2206 Darrow St

1,974 Sq. Ft.
$289 / Sq. Ft.
1,974
Sq. Ft.
$289
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Nestled in the serene Carroll Knolls neighborhood of Silver Spring, this charming single family home offers a well-designed layout with two bedrooms on the main level and two additional bedrooms on the lower level, providing ample space for comfortable living. The kitchen has been thoughtfully updated with modern appliances and sleek countertops, creating a functional and inviting space. Additional big ticket upgrades include: New HVAC, New Roof, New Windows plus CAT6 cables throughout the house...Nestled in the serene Carroll Knolls neighborhood of Silver Spring, this charming single family home offers a well-designed layout with two bedrooms on the main level and two additional bedrooms on the lower level, providing ample space for comfortable living. The kitchen has been thoughtfully updated with modern appliances and sleek countertops, creating a functional and inviting space. Additional big ticket upgrades include: New HVAC, New Roof, New Windows plus CAT6 cables throughout the house & a Smart Thermostat. One of the standout features of this home is the walkout basement access, which not only adds to the ease but also leads to the large flat backyard with a patio, perfect for outdoor activities and relaxation. The property boasts the convenience of a two-car driveway, ensuring you always have dedicated parking spaces. Additionally, street parking is readily available for your comfort and that of your guests. With the Forest Glen Metro station less than one mile away, commuting becomes a breeze, and nearby amenities, including shopping centers and restaurants, add further ease to daily living. Conveniently located near Kensington, Silver Spring, Bethesda, Wheaton & DC, Holy Cross Hospital. Embrace the comfortable lifestyle of this delightful home.
  1. Listed by Drew Lowe • Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
    P: (301)-830-1398 drew@scottteamint.com

Property Details for 2206 Darrow Street

Tax ID Number
161301099153
Ownership
Fee Simple
Condo Coop Association
No
HOA
No
Structure Type
Detached
Style
Ranch/Rambler
Levels/Stories
2
Waterfront
No
LISTING CLOSED: 11/08/2024 12:00 AM

Property Details for 2206 Darrow Street

StatusClosed
MLS #MDMC2146444
Days on Market29
Taxes$6,162 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Fee Simple
Year Built1949
Lot Size0.19 AC / 8,388 SF
CountyMontgomery County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Sold By Kylin Realty Inc.

Add your commute

Building Information for 2206 Darrow Street

Stories2Year Built1949Building Size-Lot Size0.19 AC / 8,388 SF

Payment Calculator

Get preapproved with
OriginPoint Mortgage or Rocket Mortgage1

$3,411 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$2,897

Property Taxes

$514

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 2206 Darrow Street

Location
Location
  • In City Limits: No
  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
  • School District County ID: 121138126809
  • SchoolDistrictSource: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: FLORA M. SINGER (MONTGOMERY MD)
  • ElementarySchoolSource: 3rd Party
  • Middle Or Junior School: SLIGO (MONTGOMERY MD)
  • MiddleSchoolSource: 3rd Party
  • High School: ALBERT EINSTEIN (MONTGOMERY MD)
  • HighSchoolSource: 3rd Party
  • County: MONTGOMERY
Waterfront / Water Access
Waterfront / Water Access
  • Water View: No
  • Water Access: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Navigable Water: No
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Riparian Rights Y/N: No
Association / Community Info
Association / Community Info
  • Senior Community: No
Taxes and Assessment
Taxes and Assessment
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Assessed Value: $471,800
  • Year Assessed: 2024
  • County Tax: $5,431
  • Improvement Assessed Value: $204,200
  • Land Assessed Value: $267,600
  • Clean Green Assessed: No
  • Land Use Code: R
  • Refuse Fee: $478
  • Zoning: R60
  • Tax Lot: 6
  • Automatically Update Tax Values Y/N: Yes
  • TaxDataUpdatedYN: No
Lease Information
Lease Information
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Pet Restrictions: No Pet Restrictions
Rooms
Main
  • # Bedrooms Count Main Level: 2
  • # Bathrooms Count Main Level: 1
  • # Bathrooms Full Main Level: 1
All Lower Levels
  • # Bedrooms All Lower Levels: 2
  • # Bathrooms All Lower Levels: 1
  • # Bathrooms Full All Lower Levels: 1
Lower Level 1
  • # Bedrooms Lower Level: 2
  • # Bathrooms Lower Level: 1
  • # Bathrooms Full Lower Level: 1
Rooms
  • Stories: Lower 1, Main
Building Info
Building Info
  • Total Finished SQFT: 1,974.00
  • Total Finished SQFT Source: Estimated
Lot / Land Information
Lot / Land Information
  • Lot Size Source: Assessor
  • Parcel ID: 14013387
Parking
Parking
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, On Street
Interior Features
Interior Features
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es), Patio(s)
  • Pool: No Pool
Utilities
Utilities
  • Heating: Yes
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: 90% Forced Air
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas Available
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Sewer Septic: Public Sewer
Confidential Data
Listing Office
  • List Agent AOR: Greater Capital Area Association of REALTORS

Property History for 2206 Darrow Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Nov 8, 2024

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #1545816827

$570,000

+5.0% / yr

Nov 8, 2024

Closed

BRIGHT #MDMC2146444

$570,000
Oct 9, 2024

Pending

BRIGHT #MDMC2146444

DateEvent & SourcePrice
11/08/2024

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #1545816827

$570,000

+5.0% / yr

11/08/2024

Closed

BRIGHT #MDMC2146444

$570,000
10/09/2024

Pending

BRIGHT #MDMC2146444

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 2206 Darrow Street

Taxable ValueLand-Additions-Total-
Tax Record2025$6,619 ($552 / month)
Home Facts
Beds0Baths2Total Finished SqFt1,480 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt987 SqFtFinished Basement SqFt493 SqFtStories1Lot Size8,388 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1949ZoningR60CountyMONTGOMERYAPN13-01099153Fireplace TypeHas Fireplace

Schools near 2206 Darrow Street

This home is within Montgomery County Public Schools.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - PK to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Flora M. Singer Elementary School
PublicPK to 5

Sligo Middle School
Public6 to 8

Albert Einstein High School
Public9 to 12

Stephen Knolls School
PublicPK to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Neighborhood Map and Transit

Similar Homes

Nearby off-market homes

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

© 2026 Bright MLS. All rights reserved. All information is deemed reliable, but accuracy is not guaranteed. Listing information is from various brokers who participate in IDX and not all listings may be visible on the site. The property information being provided is for the consumer’s personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data last updated on 04/15/2025 03:42 PM