263 Redlands St

1,000 Sq. Ft.
$165 / Sq. Ft.
1,000
Sq. Ft.
$165
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Affordable, adorable and full of charm! This Colonial features spacious kitchen/dining areas with wood ceilings, exposed brick, updated countertops/cabinets/backsplash and French doors that open to an oversized deck; Two remodeled bathrooms with ceramic tile and finished in tasteful fixtures; Loads of refinished hardwood flooring; Additional storage and space in the partially finished basement; Great outdoors-sweet front porch, fenced in private backyard, one car detached garage and newer paved driveway;...Affordable, adorable and full of charm! This Colonial features spacious kitchen/dining areas with wood ceilings, exposed brick, updated countertops/cabinets/backsplash and French doors that open to an oversized deck; Two remodeled bathrooms with ceramic tile and finished in tasteful fixtures; Loads of refinished hardwood flooring; Additional storage and space in the partially finished basement; Great outdoors-sweet front porch, fenced in private backyard, one car detached garage and newer paved driveway; ADDITIONAL FEATURES INCLUDE: Newer roof & vinyl siding, replacement windows and updated electrical. Not a house to miss!
  1. Listed by Meghan Lynch • Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Realty Professionals

Property Details for 263 Redlands Street

Town
Springfield
Area
MA-Springfield
Architectural Style
Colonial
Style
Garden, Colonial
Garage Spaces
1
Open Parking Spaces
3.00
Parking Spaces Total
3
LISTING CLOSED: 02/22/2021 12:00 AM

Property Details for 263 Redlands Street

StatusSold
MLS #72772285
Days on Market19
Taxes$2,680 / year
HOA Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeSingle Family / Detached
Year Built1920
CountyHampden County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Realty Professionals, Meghan Lynch

Sold By ROVI Homes, The Team

Add your commute

Building Information for 263 Redlands Street

Stories-Year Built1920Building Size-Lot Size0.11 AC / 5,001 SF

Payment Calculator

$1,062 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$839

Property Taxes

$223

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 263 Redlands Street

General Details
Property Details
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, University
  • Current Financing: Conv. Fixed
  • Living Area: 1000.0
  • Color: Sage
  • Property Attached: No
  • Single Family Type: Detached
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water View: No
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Built Source: Public Records
Features
Interior Features
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement Features: Full, Partially Finished, Interior Access
  • Num of Baths: 2.0
  • Num of Full Baths: 1
  • Num of Half Baths: 1
  • Bathrooms Total Decimal: 1.50
  • Bathrooms Total Integer: 2
  • DoorFeatures: Insulated Doors
  • FireplaceYN: No
  • Fireplaces: 0
  • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Features: Office
  • Laundry Features: In Basement
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Primary Bath: No
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
Exterior Features
  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Garden
  • Exterior Features: Fenced Yard, Garden Area, Porch, Deck
  • Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed, Fenced
  • Lot Description: Level
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Deck
  • Roof Material: Shingle
Parking Features
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport: No
  • Covered Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Parking: Detached, Storage, Paved Drive, Off-Street, Paved Driveway
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Storage, Paved Drive, Off-Street, Paved Driveway
  • Parking Features: Off-Street, Paved Driveway
Utilities
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling: No
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Steam, Natural Gas
  • Heating: Yes
  • Sewer: City/Town Sewer
  • Water: Public
Room Information
Primary Bedroom
  • Room Primary Bedroom Features: Closet,Flooring - Hardwood
  • Primary Bedroom Level: Second Floor
Bedroom 2
  • Bedroom2 Features: Closet,Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom2 Level: Second
Bathroom 1
  • Bathroom1 Features: Bathroom - Full,Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower,Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile,Remodeled
  • Bathroom1 Level: Main
Bathroom 2
  • Bathroom2 Features: Bathroom - Half,Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile,Remodeled
  • Bathroom2 Level: Second
Dining Room
  • Dining Room Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile,Deck - Exterior,Open Floorplan,Recessed Lighting
  • Dining Room Level: Main
Kitchen
  • Kitchen Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s),Closet,Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile,Dining Area,Pantry,Countertops - Upgraded,Cabinets - Upgraded,Exterior Access,Open Floorplan
  • Kitchen Level: Main
Living Room
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood,Exterior Access,Open Floorplan,Crown Molding
  • Room Living Room Level: Main
Other Room 1
  • Room Office Level: Basement
Property Information
Property Info
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
Tax Information
  • Tax ID: S:10115 P:0059,2603257
  • Assessments: $137,200
  • Book: 21903
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Zoning: R1
Building / Association Information
Living Characteristics
  • Beds Total: 2
Other Building Characteristics
  • Foundation: Block
  • Heat Zones: 1
Market and Agent Information
Sale Info
  • Buyer Broker Comp: 2.5
  • Other Agent Compensation: 0

Property History for 263 Redlands Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Feb 22, 2021

Sold

MLS PIN #72772285

$165,000
Jan 11, 2021

Under Agreement

MLS PIN #72772285

Jan 11, 2021

Contingent

MLS PIN #72772285

DateEvent & SourcePrice
02/22/2021

Sold

MLS PIN #72772285

$165,000
01/11/2021

Under Agreement

MLS PIN #72772285

01/11/2021

Contingent

MLS PIN #72772285

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 263 Redlands Street

Taxable ValueLand$37,200Additions$172,300Total$209,500
Tax Record2025$3,285 ($274 / month)
Home Facts
Beds2Baths1.5Total Finished SqFt816 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt816 SqFtStories2Lot Size5,001 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1920Year Renovated1920ZoningR1CountyHAMPDENAPNSPRI S:10115 P:0059

Schools near 263 Redlands Street

This home is within Springfield School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - 9 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Mary O Pottenger Elementary School
PublicPK to 5

Van Sickle Academy
Public6 to 8

Putnam Vocational Technical High School
Public9 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

Nearby off-market homes

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Realty Professionals, Meghan Lynch

The property listing data and information, or the images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Martha's Vineyard MLS, CCIMLS, Link MLS, and Berkshire County Board of REALTORS from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Martha's Vineyard MLS, CCIMLS, Link MLS, and Berkshire County Board of REALTORS. The property listing data and information, and the images, are for the personal, non-commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Martha's Vineyard MLS, CCIMLS, Link MLS, and Berkshire County Board of REALTORS and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the images, set forth herein.