238 St Joseph St

1,073 Sq. Ft.
$99 / Sq. Ft.
1,073
Sq. Ft.
$99
per Sq. Ft.
  1. Listed by Paula M Marschik • CENTRAL LAFOURCHE REALTY LLC
    P: (985)-209-4526 C: (985)-209-4526 paulamarschik@yahoo.com

Property Details for 238 St Joseph Street

Architectural Style
Ranch Style
Zoning
Unrestricted
LISTING CLOSED: 09/28/2006 12:00 AM

Property Details for 238 St Joseph Street

StatusClosed
MLS #BY96249
Days on Market1
Taxes-
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Detached Single Family
Year Built-
Lot Size-
CountyLafourche Parish

Location

Listing Courtesy of CENTRAL LAFOURCHE REALTY LLC

Sold By CENTRAL LAFOURCHE REALTY LLC

Add your commute

Building Information for 238 St Joseph Street

Stories1Year Built-Building Size-Lot Size-

Payment Calculator

$538 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$538

Property Taxes

$0

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 238 St Joseph Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Latitude: 29.68
  • Longitude: -90.55
  • MLS Area Minor: LAFOURCHE
  • Local Area: No Area
Parking
  • Parking Features: 2 Car, Attached, Carport
  • Carport Sq Ft: 480
  • Garage Sq Ft: 0
Taxes and HOA
  • Association Fee: $.00
  • Tax Legal Description: LT 28 & SW 1/2 & LOT 27 SQUARE 5 OF THE ERNEST CHA
Property
Lot Information
  • Above Grade Finished Area: 1073.0
  • Building Area Total: 1714.0
  • Living Area: 1073.0
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 90X60/90X163
  • Storage Sq Ft: 161
  • Cvrd Porch Sq Ft: 0
  • Bonus Room Sq Ft: 0
  • Work Shop Sq Ft: 0
Property and Assessments
  • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Apx Age: 31-40 Years
  • Overall Condition: Excellent
Utilities
  • Sewer: Other, Waste Water Utility
  • Water Source: Other
  • GS Utilities Gas: South Coast Gas
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Stories: 1
Interior Features
  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Range
  • Bathrooms Full: 1
  • Bathrooms Partial: 0
  • Bedrooms Total: 3
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding
  • Bathrooms Display: 1
Room Information
Room Information
  • KF Kitchen Features: Counters Laminate

Property History for 238 St Joseph Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Sep 28, 2006

Sold

ROAM MLS #BY96249

Aug 31, 2006

Contract Signed

ROAM MLS #BY96249

Aug 31, 2006

Listed (Active)

ROAM MLS #BY96249

$105,900
DateEvent & SourcePrice
09/28/2006

Sold

ROAM MLS #BY96249

08/31/2006

Contract Signed

ROAM MLS #BY96249

08/31/2006

Listed (Active)

ROAM MLS #BY96249

$105,900

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Schools near 238 St Joseph Street

This home is within Lafourche Parish School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 2
Public - 3 to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Lockport Lower Elementary School
PublicPK to 2

Lockport Upper Elementary School
Public3 to 5

Lockport Middle School
Public6 to 8

Central Lafourche High School
Public9 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

New listings in 70394

$245,000 | 268 Darwen Drive, Raceland, LA 70394
1/18
Compass Coming Soon

$245,000

4
Bedrooms
1,706
Square Feet
0.12
Acres
$205,000 | 212 Elvira Drive, Raceland, LA 70394
1/20

$205,000

3
Bedrooms
1,499
Square Feet
0.24
Acres
$185,000 | 2536 Highway 1, Raceland, LA 70394
1/21
Open: 8/1 10:00AM - 12:00PM

$185,000

2
Bedrooms
1,384
Square Feet
1.84
Acres
$68,900 | 4965 Highway 1, Raceland, LA 70394
1/22

$68,900

1
Bedrooms
501
Square Feet
0.09
Acres
$275,000 | 115 Elm Drive, Raceland, LA 70394
1/23

$275,000

3
Bedrooms
1,813
Square Feet
0.21
Acres
$85,000 | 434 St Louis Street, Raceland, LA 70394

$85,000

2
Bedrooms
1,163
Square Feet
0.15
Acres
$78,000 | 703 St Philip Street, Raceland, LA 70394
1/10

$78,000

2
Bedrooms
711
Square Feet
0.1
Acres
$749,000 | 3269 Highway 308, Raceland, LA 70394
1/11

$749,000

4
Bedrooms
3,250
Square Feet
1.79
Acres
$485,000 | 3590 Highway 1, Raceland, LA 70394
1/30

$485,000

3
Bedrooms
3,211
Square Feet
1.61
Acres

Nearby home values

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of CENTRAL LAFOURCHE REALTY LLC

The data relating to real estate listings on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of Multiple Listing Service of ROAM MLS, Gulf Coast Association of REALTORS, REALTOR Association of Acadiana and South West Louisiana Association of REALTORS. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Listings provided by brokerages other than Compass are identified with the ROAM MLS, Gulf Coast Association of REALTORS, REALTOR Association of Acadiana and South West Louisiana Association of REALTORS Logos. All Information Is Deemed Reliable But Is Not Guaranteed Accurate. All information should be verified by the recipient and none is guaranteed as accurate by ROAM MLS, Gulf Coast, REALTOR Association of Acadiana and South West Louisiana Association of REALTORS.Listing information Copyright© 2026 MLS of ROAM, Gulf Coast, REALTOR Association of Acadiana and South West Louisiana Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All Rights Reserved.