2579 Filson St

1,731 Sq. Ft.
$225 / Sq. Ft.
1,731
Sq. Ft.
$225
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Luxury awaits in this modern and chic 2-bedroom, 2.5-bath townhome, perfectly located in the highly sought-after Village of WestClay. Beautifully refreshed and impeccably maintained, this charming residence offers the ideal blend of comfort, style, and convenience-all within walking distance to the community's premier amenities, dining, parks, pools, fitness centers, and trails. Step inside to discover fresh interior paint, brand-new luxury carpeting, and a bright, open-concept floor plan designed...Luxury awaits in this modern and chic 2-bedroom, 2.5-bath townhome, perfectly located in the highly sought-after Village of WestClay. Beautifully refreshed and impeccably maintained, this charming residence offers the ideal blend of comfort, style, and convenience-all within walking distance to the community's premier amenities, dining, parks, pools, fitness centers, and trails. Step inside to discover fresh interior paint, brand-new luxury carpeting, and a bright, open-concept floor plan designed for today's lifestyle. The inviting great room flows seamlessly into the dining area and gourmet kitchen, featuring quartz countertops, a spacious center island, stainless steel appliances, and a generous walk-in pantry. Just off the kitchen, enjoy a private balcony-perfect for morning coffee or evening relaxation. The entry level offers a versatile flex room ideal as a home office, study, or additional living space, complete with custom blinds and built-in desk area. Upstairs, two spacious bedroom suites each feature private baths, while the conveniently located laundry room adds everyday ease. The luxurious primary suite showcases a large walk-in closet, dual quartz vanities, and a beautifully tiled walk-in shower. An attached two-car garage provides excellent storage and functionality. Move-in ready and thoughtfully updated, this immaculate townhome offers low-maintenance luxury living in one of Carmel's most desirable communities.

Listing Agent

  1. Jennil Salazar-Scott

    Jennil Salazar-Scott

    Listing Agent

    Compass

    P: (317)-610-6252

Property Details for 2579 Filson Street

Architectural Style
Contemporary
Subdivision Name
The Village Of West Clay
Township
Clay
Waterfront
No
LISTING UPDATED: 06/27/2026 06:11 PM

Property Details for 2579 Filson Street

StatusActive
MLS #22106185
Days on Market6
Taxes$3,227 semi-annually
HOA Fees$487 / month
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeTownhouse
MLS TypeResidential / Townhouse
Year Built2019
Lot Size0.04 AC / 1,742 SF
CountyHamilton County
Add your commute

Building Information for 2579 Filson Street

Stories-Residences-Year Built2019Lot Size0.04 AC / 1,742 SF

Payment Calculator

Get preapproved with
OriginPoint Mortgage or Rocket Mortgage1

$2,963 per month

30 year fixed, 6.36% Interest

Principal and Interest

$1,938

Property Taxes

$538

HOA Dues

$487

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 2579 Filson Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • City: Carmel
  • County Or Parish: Hamilton
  • Directions: GPS Friendly
  • Postal Code: 46032
  • Postal Code Plus4: 4477
  • State Or Province: IN
  • View: No
Taxes and HOA Information
  • Attic YN: Yes
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee Includes: Association Home Owners, Clubhouse, Exercise Room, Insurance, Lawncare, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance, Putting Green, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: $487
  • Parcel Number: 290929044038000018
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 3227
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • TaxLot: 1337
  • Association Phone: 317-574-1164
  • Tax Block: C
School Information
  • High School: Carmel High School
  • School District: Carmel Clay Schools
Parking
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage SqFt: 400
Property
Lot Information
  • Acreage: <1/4 Acre
  • Lot Description: Curbs, Sidewalks
  • Lot Size Square Feet: 1742.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Main Level SqFt: 947
  • New Construction: False
  • Living SqFt: 784.0
  • Sqft Total: 1731.0
  • Sq Ft Total: 1731.0
  • Year Built Numeric: 2019
  • Living Area Source: Builder
Property and Assessments
  • Affected by Disclosures: No
  • DPRYN: No
  • Legal Subdivision: Acreage .04, Section 29, Township 18, Range 3, Village Of Westclay/Uptown, Replat Information: Sec 6003B Pt Block C, Lot 1337
  • Ownership Type: Mandatory Fee
  • Photos Count: 31
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Web Link: www.jennilsalazar.com
Utilities
  • Solid Waste: No
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Natural Gas Connected
  • Water Source: Public
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Exercise Course, Fitness Center, Insurance, Maintenance, Tennis Court(s)
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Cement Siding, Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Horse Amenities: None
Interior Features
  • Accessibility Features: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Gas Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Basement YN: No
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Kitchen
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Hi-Speed Internet Availbl, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Additional Equipment: Smoke Alarm
  • Room List: Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2
  • Room and Features: Primary Bedroom-Upper, Bedroom 2-Upper
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 0
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Num Bedrooms Upper: 2
  • Num Bedrooms Basement: 0
  • Rooms Basement: 0
Room Information
Room Information
  • Rooms MU: 7
  • Rooms Total MU: 7
  • Total Rooms: 7
Room 1
  • Room Level: Upper
  • Room Dimensions: 16X10
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom
Room 2
  • Room Level: Upper
  • Room Dimensions: 13X12
  • Room Type: Bedroom 2
Bathrooms
  • Bathrooms Full: 2
  • Bathrooms Half: 1
  • Bathrooms Total Count: 3
  • Full Baths Basement: 0
  • Full Baths Main: 0
  • Full Baths MU: 2
  • Full Baths Upper: 2
  • Half Baths Basement: 0
  • Half Baths Main: 1
  • Half Baths MU: 1
  • Half Baths Upper: 0
Bedrooms
  • Beds MU: 2
  • Bedrooms MU: 2
  • Bedrooms Total: 2

Property History for 2579 Filson Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Jun 26, 2026

Listed (Active)

MIBORMLS #22106185

$389,000—
May 11, 2026

Expired

MIBORMLS #22091768

—
May 11, 2026

Withdrawn

MIBORMLS #22091768

—
DateEvent & SourcePrice
06/26/2026

Listed (Active)

MIBORMLS #22106185

$389,000
05/11/2026

Expired

MIBORMLS #22091768

—
05/11/2026

Withdrawn

MIBORMLS #22091768

—

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 2579 Filson Street

Taxable ValueLand$54,800Additions$285,400Total$340,200
Tax Record2024$6,454 ($538 / month)
Home Facts
Beds3Baths3Total Finished SqFt1,731 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,731 SqFtStories3Lot Size1,742 SqFtStyleCondominiumYear Built2018CountyHAMILTONAPN29-09-29-044-038.000-018

Schools near 2579 Filson Street

This home is within Carmel Clay Schools.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - PK to 5
Rating
School
Distance
West Clay Elementary
PublicPK to 5

Creekside Middle School
Public6 to 8

Carmel High School
Public9 to 12

Clay Center Elementary School
PublicPK to 5

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

2579 Filson Street is a townhouse for sale in Carmel, IN 46032. This property was listed for sale on June 26, 2026 by Compass, it's currently listed at $389,000. It has been on the market for a total of 6 days and was last sold on June 7, 2019. This listing's school district is Carmel Clay Schools. Nearby schools include West Clay Elementary, Creekside Middle School and Carmel High School. 2579 Filson Street is a 2-bed, 3-bath, 1,731 sqft townhouse built in 2019.

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of 06/27/2026 06:11 PM. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Properties displayed may be listed or sold by various participants in the MLS. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by MLS GRID. Use of the MLS GRID data may be subject to an end user license agreement prescribed by the applicable MLS of the Member Participant, if any, and as amended from time to time.