3442 Main St

1,248 Sq. Ft.
$168 / Sq. Ft.
1,248
Sq. Ft.
$168
per Sq. Ft.

Description

3 bedroom 1 bathroom home with a large unfinished attic located in the quiet community of Emerald, this inviting home at 3442 Main Street offers a peaceful setting with a touch of rural charm. Surrounded by scenic views and a relaxed atmosphere, the property provides the perfect balance between privacy and convenience. The home features a comfortable and functional layout with bright living spaces that create a warm, welcoming environment. Large windows allow for plenty of natural light, enhancing...3 bedroom 1 bathroom home with a large unfinished attic located in the quiet community of Emerald, this inviting home at 3442 Main Street offers a peaceful setting with a touch of rural charm. Surrounded by scenic views and a relaxed atmosphere, the property provides the perfect balance between privacy and convenience. The home features a comfortable and functional layout with bright living spaces that create a warm, welcoming environment. Large windows allow for plenty of natural light, enhancing the home’s open feel. The kitchen offers ample room for cooking and gathering, making it a central hub for everyday living. Bedrooms are well-sized and designed for comfort, while additional living space provides flexibility for a home office, hobby area, or entertaining. The home’s layout supports both quiet living and hosting guests with ease. Outside, the property boasts a spacious yard ideal for outdoor activities, gardening, or simply enjoying the surrounding countryside. The setting offers a sense of retreat while still being within reach of nearby towns, shopping, and major roadways. Whether you’re looking for a peaceful place to call home or a property with room to grow, this Emerald residence delivers comfort, charm, and potential. This will not last long!
  1. Listed by Eddie Rorrer • RE/MAX Central - Center Valley
    P: (267)-221-9854 C: (267)-221-9854 lrorrer@remaxcentralinc.com

Property Details for 3442 Main Street

Senior Community
No
Subdivision Name
Not in Development
View
Yes
LISTING CLOSED: 07/31/2026 12:00 AM

Property Details for 3442 Main Street

StatusClosed
MLS #776547
Days on Market1
Taxes$2,249 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property Type-
MLS Type-
Year Built1900
Lot Size0.10 AC / 4,253 SF
CountyLehigh County
Add your commute

Building Information for 3442 Main Street

Stories2Residences-Year Built1900Lot Size0.10 AC / 4,253 SF

Payment Calculator

Get preapproved with
OriginPoint Mortgage or Rocket Mortgage1

$1,254 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$1,067

Property Taxes

$187

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 3442 Main Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Country Subdivision: 42077
  • Cross Street: Penn
  • Directions: 873 n left on dowel st turns into main in the village of Emerald house is by Penn and main
  • Latitude: 40.743686
  • Longitude: -75.635676
  • MLS Area Major: Washington_L
  • Zoning: VC
Taxes and HOA
  • Parcel Number: 555240370953 1
  • Tax Annual Amount: $2,249
  • Tax Assessed Value: $74,300
School Information
  • Elementary School District: Northern Lehigh
  • High School District: Northern Lehigh
  • Middle Or Junior School District: Northern Lehigh
Parking
  • Garage: No
Property
Lot Information
  • Above Grade Finished Area: 1248.0
  • Living Area: 1248.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.098
  • Lot Size Area: 4253.0
  • Lot Size Square Feet: 4253.0
Property and Assessments
  • Year Built: 1900
Interior and Exterior Features
Interior Features
  • Basement: Yes
  • Bathrooms Full: 1
  • Bathrooms Total Integer: 1
  • Bedrooms Total: 3
  • Heating: Yes
  • Rooms Total: 6
  • Stories Total: 2
Room Information
Room 1
  • Room Dimensions: 6.00 x 8.00
  • Room Length: 6.0
  • Room Level: Second
  • Room Type: Full Bath
  • Room Width: 8.0
Room 2
  • Room Dimensions: 10.00 x 11.00
  • Room Length: 10.0
  • Room Level: Second
  • Room Type: Bedroom
  • Room Width: 11.0
Room 3
  • Room Dimensions: 10.00 x 9.00
  • Room Length: 10.0
  • Room Level: Second
  • Room Type: Bedroom
  • Room Width: 9.0
Room 4
  • Room Dimensions: 10.00 x 12.00
  • Room Length: 10.0
  • Room Level: Second
  • Room Type: Bedroom
  • Room Width: 12.0
Room 5
  • Room Dimensions: 15.00 x 10.00
  • Room Length: 15.0
  • Room Level: First
  • Room Type: Living Room
  • Room Width: 10.0
Room 6
  • Room Dimensions: 15.00 x 10.00
  • Room Length: 15.0
  • Room Level: First
  • Room Type: Dining Room
  • Room Width: 10.0
Room 7
  • Room Dimensions: 15.00 x 10.00
  • Room Length: 15.0
  • Room Level: First
  • Room Type: Kitchen
  • Room Width: 10.0
Mobile Home
Mobile Home Information
  • Human Modified: Yes

