327 Main St

2,033 Sq. Ft.
$135 / Sq. Ft.
2,033
Sq. Ft.
$135
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Enter the front of this expanded cape and turn right to the living room or left to the dinning room, both feature hardwood floors and fireplaces. Proceed through the living room to the large eat-in kitchen with picture window, laundry area and 1/2 bath. The rear exit leads to the 15X15 screened-in porch and the open deck. Beyond that is the fenced in back yard, in-ground pool and pool house. Or, enter though the 23X23 attached garage into the 20X20 family room with beamed cathedral ceiling and coal...Enter the front of this expanded cape and turn right to the living room or left to the dinning room, both feature hardwood floors and fireplaces. Proceed through the living room to the large eat-in kitchen with picture window, laundry area and 1/2 bath. The rear exit leads to the 15X15 screened-in porch and the open deck. Beyond that is the fenced in back yard, in-ground pool and pool house. Or, enter though the 23X23 attached garage into the 20X20 family room with beamed cathedral ceiling and coal stove. The main entrance stairs bring you to the 2nd floor three bedrooms, sitting area, all with hardwood floors, and tiled full bath. This is a beautiful home in need of TLC and updates. Family room needs flooring, hardwood floors though out home may need refinishing, hot water heater needs replacing, pool was not winterized, liner is torn. Owner has never lived in home and is selling AS IS.

Property Details for 327 Main Street

Town
Townsend
Area
MA-Townsend
Architectural Style
Cape
Style
Cape
Garage Spaces
2
Parking Spaces Total
8
LISTING CLOSED: 07/16/2021 12:00 AM

Property Details for 327 Main Street

StatusSold
MLS #72849438
Days on Market16
Taxes$5,669 / year
HOA Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeSingle Family / Detached
Year Built1930
CountyMiddlesex County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty - Westford, Barry Brown; Coldwell Banker Realty - Westford, Steve Smith

Sold By Coldwell Banker Realty - Westford, Catherine Keady

Add your commute

Building Information for 327 Main Street

Stories-Year Built1930Building Size-Lot Size2.00 AC / 87,120 SF

Payment Calculator

$1,870 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$1,398

Property Taxes

$472

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 327 Main Street

General Details
Property Details
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Community Features: Tennis Court, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stables, Golf Course, Bike Path, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Public School
  • Current Financing: Cash
  • Living Area: 2033.0
  • Color: Blue
  • Property Attached: No
  • Single Family Type: Detached
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water View: No
  • Year Built Details: Renovated Since
  • Year Built Source: Public Records
Location/School
  • Grade School: Spaulding Mem
  • High School: Nmrhs-Nvths
  • Middle School: Hawthorne
Features
Interior Features
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater, Utility Connections for Gas Range, Utility Connections for Electric Dryer
  • Basement Features: Full, Bulkhead, Concrete Floor
  • Num of Baths: 2.0
  • Num of Full Baths: 1
  • Num of Half Baths: 1
  • Bathrooms Total Decimal: 1.50
  • Bathrooms Total Integer: 2
  • FireplaceFeatures: Dining Room, Living Room
  • FireplaceYN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Interior Features: Sitting Room
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Primary Bath: No
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
Exterior Features
  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Storage Shed
  • Exterior Features: Pool - Inground, Storage Shed, Porch - Screened, Deck
  • Lot Description: Cleared, Level
  • Patio And Porch Features: Screened, Deck
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Roof Material: Shingle
Parking Features
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport: No
  • Covered Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Parking: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off-Street
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off-Street
  • Parking Features: Off-Street
Utilities
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling: No
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Steam, Natural Gas
  • Heating: Yes
  • Sewer: Private Sewerage
  • Utility Connections: for Gas Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Water: Public
Room Information
Primary Bedroom
  • Room Primary Bedroom Area: 240.0
  • Room Primary Bedroom Features: Closet,Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Primary Bedroom Length: 20.0
  • Primary Bedroom Level: Second Floor
  • Room Primary Bedroom Width: 12.0
Bedroom 2
  • Bedroom2 Area: 180.0
  • Bedroom2 Features: Closet,Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom2 Length: 18.0
  • Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom2 Width: 10.0
Bedroom 3
  • Bedroom3 Area: 100.0
  • Bedroom3 Features: Closet,Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom3 Length: 10.0
  • Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom3 Width: 10.0
Bathroom 1
  • Bathroom1 Area: 20.0
  • Bathroom1 Features: Bathroom - Half,Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom1 Length: 5.0
  • Bathroom1 Level: First
  • Bathroom1 Width: 4.0
Bathroom 2
  • Bathroom2 Area: 42.0
  • Bathroom2 Features: Bathroom - Full,Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom2 Length: 7.0
  • Bathroom2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom2 Width: 6.0
Dining Room
  • Dining Room Area: 230.0
  • Dining Room Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built,Flooring - Hardwood,Chair Rail
  • Dining Room Length: 23.0
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Dining Room Width: 10.0
Family Room
  • Family Room Area: 400.0
  • Family Room Features: Wood / Coal / Pellet Stove,Cathedral Ceiling(s),Ceiling Fan(s),Beamed Ceilings,Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built
  • Family Room Length: 20.0
  • Family Room Level: First
  • Family Room Width: 20.0
Kitchen
  • Kitchen Area: 304.0
  • Kitchen Features: Bathroom - Half,Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile,Window(s) - Picture,Dryer Hookup - Electric,Recessed Lighting,Washer Hookup
  • Kitchen Length: 19.0
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Kitchen Width: 16.0
Living Room
  • Room Living Room Area: 299.0
  • Room Living Room Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built,Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Living Room Length: 23.0
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Width: 13.0
Property Information
Property Info
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Responsibility: Public Maintained Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
Tax Information
  • Tax ID: 806178
  • Assessments: $309,300
  • Block: 0019
  • Book: 74319
  • Lot: 0000
  • Map: 0050
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Zoning: RA3
Building / Association Information
Living Characteristics
  • Beds Total: 3
Other Building Characteristics
  • Foundation: Block, Granite
  • Frontage: 275.00
  • Cooling Zones: 0
  • Heat Zones: 2
Market and Agent Information
Sale Info
  • Buyer Broker Comp: 2
  • Other Agent Compensation: 2

