2988 Morris St

1,221 Sq. Ft.
$192 / Sq. Ft.
1,221
Sq. Ft.
$192
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Welcome home to this adorable 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch in the heart of Republic! Featuring a cozy wood-burning fireplace, a bright and functional floor plan, and the convenience of one-level living, this home is designed for comfortable everyday living. The galley kitchen comes fully equipped with all kitchen appliances, making your move that much easier. The spacious primary suite offers a private en-suite bath and walk-in closet, while the hallway laundry room includes additional storage to help...Welcome home to this adorable 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch in the heart of Republic! Featuring a cozy wood-burning fireplace, a bright and functional floor plan, and the convenience of one-level living, this home is designed for comfortable everyday living. The galley kitchen comes fully equipped with all kitchen appliances, making your move that much easier. The spacious primary suite offers a private en-suite bath and walk-in closet, while the hallway laundry room includes additional storage to help keep everything organized. Washer and dryer are not included. Step outside and discover your own backyard retreat! The large deck is perfect for grilling, entertaining, or enjoying your morning coffee. The fully fenced yard provides plenty of space for children, pets, and outdoor fun. An exciting bonus--a brand-new roof is scheduled to be installed during the second week of August 2026, giving the new owner added peace of mind! Conveniently located just minutes from Republic schools, parks, shopping, and dining, this charming home offers the perfect combination of comfort, convenience, and value.
  1. Listed by Hilary Pennarts • Brokerage DRE #000004727 • ReeceNichols - Springfield
    P: (417)-379-6544 C: (417)-379-6544 hilarypennarts@reecenichols.com
  2. Listed by Robert L. Ellerman • Brokerage DRE #000004727 • ReeceNichols - Springfield
    P: (417)-231-9341 C: (417)-231-9341 rob@reecenichols.com

Property Details for 2988 Morris Street

Architectural Style
Ranch
Waterfront View
None
Subdivision Name
Highland
LISTING UPDATED: 07/31/2026 08:05 PM

Property Details for 2988 Morris Street

StatusActive
MLS #60330253
Days on MarketListed Today
Taxes$1,593 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family Residence
Year Built2005
Lot Size0.50 AC / 21,780 SF
CountyGreene County

Location

Listing Courtesy of ReeceNichols - Springfield
Add your commute

Building Information for 2988 Morris Street

Stories1Year Built2005Building Size-Lot Size0.50 AC / 21,780 SF

Payment Calculator

$1,327 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$1,194

Property Taxes

$133

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 2988 Morris Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Directions: From Republic Rd & West Bypass, West on Hwy M, Left on Hwy ZZ, Right on Farm Rd 178, Left on Mayberry, Right on Morris. From Republic, 160 and Hines go East on Hines to Mayberry go Right to Morris.
  • Latitude: 37.123489
  • Longitude: -93.433256
  • Absolute Longitude: 93.433256
  • Lake River: None
Taxes and HOA
  • Parcel Number: 1722100080
  • Home/Condo Owners Association: None
  • Tax Annual Amount: $1,593.36
  • Tax Year: 2025
School Information
  • Elementary School: Republic
  • High School: Republic
  • Middle Or Junior School: Republic
Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener
  • Docks Slips: No
  • Attached Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Detached Carport Spaces: 0.0000
  • Detached Garage Spaces: 0.00
Property
Lot Information
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Concrete
  • Lot Size Provided By: tax records
Property and Assessments
  • Above Grade Finished Area: 1221.0
  • Above Grade Unfinished Area: 0.0
  • Below Grade Finished Area: 0.0
  • Below Grade Unfinished Area: 0.0
  • Building Area Total: 1221.0
  • Living Area: 1221.0
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Flood Insurance: Not Required
  • Year Built: 2005
Building Features
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar, Crawl Space
  • Levels: One
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Building Class: tax records
  • Entry: Walk In
  • Shop Building Features: No
  • Stories: 1
Utilities
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: City
Interior and Exterior Features
Interior Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Free-Standing Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: No
  • Bathrooms Full: 2
  • Bathrooms Half: 0
  • Bathrooms Total: 2
  • Bedrooms Total: 3
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Tile
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Interior Features: W/D Hookup, Internet - Fiber Optic, Laminate Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Laundry Features: Main Floor
  • Attic: Access Only:No Stairs
  • Cooling Source: Electric
  • Dining: Kitchen/Dining Combo,Dining Room
  • Heating Source: Natural Gas
  • Split Bedroom: No
  • Window Features: Tilt-In Windows, Double Pane Windows, Blinds
Exterior Features
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Fencing: Privacy, Full, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch

Property History for 2988 Morris Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Jul 31, 2026

Listed (Active)

Southern Missouri Regional MLS #60330253

$235,000
DateEvent & SourcePrice
07/31/2026

Listed (Active)

Southern Missouri Regional MLS #60330253

$235,000

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 2988 Morris Street

Taxable ValueLand$5,700Additions$24,300Total$30,000
Tax Record2025$1,593 ($133 / month)
Home Facts
Beds3Baths2Total Finished SqFt1,221 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,221 SqFtStories1Lot Size21,780 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built2005ZoningINCCountyGREENEAPN1722100080Fireplace TypeHas Fireplace

Schools near 2988 Morris Street

This home is within Republic R-Iii School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - K to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Sweeny Elementary
PublicK to 5

Republic Middle School
Public6 to 8

Republic High School
Public9 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

Explore Nearby Homes

2988 Morris Street is a single family home for sale in Republic, MO 65738. This property was listed for sale on July 31, 2026 by ReeceNichols - Springfield, it's currently listed at $235,000. This listing's school district is Republic R-Iii School District. Nearby schools include Sweeny Elementary, Republic Middle School and Republic High School. 2988 Morris Street is a 3-bed, 2-bath, 1,221 sqft single family home built in 2005.

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of ReeceNichols - Springfield

The data relating to real estate for sale on this web page comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) of the Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC. Real estate listings held by Brokerage firms other than Zillow, Inc. are marked with the IDX logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing Brokers. The information being provided is for consumers' personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The information being provided is not guaranteed, and all information should be verified by the consumer. Any representation that a web site contains all listings shall only mean that the website contains all listing available to the public through the IDX data feed. There may be other properties offered through a REALTOR® that have not been displayed on this site. ©2026 Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC. All rights reserved.