20 Halstead St

2,880 Sq. Ft.
$330 / Sq. Ft.
2,880
Sq. Ft.
$330
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Beautiful home in the heart of historic Clinton. Extensively renovated in 2018, fresh style and luxury coexist with original charm and character. Pumpkin pine floors, two wood-burning fireplaces, two gas fireplaces, thoughtful built-ins, skylights, and original architectural details throughout. Huge, bright kitchen features radiant floor heat and a wall of windows facing a private and beautifully landscaped backyard. Main house has 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. Guest house Cottage with 1 bedroom...Beautiful home in the heart of historic Clinton. Extensively renovated in 2018, fresh style and luxury coexist with original charm and character. Pumpkin pine floors, two wood-burning fireplaces, two gas fireplaces, thoughtful built-ins, skylights, and original architectural details throughout. Huge, bright kitchen features radiant floor heat and a wall of windows facing a private and beautifully landscaped backyard. Main house has 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. Guest house Cottage with 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom is a legal rental. Property overlooks the South Branch of the Raritan River and features direct views of the water from the guest house. Direct access to drop in kayaks and paddleboards. Large Trex deck overlooking the river. Hot tub tucked behind a private fieldstone wall with river views. Four minute walk to Main Street, shops and restaurants, Hunterdon Art Museum, and the historic Red Mill. No Flood insurance required! Rubber roof on main house has 7 years on it, 50+ year life expectancy! Cottage sports a metal roof. Close to Clinton Transbridge and the Anandale Train! Getting to the city is easy.
  1. Listed by KEVIN J. GIOVANNI • WEICHERT REALTORS

Property Details for 20 Halstead Street

Style
Colonial
Directions
Rt 31 to Halstead Street. Leigh St to Halstead Street.
Days On Market
48
Primary Style
Colonial
LISTING CLOSED: 04/10/2023 12:00 AM

Property Details for 20 Halstead Street

StatusSold
MLS #3823388
Days on Market48
Taxes$18,742 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential
Year Built1835
Lot Size0.31 AC / 13,503 SF
CountyHunterdon County

Location

Listing Courtesy of WEICHERT REALTORS, KEVIN J. GIOVANNI

Sold By WEICHERT REALTORS, KRISTINA MULLALY

Add your commute

Building Information for 20 Halstead Street

Stories-Year Built1835Building Size-Lot Size0.31 AC / 13,503 SF

Payment Calculator

$6,391 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$4,829

Property Taxes

$1,562

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 20 Halstead Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Active Days on Market: 32
  • Renovated Year: 2018
  • County #: Hunterdon
  • Town Name: Clinton Town
  • Community Living: No
  • Block Identifier: 15
  • Listing Type: Exclusive Right to Sell
  • Color of Building: Sage
  • Town #: 1905.0
  • Street # Display: 20.0
  • # Parking Spaces: 8
  • County Or Parish: Hunterdon
  • Street Name: Halstead St
  • Zip Code: 08809-1307
Taxes and HOA Information
  • Assess Total Tax: *
  • Assess Amt Land Tax: *
  • Assess Amt Bldg Tax: *
  • Block ID Tax: *
  • Acres Tax: *
  • County Code Tax: *
  • County Tax: *
  • Tax Amount: $18,742
  • Street name Tax: *
  • Zip Code Tax: *
  • Street # Tax: *
  • City Code Tax: *
  • City Tax: *
  • Tax Amount Tax: *
  • Assessment Total: 580800.0
  • Tax ID For Property: 1905-00015-0000-00006-0000-
  • Tax Id Tax: *
  • Tax Rate Amount: $3
  • Tax Rate Tax: *
  • Tax Rate Year: 2022
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Year Tax: *
  • Lot ID Tax: *
  • Lot Size Tax: *
Parking
  • Parking/Driveway Description: 1 Car Width, Crushed Stone, Off-Street Parking, On-Street Parking
  • # Garage Spaces: 0
Property
Lot Information
  • Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Generator-Built-In, Hot Tub, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
  • Approx Sq Ft: 2880.0
  • Lot Description: Lake/Water View, Level Lot, Waterfront
  • Lot Identifier: 6
  • Approximate Lot Size: 70X194 .3140
  • Total Acres: 0.31
  • Construction Date/Year Built: 1835
  • Construction Date/Year Built Des: Approximate
Property and Assessments
  • Assessment Bldg: 460300.0
  • Assessment Land: 120500.0
Utilities
  • Cooling: 3 Units, Ceiling Fan, Central Air, Ductless Split AC
  • Services: Cable TV Available, Garbage Included
  • Utilities: Electric, Gas-Natural
  • Water: Public Water
  • Water Heater: Electric, Gas
  • Heating: Baseboard - Hotwater, Multi-Zone, Radiant - Electric, Radiators - Steam
  • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Pool: No
  • Exterior Description: Clapboard
  • Exterior Features: Carriage House, Curbs, Deck, Dock, Hot Tub, Patio, Sidewalk, Thermal Windows/Doors, Wood Fence, Workshop
Interior Features
  • Roof Description: Metal, Rubberized
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • # Baths: 3.1
  • # Full Baths: 3
  • # Half Baths: 1
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 1 Dim: 13x16
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 2 Dim: 15x15
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Third
  • Bedroom 3 Dim: 8x13
  • Bedroom 4 Level: Third
  • Bedroom 4 Dim: 10x13
  • # Bedrooms: 5
  • Dining Room Dim: 15x15
  • Easement: No
  • Fireplace Desc: Gas Fireplace, Wood Burning
  • # Fireplaces: 4
  • Kitchen Dim: 15x19
  • Kitchen Area: Center Island, Eat-In Kitchen
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Dim: 15x16
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Other Room 1 Dim: 6x18
  • Other Room 2 Dim: 11x6
  • Other Room 3 Dim: 8x16
  • Living Room Level: First
  • # Rooms: 10
  • Other Room 3: Sunroom
  • Other Room 1 Level: First
  • Other Room 4: Office
  • Other Room 2 Level: Second
  • Other Room 5: Foyer
  • Other Room 3 Level: First