Property History for 327 Main Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Jul 16, 2021

Sold

MLS PIN #72849438

$275,000
Jun 30, 2021

Contingent

MLS PIN #72849438

Jun 14, 2021

Listed (Active)

MLS PIN #72849438

$320,000
DateEvent & SourcePrice
07/16/2021

Sold

MLS PIN #72849438

$275,000
06/30/2021

Contingent

MLS PIN #72849438

06/14/2021

Listed (Active)

MLS PIN #72849438

$320,000

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 327 Main Street

Taxable ValueLand$100,300Additions$312,100Total$412,400
Tax Record2025$5,988 ($499 / month)
Home Facts
Beds3Baths1.5Total Finished SqFt2,033 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt2,033 SqFtUnfinished Basement SqFt912 SqFtStories2Lot Size87,120 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1930Year Renovated1980ZoningRA3CountyMIDDLESEXAPNTOWN M:0050 B:0019 L:0000

Schools near 327 Main Street

This home is within North Middlesex School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - K to 4
Public - 5 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - PK to 4
Rating
School
Distance
Spaulding Memorial School
PublicK to 4

Hawthorne Brook Middle School
Public5 to 8

North Middlesex Regional High School
Public9 to 12

Squannacook Early Childhood Center
PublicPK to 4

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

New listings in 01469

$609,000 | 5 Redwood Street, Townsend, MA 01469
1/41

$609,000

3
Bedrooms
2,596
Square Feet
0.46
Acres
$669,000 | 6 Adams Road, Townsend, MA 01469
1/20
ContingentVirtual Tour

$669,000

3
Bedrooms
2,295
Square Feet
1.2
Acres
$599,900 | 29 Tyler Road, Townsend, MA 01469
1/41
Listed By Coldwell Banker Realty

$599,900

3
Bedrooms
1,755
Square Feet
7.4
Acres
$468,000 | 10 Worcester Road, Townsend, MA 01469
1/41

$468,000

3
Bedrooms
1,778
Square Feet
0.75
Acres
$624,900 | 110 Haynes Road, Townsend, MA 01469
1/29
Open: 8/1 01:00PM - 03:00PM

$624,900

3
Bedrooms
2,160
Square Feet
0.66
Acres
a house with a yard and garage
1/35
Contingent

$514,000

2
Bedrooms
1,194
Square Feet
a front view of a house with a yard
1/39
Contingent

$589,999

4
Bedrooms
2,463
Square Feet
0.53
Acres
$549,900 | 9 Turnpike Road, Townsend, MA 01469
1/42
Open: 8/1 11:00AM - 12:30PMVirtual Tour

$549,900

4
Bedrooms
3,137
Square Feet
0.52
Acres
$549,900 | 100 South Harbor Road, Townsend, MA 01469
1/29

$549,900

3
Bedrooms
1,318
Square Feet
0.46
Acres

Nearby home values

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty - Westford, Barry Brown; Coldwell Banker Realty - Westford, Steve Smith

The property listing data and information, or the images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Martha's Vineyard MLS, CCIMLS, Link MLS, and Berkshire County Board of REALTORS from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Martha's Vineyard MLS, CCIMLS, Link MLS, and Berkshire County Board of REALTORS. The property listing data and information, and the images, are for the personal, non-commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Martha's Vineyard MLS, CCIMLS, Link MLS, and Berkshire County Board of REALTORS and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the images, set forth herein.