243 Coolidge Ave

916 Sq. Ft.
$226 / Sq. Ft.
916
Sq. Ft.
$226
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Step into this delightful 2-bedroom bungalow, brimming with character and warmth. A bright, enclosed front porch welcomes you—perfect for morning coffee or a peaceful afternoon retreat. Inside, you’ll find a cozy yet functional layout, ideal for comfortable living, with beautiful hardwood floors and wood details. Situated on an expansive lot, there’s plenty of room to garden, entertain, or simply enjoy the outdoors. This inviting home is a rare find—don’t miss your chance to make it yours! Welcome...Step into this delightful 2-bedroom bungalow, brimming with character and warmth. A bright, enclosed front porch welcomes you—perfect for morning coffee or a peaceful afternoon retreat. Inside, you’ll find a cozy yet functional layout, ideal for comfortable living, with beautiful hardwood floors and wood details. Situated on an expansive lot, there’s plenty of room to garden, entertain, or simply enjoy the outdoors. This inviting home is a rare find—don’t miss your chance to make it yours! Welcome Home
  1. Listed by Noel Weeks • Welcome Home Real Estate

Sold By Welcome Home Real Estate

Property Details for 243 Coolidge Avenue

Zoning
residential
LISTING CLOSED: 11/21/2025 12:00 AM

Property Details for 243 Coolidge Avenue

StatusClosed
MLS #5044031
Days on Market123
Taxes-
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family
Year Built1930
Lot Size0.48 AC / 20,908 SF
CountyRutland County

Location

Add your commute

Building Information for 243 Coolidge Avenue

Stories1Year Built1930Building Size-Lot Size0.48 AC / 20,908 SF

Payment Calculator

$1,052 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$1,052

Property Taxes

$0

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 243 Coolidge Avenue

Summary
Location and General Information
  • City: Rutland City
  • County: VT-Rutland
  • Latitude: 43.591670294082732
  • Longitude: -72.972472813491834
  • Road Frontage: TBD
  • Seasonal: No
  • State: VT
  • Street Designation: Avenue
  • Zip Code: 05701
Taxes and HOA Information
  • SPAN Number: 540-170-13955
  • Taxes TBD: Yes
Parking
  • Garage: No
  • Driveway: Other
Property
Lot Information
  • Lot Features: City Lot
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.48
  • Total Finished Area: 916.0
  • Above Grade Finished Area: 916.0
  • Above Grade Finished Area Source: Public Records
  • Above Grade Unfinished Area: 0.0
  • AboveGradeUnfinishedAreaSource: Public Records
  • Below Grade Finished Area: 0.0
  • Below Grade Finished Area Source: Public Records
  • Below Grade Unfinished Area: 816.0
  • BelowGradeUnfinishedAreaSource: Public Records
  • Lot Size Square Feet: 20909.0
  • Total Area: 1732.0
Property and Assessments
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Construction Status: Existing
  • Flood Zone: No
  • PreConstruction: No
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Year Built: 1930
Utilities
  • Electric: Circuit Breaker(s)
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Source: Public
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Telephone Available
  • Internet: Fiber Optic Internt Avail, High Speed Intrnt Avail
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Color: Green
  • Construction Materials: Wood Frame, Cedar Exterior
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Interior Features
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Exterior Access
  • Rooms: Level 1: Level 1: Bedroom, Level 1: Full Bathroom, Level 1: Dining Room, Level 1: Kitchen, Level 1: Kitchen/Living, Level 1: Mudroom, Level 1: Porch
  • Heating: Oil
  • Cooling: None
  • Total Stories: 1
  • Rooms Total: 7
  • Bathrooms Full: 1
  • Bathrooms Half: 0
  • Bathrooms One Quarter: 0
  • Bathrooms Three Quarter: 0
  • Bedrooms Total: 2
  • Bathrooms Total: 1
Room Information
Room 1
  • Room Dimensions: 12x13
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Kitchen
Room 2
  • Room Dimensions: 11x12
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Dining Room
Room 3
  • Room Dimensions: 11x15
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Kitchen/Living
Room 4
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Bathroom Full
Room 5
  • Room Dimensions: 11x11
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Bedroom
Room 6
  • Room Dimensions: 8x10
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Bedroom
Room 7
  • Room Dimensions: 10x12
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Mudroom
Room 8
  • Room Dimensions: 8x11
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Porch

Property History for 243 Coolidge Avenue

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Nov 21, 2025

Sold

New England Real Estate Network #5044031

$207,000
Nov 21, 2025

Pending

New England Real Estate Network #5044031

Oct 4, 2025

Active Under Contract

New England Real Estate Network #5044031

DateEvent & SourcePrice
11/21/2025

Sold

New England Real Estate Network #5044031

$207,000
11/21/2025

Pending

New England Real Estate Network #5044031

10/04/2025

Active Under Contract

New England Real Estate Network #5044031

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 243 Coolidge Avenue

Taxable ValueLand$29,300Additions$51,600Total$80,900
Home Facts
Beds0Lot Size20,909 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceCountyRUTLANDAPN(170) 13955

Schools near 243 Coolidge Avenue

This home is within Rutland City School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - 3 to 6
Public - 7 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - 9 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Rutland Intermediate School
Public3 to 6

Rutland Middle School
Public7 to 8

Rutland Senior High School
Public9 to 12

Stafford Technical Center
Public9 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

New listings in 05701

$1,299,000 | 475 Brookwood, Rutland, VT 05701
1/44

$1,299,000

4
Bedrooms
4,160
Square Feet
0.77
Acres
$699,000 | 5610 Vt Route 4, Rutland, VT 05701
1/40
Active Under Contract

$699,000

3
Bedrooms
2,088
Square Feet
7.1
Acres
$101,899 | 29 Billings Avenue, Rutland, VT 05701
1/19

$101,899

3
Bedrooms
911
Square Feet
Unavailable
Acres
$569,500 | 107 Franklin Street, Rutland, VT 05701
1/13

$569,500

Unavailable
Bedrooms
4,329
Square Feet
0.15
Acres
$450,000 | 120 Maple Street, Rutland, VT 05701
1/38

$450,000

Unavailable
Bedrooms
3,600
Square Feet
0.22
Acres
$995,000 | 70 North Main Street, Rutland, VT 05701
1/45
Virtual Tour

$995,000

10
Bedrooms
5,970
Square Feet
0.55
Acres
$469,000 | 249 West Ridge Terrace, Rutland Town, VT 05701
1/60
Active Under Contract

$469,000

3
Bedrooms
2,955
Square Feet
0.72
Acres
$310,000 | 48 Kendall Avenue, Rutland, VT 05701
1/31

$310,000

4
Bedrooms
2,500
Square Feet
0.13
Acres
$59,900 | 1 Prestons Park, Rutland, VT 05701
1/16

$59,900

2
Bedrooms
1,008
Square Feet
Unavailable
Acres

Nearby home values

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Welcome Home Real Estate

Copyright 2026 PrimeMLS, Inc. All rights reserved. This information is deemed reliable, but not guaranteed. The data relating to real estate displayed on this Site comes in part from the IDX Program of PrimeMLS. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data last updated 08/01/2026 10:27 PM