Property History for 20 Halstead Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Apr 10, 2023

Sold

GSMLS #3823388

$950,000
Apr 6, 2023

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1512481229

$950,000

+9.6% / yr

Feb 27, 2023

Under Contract

GSMLS #3823388

DateEvent & SourcePrice
04/10/2023

Sold

GSMLS #3823388

$950,000
04/06/2023

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1512481229

$950,000

+9.6% / yr

02/27/2023

Under Contract

GSMLS #3823388

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 20 Halstead Street

Taxable ValueLand$120,500Additions$724,500Total$845,000
Tax Record2025$23,319 ($1,943 / month)
Home Facts
Beds0Total Finished SqFt2,880 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt2,880 SqFtStories2Lot Size13,678 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1835Year Renovated1835ZoningR-2CountyHUNTERDONAPN05-00015-0000-00006

Schools near 20 Halstead Street

This home is within North Hunterdon-Voorhees Regional High School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Private - PK to 8
Rating
School
Distance
Clinton Public School
PublicPK to 8

North Hunterdon Regional High School
Public9 to 12

Immaculate Conception School
PrivatePK to 8

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

Nearby home values

Explore Nearby Homes

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity. Subject to change at any time. Compass, Inc., its subsidiaries, affiliates and their agents and associated third parties make no guarantee, warranty or representation regarding the accuracy of any waterfront feature, water view or waterfront view.

Listing Courtesy of WEICHERT REALTORS, KEVIN J. GIOVANNI

The data relating to the real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange Program of the NJMLS. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than (insert office name) aremarked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and information about them includes the name of the listing brokers. Some properties listed with the participating brokers do not appear on this website at the request of the seller. Listings of brokers that do not participate in Internet Data Exchange do not appear on this website. All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Last date updated: 07/30/2026 11:39 PM. Source: New Jersey Multiple Listing Service, Inc. © 2026 New Jersey Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights. The data relating to the real estate for sale and sold listing information on this website comes from the New Jersey Multiple Listing Service, Inc. Virtual Office Website (VOW) program. This website may not include listings or property addresses of sellers who have directed their listing brokers to withhold their listing or their property address from display on the Internet. Sold listings may have been listed and/or sold by a real estate brokerage other than (insert office name). All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. NLMLS makes no representation or warranty regarding the accuracy of the data. This data and information is protected under federal copyright laws which prohibit the unauthorized copying or alternation of all or any part of copyrighted materials, including certain compilations of data and information. Copyright violators may be subject to severe fines and penalties under federal law. Source: New Jersey Multiple Listing Service Inc. Last date updated: 07/30/2026 11:39 PM © 2026 New Jersey Multiple Listing Service Inc. All rights reserved.