21747 Backus Dr

3
Baths
3,018 Sq. Ft.
$168 / Sq. Ft.
3,018
Sq. Ft.
$168
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Buyer Incentive! Seller is offering a $4,500 credit to the buyer with an acceptable offer. Welcome to this beautifully maintained home in the sought-after Rancho El Dorado community! Offering an open-concept floor plan, this inviting residence features spacious living areas, a bright kitchen with ample cabinetry and counter space, and a private primary suite designed for comfort. Enjoy generously sized secondary bedrooms, abundant natural light, and a backyard perfect for relaxing or entertaining....Buyer Incentive! Seller is offering a $4,500 credit to the buyer with an acceptable offer. Welcome to this beautifully maintained home in the sought-after Rancho El Dorado community! Offering an open-concept floor plan, this inviting residence features spacious living areas, a bright kitchen with ample cabinetry and counter space, and a private primary suite designed for comfort. Enjoy generously sized secondary bedrooms, abundant natural light, and a backyard perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Conveniently located near parks, walking trails, golf, shopping, dining, and schools with easy access to SR-347 for commuting. A wonderful opportunity to enjoy comfort, convenience, and the Arizona lifestyle! The sizable double-door main bedroom has an ensuite with dual sinks, separate tub/shower, & a walk-in closet. The backyard is a true retreat! Relax beneath the covered patio, gather around the fire pit on cool evenings, fire up the built-in BBQ grill, enjoy the easy-care artificial turf, or take a refreshing dip in the sparkling pool. A view fence perfectly frames the beautiful golf course scenery, creating the ideal setting for year-round outdoor living. Don't miss this rare opportunity!
  1. Listed by Nicole Griggs-White • Brokerage DRE #LC634213055 • eXp Realty
    P: (602)-727-0341 C: (602)-727-0341 nw@nicoleisarealtor.com

Property Details for 21747 Backus Drive

Architectural Style
Contemporary
Subdivision Name
RANCHO EL DORADO PHASE II
View
Golf Course
View YN
Yes
LISTING UPDATED: 07/02/2026 03:06 PM

Property Details for 21747 Backus Drive

StatusActive
MLS #7049368
Days on Market2
Taxes$3,100 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family Residence
Year Built2005
Lot Size0.15 AC / 6,692 SF
CountyPinal County

