39 A Milk St

4,793 Sq. Ft.
$1,084 / Sq. Ft.
4,793
Sq. Ft.
$1,084
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Blending timeless Nantucket charm with modern living, this five-bedroom, five-and-a-half-bathroom home offers an exceptional retreat for family and friends. Thoughtfully designed with multiple living areas and transitional spaces, this home provides both comfort and versatility. Conveniently situated near Main Street’s world-class shopping and dining, and just moments from the island’s most beloved South Shore beaches, this home combines rich Nantucket history with modern day convenience. The inviting...Blending timeless Nantucket charm with modern living, this five-bedroom, five-and-a-half-bathroom home offers an exceptional retreat for family and friends. Thoughtfully designed with multiple living areas and transitional spaces, this home provides both comfort and versatility. Conveniently situated near Main Street’s world-class shopping and dining, and just moments from the island’s most beloved South Shore beaches, this home combines rich Nantucket history with modern day convenience. The inviting interiors total nearly 5,000 square feet of living space. The outdoor space includes a deck, patio, and parking. This property abuts Nantucket Land Bank property, extending peace and privacy to the backyard.
  1. Listed by Amy Sanford • William Raveis Nantucket

Property Details for 39 A Milk Street

Zoning
R1
View
None, Res
LISTING UPDATED: 06/26/2026 11:07 AM

Property Details for 39 A Milk Street

StatusActive
MLS #93189
Days on Market12
Taxes$11,016 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS Type1 Family / Single Family Residence
Year Built1790
Lot Size0.16 AC / 6,790 SF
CountyNantucket County

Location

Listing Courtesy of William Raveis Nantucket, Amy Sanford
Add your commute

Building Information for 39 A Milk Street

Stories-Year Built1790Building Size-Lot Size0.16 AC / 6,790 SF

Payment Calculator

$26,805 per month

30 year fixed, 6.36% Interest

Principal and Interest

$25,887

Property Taxes

$918

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 39 A Milk Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Latitude: 41.2792394
  • Longitude: -70.1075447
  • Listing ods: Porch, Patio
  • MLS Area Major: Town
Taxes and HOA Information
  • Tax Assessed Value: $2,588,600.00
  • Tax Lot: 4
  • Tax Map Number: 56
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: $770,000.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Parking
  • Parking Features: Yes
Property
Lot Information
  • Lot Features: Utility easement recorded at the Nantucket Registry of Deeds in Book 1099 Page 41., Yes
  • Property Type: 1 Family
Property and Assessments
  • Parcel Number: 198
  • Photos Count: 56
  • Approval Status: -1
  • Reviewed: Yes
  • Year Built Effective: 2007
Utilities
  • Sewer: Twn
  • Utilities: None
  • Water Source: Town
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Basement: The lower level provides a generous extension of living space, featuring a casual, open living area. A spacious en suite bedroom offers privacy and comfort, while a versatile flex room can be tailored to your needs—whether as an additional bedroom, home office, or cozy den. Ample storage throughout ensures practicality without compromising style, making this level both functional and inviting.
  • Exterior Features: Porch, Patio
  • Frontage Type: None
Interior Features
  • Foundation Details: Poured Concrete
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Rooms Total: 12
  • Appliances: Stove: Yes, Washer: GE
  • Fireplace Features: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: 3 - Wide Pine
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Heating: GFHW
  • Interior Features: AC,Disp,Ins,Irr, Floor 1: The first floor offers a thoughtfully designed layout with two spacious en suite bedrooms. There is also a powder room. Multiple living areas—including a formal living room, a cozy sitting room, and a more casual gathering space—provide both flexibility and flow, complemented by two fireplaces that create warmth and character throughout. A formal dining area anchors the home for entertaining, while the recently renovated kitchen, complete with pantry and adjacent laundry, seamlessly blends modern function with timeless style. Sliding doors open to the back patio, inviting effortless indoor-outdoor living with space for al fresco dining and relaxation., Floor 2: The second floor includes a primary suite, complete with a recently renovated bathroom featuring a double vanity, modern tiled shower, and a separate soaking tub for spa-like relaxation. Overlooking the main level, a balcony adds architectural interest and a sense of openness to the home. A spacious, second en suite bedroom completes this floor, offering comfort and privacy.

Property History for 39 A Milk Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Jun 22, 2026

Listed (Active)

NANTUCKET_LINK #93189

$5,195,000
Jan 8, 2026

Canceled

NANTUCKET_LINK #92600

$5,500,000
Sep 30, 2025

Listed (Active)

NANTUCKET_LINK #92600

$5,500,000
DateEvent & SourcePrice
06/22/2026

Listed (Active)

NANTUCKET_LINK #93189

$5,195,000
01/08/2026

Canceled

NANTUCKET_LINK #92600

$5,500,000
09/30/2025

Listed (Active)

NANTUCKET_LINK #92600

$5,500,000

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 39 A Milk Street

Taxable ValueLand$770,000Additions$2,588,600Total$3,358,600
Tax Record2025$11,016 ($918 / month)
Home Facts
Beds5Baths5.5Total Finished SqFt4,793 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt4,793 SqFtStories2Lot Size6,742 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1895ZoningR1CountyNANTUCKETAPNNANT M:00056 P:00198

Schools near 39 A Milk Street

This home is within Nantucket School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 2
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - 3 to 5
Rating
School
Distance
Nantucket Elementary School
PublicPK to 2

Cyrus Peirce Middle School
Public6 to 8

Nantucket High School
Public9 to 12

Nantucket Intermediate School
Public3 to 5

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

39 A Milk Street is a single family home for sale in Nantucket, MA 02554. This property was listed for sale on June 22, 2026 by William Raveis Nantucket, it's currently listed at $5,195,000. It has been on the market for a total of 12 days and was last sold on September 29, 2022. This listing's school district is Nantucket School District. Nearby schools include Nantucket Elementary School, Cyrus Peirce Middle School and Nantucket High School. 39 A Milk Street is a 5-bed, 6-bath, 4,793 sqft single family home built in 1790.

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of William Raveis Nantucket, Amy Sanford

The property listing data and information, or the images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Martha's Vineyard MLS, CCIMLS, Link MLS, and Berkshire County Board of REALTORS from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Martha's Vineyard MLS, CCIMLS, Link MLS, and Berkshire County Board of REALTORS. The property listing data and information, and the images, are for the personal, non-commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Martha's Vineyard MLS, CCIMLS, Link MLS, and Berkshire County Board of REALTORS and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the images, set forth herein.