of indoor elegance and outdoor beauty. Featuring an inviting living space, a kitchen with modern amenities, and serene bedrooms, it caters to all your needs. The highlight is its deck and vast backyard, ideal for gatherings or peaceful moments. Located near excellent schools and conveniences, this property combines tranquility with accessibility, making it an exceptional find for those seeking a harmonious...This charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath home, set in a quiet neighborhood, offers a perfect balance of indoor elegance and outdoor beauty. Featuring an inviting living space, a kitchen with modern amenities, and serene bedrooms, it caters to all your needs. The highlight is its deck and vast backyard, ideal for gatherings or peaceful moments. Located near excellent schools and conveniences, this property combines tranquility with accessibility, making it an exceptional find for those seeking a harmonious lifestyle.. Don't miss the opportunity to call it Yours!
  1. Listed by Garey Allen • Gallagher Real Estate
    P: (860)-221-8973 C: (860)-221-8973 g.allen.houses@gmail.com

Property Details for 17 Prospect Street

Basement Description
Full, Unfinished, Full With Hatchway
Direct Waterfront
No
Garages Number
1
Neighborhood
N/A
Style
Ranch
Garage Parking Info
Attached Garage, Paved
Swimming Pool
No
LISTING CLOSED: 04/24/2024 12:00 AM

Property Details for 17 Prospect Street

StatusClosed
MLS #24002602
Days on Market9
Taxes$5,740 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential
Year Built1960
Lot Size0.61 AC / 26,571 SF
CountyMiddlesex County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Gallagher Real Estate, Garey Allen

Sold By William Raveis Real Estate, Alan Spotlow

Add your commute

Building Information for 17 Prospect Street

Stories-Year Built1960Building Size-Lot Size0.61 AC / 26,571 SF

Payment Calculator

$2,161 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$1,682

Property Taxes

$478

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 17 Prospect Street

Summary
Property and Location
  • Acres Source: Public Records
  • Directions: contact agent for showings
  • Elementary School: Per Board of Ed
  • High School: Per Board of Ed
  • Latitude: 41.591858
  • Longitude: -72.61659
  • State: Connecticut
Parking
  • Parking Total Spaces: 4
HOA and Fees
  • Home Owner's Assocation: No
  • Tax Year: July 2023-June 2024
  • Property Tax: $5,740
Interior and Exterior Features
Interior Features
  • Appliances Included: Electric Cooktop, Electric Range
  • Attic Description: Pull-Down Stairs
  • Cooling System: None
  • Heat Type: Hot Water
  • Attic YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces Total: 1
  • Rooms Total: 6
Room 1
  • Room Entry Order: 1
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Living Room
Room 2
  • Room Entry Order: 2
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Dining Room
Room 3
  • Room Entry Order: 3
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom
Room 4
  • Room Entry Order: 4
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Bedroom
Room 5
  • Listing Key: 133E88D06A316023E0631401100AE494
  • Room Entry Order: 5
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Bedroom
Property
Property and Assessments
  • Construction Description: Frame
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Basement
  • New Construction Type: No/Resale
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Year Built Source: Public Records
  • Bank Owned Property: No
  • Living Area SQFT Per Public Records: 1689
Lot Information
  • Lot Description: N/A
  • Parcel Number: 1034931
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1689.0
  • Sq Ft Total: 1689.0
  • Zoning: R10
Utilities
  • Heat Fuel Type: Oil
  • Hot Water Description: 40 Gallon Tank
  • Sewage System: Public Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected

Property History for 17 Prospect Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
May 28, 2021

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #1462854424

$247,000
DateEvent & SourcePrice
05/28/2021

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #1462854424

$247,000

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 17 Prospect Street

Taxable ValueLand$54,530Additions$122,290Total$176,820
Tax Record2024$6,242 ($520 / month)
Home Facts
Beds3Baths1Total Finished SqFt1,689 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,689 SqFtStories1Lot Size26,572 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1960Year Renovated2006ZoningR10CountyLOWER CONNECTICUT RIVERAPNPORT M:057 B:0115

Schools near 17 Prospect Street

This home is within Portland School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 1
Public - 2 to 4
Public - 5 to 6
Public - 7 to 8
Rating
School
Distance
Valley View School
PublicPK to 1

Gildersleeve School
Public2 to 4

Brownstone Intermediate School
Public5 to 6

Portland Middle School
Public7 to 8

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

Nearby home values

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Gallagher Real Estate, Garey Allen

Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services: Darien MLS, Smart MLS and Greenwich Multiple Listing Service. Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by Darien MLS, Smart MLS and Greenwich Multiple Listing Service is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals.