236 Alexander St

Sq. Ft.
/ Sq. Ft.
Sq. Ft.
per Sq. Ft.
  1. Listed by William E. Barraza • Keller Williams Realty - NJ Metro Group • (201) 719-6935

Property Details for 236 Alexander Street

Style
2 Family
Sub style
Other
LISTING UPDATED: 06/29/2026 12:33 PM

Property Details for 236 Alexander Street

StatusActive - Active
MLS #26023575
Days on Market9
Taxes$5,606 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeMulti Family
MLS TypeMulti Family
Year Built-
Lot Size-
CountyEssex County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Keller Williams Realty - NJ Metro Group, William E. Barraza
Add your commute

Payment Calculator

$3,452 per month

30 year fixed, 6.36% Interest

Principal and Interest

$2,985

Property Taxes

$467

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 236 Alexander Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Area name: Newark
  • Flood plain: None
  • Street Name: Alexander
  • County Name: ESSEX
  • Status: Active
  • Street Number Numeric: 236
  • Zip Code: 07106
Taxes and HOA Information
  • Other Charges: True
  • Tax: $5,606
School Information
  • Junior High School: SPEEDWAY
  • Senior High School: WEST SIDE
Property
Lot Information
  • Year Built: 1960's, Build Prior to 1978
  • Average Acres: 0.07
Property and Assessments
  • Photo Number: 17
  • CourtAppYN: No
Utilities
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
Interior and Exterior Features
Interior Features
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Baths full: 3
  • Baths partial: 0
  • Number of rooms: 9
  • Full Baths Total: 3
  • Num of Baths: 3.0
Exterior Features
  • Exterior: Vinyl Siding
Agent
Sale and Listing Information
  • Management Phone: (201) 719-6935
  • Search Class: 2to4, 2-4 Family
  • List Price: $599,000.00
  • Listing Date: 06-23-2026
  • Expired Date: 12-23-2026
  • Status Date: 06-22-2026

Property History for 236 Alexander Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Jun 23, 2026

Listed (Active)

GSMLS #4036260

$599,000
Jun 22, 2026

Listed (Active)

NJMLS #26023575

$599,000
Nov 6, 2023

Sold

GSMLS #3862519

$500,000
DateEvent & SourcePrice
06/23/2026

Listed (Active)

GSMLS #4036260

$599,000
06/22/2026

Listed (Active)

NJMLS #26023575

$599,000
11/06/2023

Sold

GSMLS #3862519

$500,000

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 236 Alexander Street

Taxable ValueLand$19,500Additions$120,700Total$140,200
Tax Record2024$5,332 ($444 / month)
Home Facts
Beds0Total Finished SqFt3,420 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt3,420 SqFtStories2Lot Size2,892 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1968CountyESSEXAPN14 04051-0000-00014

Schools near 236 Alexander Street

This home is within The Newark Public School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 8
Public - PK to 8
Public - PK to 8
Public - PK to 8
Rating
School
Distance
Ivy Hill Elementary School
PublicPK to 8

Speedway Academies
PublicPK to 8

Mount Vernon Elementary School
PublicPK to 8

Lincoln Elementary School
PublicPK to 8

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Neighborhood Map and Transit

Similar Homes

236 Alexander Street is a multi-family home for sale in Newark, NJ 07106. This property was listed for sale on June 23, 2026 by Keller Williams Realty - NJ Metro Group, it's currently listed at $599,000. It has been on the market for a total of 9 days and was last sold on November 6, 2023. This listing's school district is The Newark Public School District. Nearby schools include Ivy Hill Elementary School, Speedway Academies and Mount Vernon Elementary School. 236 Alexander Street is a 5-bed, 3-bath, multi-family home.

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Keller Williams Realty - NJ Metro Group, William E. Barraza

The data relating to the real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange Program of the NJMLS. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than (insert office name) aremarked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and information about them includes the name of the listing brokers. Some properties listed with the participating brokers do not appear on this website at the request of the seller. Listings of brokers that do not participate in Internet Data Exchange do not appear on this website. All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Last date updated: 07/02/2026 12:57 AM. Source: New Jersey Multiple Listing Service, Inc. © 2026 New Jersey Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights. The data relating to the real estate for sale and sold listing information on this website comes from the New Jersey Multiple Listing Service, Inc. Virtual Office Website (VOW) program. This website may not include listings or property addresses of sellers who have directed their listing brokers to withhold their listing or their property address from display on the Internet. Sold listings may have been listed and/or sold by a real estate brokerage other than (insert office name). All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. NLMLS makes no representation or warranty regarding the accuracy of the data. This data and information is protected under federal copyright laws which prohibit the unauthorized copying or alternation of all or any part of copyrighted materials, including certain compilations of data and information. Copyright violators may be subject to severe fines and penalties under federal law. Source: New Jersey Multiple Listing Service Inc. Last date updated: 07/02/2026 12:57 AM © 2026 New Jersey Multiple Listing Service Inc. All rights reserved.