257 Edendale St

1,381 Sq. Ft.
$125 / Sq. Ft.
1,381
Sq. Ft.
$125
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Move-In Condition for this beautiful spacious Cape with 2 full bathrooms, central air, and new updates throughout the property including kitchen with granite counters and new KitchenAid stainless steel appliances. This gorgeous home features a large master bedroom / family room, dining room, refinished hardwood floors, new tile flooring, two updated bathrooms, and a new gas water heater. The complete interior is freshly painted and plenty of natural light throughout the home. House is vinyl sided...Move-In Condition for this beautiful spacious Cape with 2 full bathrooms, central air, and new updates throughout the property including kitchen with granite counters and new KitchenAid stainless steel appliances. This gorgeous home features a large master bedroom / family room, dining room, refinished hardwood floors, new tile flooring, two updated bathrooms, and a new gas water heater. The complete interior is freshly painted and plenty of natural light throughout the home. House is vinyl sided with updated replacement windows, two new sets of entry stairways, and a beautiful new exterior deck!
  1. Listed by Mark Mancini • William Raveis R.E. & Home Services

Property Details for 257 Edendale Street

Town
Springfield
Area
MA-Springfield
Architectural Style
Cape
Style
Cape
Garage Spaces
0
Open Parking Spaces
2.00
Parking Spaces Total
2
LISTING CLOSED: 09/14/2018 12:00 AM

Property Details for 257 Edendale Street

StatusSold
MLS #72362149
Days on Market31
Taxes$2,747 / year
HOA Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeSingle Family / Detached
Year Built1943
CountyHampden County

Location

Listing Courtesy of William Raveis R.E. & Home Services, Mark Mancini

Sold By Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Realty Professionals, Mila Trompke

Add your commute

Building Information for 257 Edendale Street

Stories-Year Built1943Building Size-Lot Size0.12 AC / 5,171 SF

Payment Calculator

$1,103 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$874

Property Taxes

$229

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 257 Edendale Street

General Details
Property Details
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Community Features: Shopping, Tennis Court, Park, Golf Course
  • Current Financing: Conv. Fixed
  • Living Area: 1381.0
  • Property Attached: No
  • Single Family Type: Detached
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • Year Built Source: Public Records
Features
Interior Features
  • Appliances: Range, Disposal, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement Features: Partial
  • Num of Baths: 2.0
  • Num of Full Baths: 2
  • Num of Half Baths: 0
  • Bathrooms Total Decimal: 2.00
  • Bathrooms Total Integer: 2
  • FireplaceYN: No
  • Fireplaces: 0
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet
Exterior Features
  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Lot Description: Level
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
Parking Features
  • Covered Spaces: .00
  • Garage: No
  • Garage Parking: Off-Street
  • Parking Features: Off-Street
  • Parking Features: Off-Street
Utilities
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Electric Baseboard, Oil, Electric
  • Heating: Yes
  • Sewer: City/Town Sewer
  • Water: Public
Room Information
Dining Room
  • Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Dining Room Level: First
Family Room
  • Family Room Level: First
Kitchen
  • Kitchen Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Stainless Steel Appliances,Gas Stove
  • Kitchen Level: First
Living Room
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Living Room Level: First
Property Information
Property Info
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • WARRANTY: No
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Disclosures: Listing Agent has ownership interest in the property. New gas range and new gas water heater included. Gas company contracted to run new gas line from street to house. Seller to complete gas connections to gas range and water heater prior to closing.
Tax Information
  • Tax ID: S:04385 P:0056,2582942
  • Assessments: $139,600
  • Book: 22105
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Zoning: R1
Building / Association Information
Living Characteristics
  • Beds Total: 3
Other Building Characteristics
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
  • Cooling Zones: 1
  • Heat Zones: 2
Complex & Association Information
  • Adult Community: No
Market and Agent Information
Sale Info
  • Buyer Broker Comp: 2.5
  • Other Agent Compensation: 1.0

Property History for 257 Edendale Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Sep 14, 2018

Sold

MLS PIN #72362149

$172,000
Aug 14, 2018

Under Agreement

MLS PIN #72362149

Aug 14, 2018

Contingent

MLS PIN #72362149

DateEvent & SourcePrice
09/14/2018

Sold

MLS PIN #72362149

$172,000
08/14/2018

Under Agreement

MLS PIN #72362149

08/14/2018

Contingent

MLS PIN #72362149

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 257 Edendale Street

Taxable ValueLand$37,500Additions$220,400Total$257,900
Tax Record2025$4,044 ($337 / month)
Home Facts
Beds3Baths2Total Finished SqFt1,369 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,369 SqFtStories1Lot Size5,171 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1943Year Renovated1943ZoningR1CountyHAMPDENAPNSPRI S:04385 P:0056

Schools near 257 Edendale Street

This home is within Springfield School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - 9 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Samuel Bowles School
PublicPK to 5

Van Sickle Academy
Public6 to 8

Putnam Vocational Technical High School
Public9 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

Nearby off-market homes

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of William Raveis R.E. & Home Services, Mark Mancini

The property listing data and information, or the images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Martha's Vineyard MLS, CCIMLS, Link MLS, and Berkshire County Board of REALTORS from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Martha's Vineyard MLS, CCIMLS, Link MLS, and Berkshire County Board of REALTORS. The property listing data and information, and the images, are for the personal, non-commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Martha's Vineyard MLS, CCIMLS, Link MLS, and Berkshire County Board of REALTORS and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the images, set forth herein.