Location

Listing Courtesy of eXp Realty
Add your commute

Building Information for 21747 Backus Drive

Stories2Year Built2005Building Size-Lot Size0.15 AC / 6,692 SF

Payment Calculator

$2,784 per month

30 year fixed, 6.36% Interest

Principal and Interest

$2,526

Property Taxes

$258

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 21747 Backus Drive

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Unparsed Address: 21747 N BACKUS Drive, Maricopa, AZ 85138
  • City: Maricopa
  • Coordinates: -112.018333, 33.077765
  • Country: US
  • County Or Parish: Pinal
  • Cross Street: Hwy 347 & W Smith Enke Rd
  • Directions: Head east onto W Smith Enke Rd, Turn left onto N Santa Rosa Dr, Turn right onto Rancho El Dorado Pkwy, Turn left onto Backus Dr. The property will be on the right.
  • Latitude: 33.077765
  • Longitude: -112.018333
  • Postal City: Maricopa
  • Postal Code: 85138
  • Postal Code Plus4: 8605
  • State Or Province: AZ
  • Street Suffix: Drive
  • Year Built: 2,005
Taxes and HOA
  • Association Fee: $.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds
  • Association Name: Rancho El Dorado
  • Association Phone: 480-551-4300
  • Association YN: Yes
  • Tax Annual Amount: $3,100.00
  • Tax Book Number: 512.00
  • Tax Legal Description: LOT 13 RANCHO EL DORADO PHASE II
  • Tax Lot: 13
  • Tax Map Number: 6.00
  • Tax Year: 2,025
Parking
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Spaces: 0
  • Covered Spaces: 3
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
School Information
  • Elementary School: Santa Rosa Elementary School
  • Elementary School District: Maricopa Unified School District
  • High School: Maricopa High School
  • High School District: Maricopa Unified School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Desert Wind Middle School
Property
Lot Information
  • Building Area Total: 3,018
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Living Area: 3018.0
  • Living Area Source: Assessor
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: East/West Exposure, On Golf Course, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Synthetic Grass Back
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Lot Size Area: 6692.0
  • Lot Size Source: Assessor
  • Lot Size Square Feet: 6692.0
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
Property and Assessments
  • Propertysp Descriptionco East Westsp Exposure2: Yes
  • Propertysp Descriptionco Golfsp Coursesp Lot: Yes
  • Builder Name: Continental Homes
  • Building Area Source: Assessor
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Documents Change Timestamp: 07-02-2026 08:27:57 PM
  • Documents Count: 2
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Parcel Number: 51206013
  • Possible Use: None
  • Property Attached YN: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Public Survey Range: 03E
  • Public Survey Section: 14
  • Public Survey Township: 04S
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
Utilities
  • Electric On Property YN: Yes
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Water Source: Pvt Water Company
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Community Features: Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Construction Materials: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Exterior Features: Built-in Barbecue
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Block, Wrought Iron
  • Horse YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Built-in Barbecue
  • Pool Features: Outdoor
  • Pool Private YN: Yes
  • Roof: Tile
  • Stories Total: 2
Interior Features
  • Kitchensp Featuresco Builthypheninsp Microwave: Yes
  • Bathrooms Total Integer: 3
  • Bedrooms Possible: 5
  • Bedrooms Total: 4
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Cooling YN: Yes
  • Fireplace Features: Fire Pit, Family Room, Gas
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Interior Features: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Upstairs, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Wshr/Dry HookUp Only
  • Spa Features: None
  • Number of Interior Levels: 2.0
Room Information
Room Information
  • Mastersp Bedroomco Upstairs: Yes
  • Othersp Roomsco Familysp Room: Yes
  • Rooms Total: 0
Rental
Rent Information
  • Land Lease YN: No

Property History for 21747 Backus Drive

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Jul 2, 2026

Listed (Active)

ARMLS #7049368

$506,900—
Dec 29, 2022

Sold

ARMLS #6416931

$462,000—
Dec 28, 2022

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1503409372

$462,000

-34.1% / yr

DateEvent & SourcePrice
07/02/2026

Listed (Active)

ARMLS #7049368

$506,900
12/29/2022

Sold

ARMLS #6416931

$462,000
12/28/2022

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1503409372

$462,000

-34.1% / yr

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 21747 Backus Drive

Taxable ValueLand$12,415Additions$26,501Total$38,916
Tax Record2025$3,100 ($258 / month)
Home Facts
Beds0Total Finished SqFt3,016 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt3,016 SqFtStories2Lot Size6,534 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built2005CountyPINALAPN512-06-0130

Schools near 21747 Backus Drive

This home is within Maricopa Unified School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 6
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 6 to 12
Public - K to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Santa Rosa Elementary School
PublicPK to 6

Desert Wind Middle School
Public6 to 8

Maricopa High School
Public6 to 12

Maricopa Virtual Academy
PublicK to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

21747 Backus Drive is a single family home for sale in Maricopa, AZ 85138. This property was listed for sale on July 2, 2026 by eXp Realty, it's currently listed at $506,900. It has been on the market for a total of 2 days and was last sold on December 29, 2022. This listing's school district is Maricopa Unified School District. Nearby schools include Santa Rosa Elementary School, Desert Wind Middle School and Maricopa High School. 21747 Backus Drive is a 4-bed, 3-bath, 3,018 sqft single family home built in 2005.

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of eXp Realty

The data relating to real estate listings on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of Multiple Listing Service of Northern Arizona Association of REALTORS, Prescott Area Association of REALTORS and Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Listings provided by brokerages other than Compass are identified with the ARMLS logo. All Information Is Deemed Reliable But Is Not Guaranteed Accurate. All information should be verified by the recipient and none is guaranteed as accurate by ARMLSListing information Copyright© 2026 Northern Arizona Association of REALTORS, Prescott Area Association of REALTORS and Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All Rights Reserved.