Property History for 3442 Main Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Jul 31, 2026

Closed

GLVRMLS #776547

$209,900
May 17, 2026

Pending

GLVRMLS #776547

May 6, 2026

Listed (Active)

GLVRMLS #776547

$209,900
DateEvent & SourcePrice
07/31/2026

Closed

GLVRMLS #776547

$209,900
05/17/2026

Pending

GLVRMLS #776547

05/06/2026

Listed (Active)

GLVRMLS #776547

$209,900

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 3442 Main Street

Taxable ValueLand$13,400Additions$60,900Total$74,300
Tax Record2026$2,249 ($187 / month)
Home Facts
Beds3Baths1Total Finished SqFt1,248 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,248 SqFtStories3Lot Size4,253 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1900ZoningVCCountyLEHIGHAPN555240370953-1

Schools near 3442 Main Street

This home is within Northern Lehigh School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - K to 2
Public - 3 to 6
Public - 7 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Peters El School
PublicK to 2

Slatington El School
Public3 to 6

Northern Lehigh Middle School
Public7 to 8

Northern Lehigh Senior High School
Public9 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

New listings in 18080

$464,900 | 3733 Viewpoint Court, Slatington, PA 18080
1/25

$464,900

3
Bedrooms
2,592
Square Feet
1.23
Acres
$524,999 | 6224 Rachel Drive, Slatington, PA 18080
1/33
Open: 8/2 01:00PM - 03:00PM

$524,999

4
Bedrooms
2,970
Square Feet
1.33
Acres
$459,900 | 3843 Eagle Road, Slatington, PA 18080
1/47

$459,900

4
Bedrooms
2,132
Square Feet
1.03
Acres
a front view of a house with a yard and garage
1/48

$425,000

5
Bedrooms
2,436
Square Feet
0.52
Acres
a view of a house with pool and a yard
1/29
Open: 8/1 11:00AM - 01:00PM

$125,000

3
Bedrooms
1,056
Square Feet
Unavailable
Acres
$90,000 | 4541 Main Street, Slatington, PA 18080
1/27

$90,000

3
Bedrooms
1,188
Square Feet
1
Acres
$289,000 | 313 Main Street, Slatington, PA 18080
1/73

$289,000

8
Bedrooms
2,503
Square Feet
0.17
Acres
$769,900 | 361 Main Street, Slatington, PA 18080
1/20

$769,900

12
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
4,704
Square Feet
0.56
Acres
$239,900 | 439 West Church Street, Slatington, PA 18080
1/48

$239,900

3
Bedrooms
1,889
Square Feet
0.08
Acres

Nearby home values

Explore Nearby Homes

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of RE/MAX Central - Center Valley

Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services: BRIGHT, Greater LeHigh Valley Regional MLS, Greator Scranton Board of REALTORS® and Pocono Mountains Association of REALTORS®. Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by BRIGHT, Greater LeHigh Valley Regional MLS, Greator Scranton Board of REALTORS® and Pocono Mountains Association of REALTORS® is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals.