405 Marston St

1,456 Sq. Ft.
$249 / Sq. Ft.
1,456
Sq. Ft.
$249
per Sq. Ft.

Description

One level living on a 3.4 acre cul-de-sac lot conveniently located between Lynchburg and Appomattox. This well maintained home offers an open floor plan with vaulted ceilings, spacious great room, well appointed kitchen, separate dining area, 3 main level bedrooms including a primary suite with full bath and walk-in closet, and main level laundry. If additional living space is needed, the full unfinished walk-out basement with bathroom rough-in offers plenty of options for future living space. Exterior...One level living on a 3.4 acre cul-de-sac lot conveniently located between Lynchburg and Appomattox. This well maintained home offers an open floor plan with vaulted ceilings, spacious great room, well appointed kitchen, separate dining area, 3 main level bedrooms including a primary suite with full bath and walk-in closet, and main level laundry. If additional living space is needed, the full unfinished walk-out basement with bathroom rough-in offers plenty of options for future living space. Exterior features of the home include an oversized detached garage with electricity, covered front porch, rear deck, mature landscaping, and a private 3.4 acres with a wooded back yard. Recent upgrades include a whole house Generac generator and a newly paved driveway. Well appointed homes like this don't hit the market often. Call today to schedule your private showing.
  1. Listed by Mike Misjuns • Century 21 ALL-SERVICE

Property Details for 405 Marston Street

Styles
Ranch
Directions
460 to Hummingbird Lane to L on Marston Street to home on left in the cul-de-sac.
LISTING CLOSED: 12/05/2025 12:00 AM

Property Details for 405 Marston Street

StatusClosed / Sold
MLS #362621
Days on Market6
Taxes$1,226 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family Residence
Year Built2012
Lot Size3.40 AC / 148,104 SF
CountyAppomattox County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Century 21 ALL-SERVICE, Mike Misjuns

Sold By Century 21 Realty @ Home, Janet S Miller

Add your commute

Building Information for 405 Marston Street

Stories1Year Built2012Building Size-Lot Size3.40 AC / 148,104 SF

Payment Calculator

$1,942 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$1,839

Property Taxes

$102

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 405 Marston Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • County/City: Appomattox
  • State: VA
  • ZIP: 24593
  • Area: Appomattox
  • Longitude: .00
  • Latitude: .00
  • City/Town: Spout Spring
Taxes and HOA
  • Tax Map/Parcel ID: 61-10-29
  • Estimated Taxes: $1,226.00
  • Association: Lynchburg Board of Realtors
School Information
  • School District: Appomattox
Parking
  • Detached Garage: 1 Car
  • Garage Area: .00
  • Garage Dimensions: 0.000 x 0.000
  • Garage Length: .00
  • Garage Width: .00
  • Carport Area: .00
  • Carport Dimensions: 0.000 x 0.000
  • Carport Length: .00
  • Carport Width: .00
Property
Lot Information
  • Acres: 3.4
  • Lot Measurement: Acres
  • Lot Size Source: (Public Records)
  • Lot Square Footage: 148104.0
  • Square Footage: 1456.0
  • Above Grade Fin SqFt: 1456.0
  • Est Fin SqFt BelGrde: 0.0
  • Est Fin SqFt Level 3: 0.0
  • Est Fin SqFt Level 2: 0.0
  • Est Fin SqFt Level 1: 1456.0
  • Est UnFin SqFt Total: 1456.0
Property and Assessments
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Age: 0
  • FIPS Code: 11
  • Legal Description: BENJAMIN EST SUBD SEC II INST2022/1182 3.40AC PLAT CAB 1/168G LOT 29
  • Construction Status: Completed
  • Property Disclaimer: All information herein has not been verified and is not guaranteed
  • Allow Auto Estimate: No
  • Allow Reviews: No
  • Validated: Yes
Utilities
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Water: Well
  • Utility - Electric: Dominion Energy
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Stories: One
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Off-Street Parking, Porch, Front Porch, Whole House Generator, Paved Drive, Garden Space, Landscaped, Insulated Glass
  • Exterior Finish (AG): Vinyl Siding
  • Attach Doc to DocBox: Disclosure
  • ScreenedPorch Area: 0.0
  • ScreenedPorch Dimensions: 0.000 x 0.000
  • ScreenedPorch Length: 0.0
  • ScreenedPorch Width: 0.0
  • Patio Area: 0.0
  • Porch Area: 0.0
  • Foyer Area: 0.0
Interior Features
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
  • Heating System: Heat Pump
  • Interior Features: Cable Available, Ceiling Fan(s), Drywall, Great Room, High Speed Data Aval, Main Level Bedroom, Primary Bed w/Bath, Separate Dining Room, Tile Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Internet Providers: Shentel
  • Laundry: Dryer Connection, Laundry Room, Main Level, Separate Laundry Rm., Washer Connections
  • Limited Services: No
  • Attic: Access
  • Basement: Exterior Entrance, Full, Interior Entrance, Poured Concrete, Roughed in Bath, Walkout
  • Air Conditioning: Heat Pump
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bathrooms Display: 2 (2 0)
  • Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Possible Bedrooms: 0
  • Appliance/Convey: Convection, Dishwasher, Generator, Microwave, Range-Elec, Refrigerator
Room Information
Additional Room Information
  • 2nd Bedroom: 15x13 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • 2ndBedroom Area: 195.0
  • 2ndBedroom Dimensions: 15.000 x 13.000
  • 2ndBedroom Length: 15.0
  • 2ndBedroom Width: 13.0
  • 3rd Bedroom: 13x12 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • 3rdBedroom Area: 156.0
  • 3rdBedroom Dimensions: 13.000 x 12.000
  • 3rdBedroom Length: 13.0
  • 3rdBedroom Width: 12.0
  • 4thBedroom Area: 0.0
  • 4thBedroom Dimensions: 0.000 x 0.000
  • 4thBedroom Length: 0.0
  • 4thBedroom Width: 0.0
  • 5thBedroom Area: 0.0
  • 5thBedroom Dimensions: 0.000 x 0.000
  • 5thBedroom Length: 0.0
  • 5thBedroom Width: 0.0
  • 6thBedroom Area: 0.0
  • 6thBedroom Dimensions: 0.000 x 0.000
  • 6thBedroom Length: 0.0
  • 6thBedroom Width: 0.0
  • Great Room: 16x16 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Kitchen: 12x12 Level:
  • Laundry Room: 6x5 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • RecRoom Area: 0.0
  • RecRoom Dimensions: 0.000 x 0.000
  • RecRoom Length: 0.0
  • RecRoom Width: 0.0
  • FamilyRoom Area: 0.0
  • FamilyRoom Dimensions: 0.000 x 0.000
  • FamilyRoom Length: 0.0
  • FamilyRoom Width: 0.0
  • GreatRoom Area: 256.0
  • GreatRoom Dimensions: 16.000 x 16.000
  • GreatRoom Length: 16.0
  • GreatRoom Width: 16.0
  • OtherRoom1 Area: 0.0
  • OtherRoom1 Dimensions: 0.000 x 0.000
  • OtherRoom1 Length: 0.0
  • OtherRoom1 Width: 0.0
  • OtherRoom2 Area: 0.0
  • OtherRoom2 Dimensions: 0.000 x 0.000
  • OtherRoom2 Length: 0.0
  • OtherRoom2 Width: 0.0
  • OtherRoom3 Area: 0.0
  • OtherRoom3 Dimensions: 0.000 x 0.000
  • OtherRoom3 Length: 0.0
  • OtherRoom3 Width: 0.0
  • Office Area: 0.0
  • Office Dimensions: 0.000 x 0.000
  • Office Length: 0.0
  • Office Width: 0.0
Breakfast Room Information
  • BreakfastArea Area: 70.0
  • BreakfastArea Dimensions: 10.000 x 7.000
  • BreakfastArea Length: 10.0
  • BreakfastArea Width: 7.0
  • Breakfast Area: 10x7 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
Master Bedroom Information
  • MasterBedroom Area: 210.0
  • MasterBedroom Dimensions: 15.000 x 14.000
  • MasterBedroom Length: 15.0
  • MasterBedroom Width: 14.0
Bathrooms Information
  • Full Bath BelowGrade: 0
  • Full Bath Level 1: 2
  • Full Bath Level 2: 0
  • Full Bath Level 3: 0
  • Half Bath BelowGrade: 0
  • Half Bath Level 1: 0
  • Half Bath Level 2: 0
  • Half Bath Level 3: 0
Dining Room
  • FormalDining Area: 0.0
  • FormalDining Dimensions: 0.000 x 0.000
  • FormalDining Length: 0.0
  • FormalDining Width: 0.0
Sun Room
  • SunRoom Area: 0.0
  • SunRoom Dimensions: 0.000 x 0.000
  • SunRoom Length: 0.0
  • SunRoom Width: 0.0
Laundry Room
  • LaundryRoom Area: 30.0
  • LaundryRoom Dimensions: 6.000 x 5.000
  • LaundryRoom Length: 6.0
  • LaundryRoom Width: 5.0
Kitchen Room
  • Kitchen Area: 144.0
  • Kitchen Dimensions: 12.000 x 12.000
  • Kitchen Length: 12.0
  • Kitchen Width: 12.0
Living Room
  • LivingRoom Area: 0.0
  • LivingRoom Dimensions: 0.000 x 0.000
  • LivingRoom Length: 0.0
  • LivingRoom Width: 0.0

Property History for 405 Marston Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Dec 5, 2025

Sold

Lynchburg Association of REALTORS #362621

$361,900
Oct 24, 2025

Pending

Lynchburg Association of REALTORS #362621

Oct 18, 2025

Listed (Active)

Lynchburg Association of REALTORS #362621

$354,900
DateEvent & SourcePrice
12/05/2025

Sold

Lynchburg Association of REALTORS #362621

$361,900
10/24/2025

Pending

Lynchburg Association of REALTORS #362621

10/18/2025

Listed (Active)

Lynchburg Association of REALTORS #362621

$354,900

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 405 Marston Street

Taxable ValueLand$33,600Additions$161,000Total$194,600
Tax Record2025$1,226 ($102 / month)
Home Facts
Beds0Total Finished SqFt1,456 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,456 SqFtStories1Lot Size148,104 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built2012CountyAPPOMATTOXAPN61 10 29

Schools near 405 Marston Street

This home is within Appomattox County Public Schools.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 2
Public - 3 to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Appomattox Primary School
PublicPK to 2

Appomattox Elementary School
Public3 to 5

Appomattox Middle School
Public6 to 8

Appomattox County High School
Public9 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

Nearby off-market homes

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Century 21 ALL-SERVICE, Mike Misjuns

Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services: CVRMLS, Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS (Roanoke, VA), LAR, Lynchburg Association of REALTORS® and Charlottesville Area Association of REALTORS. Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by CVRMLS, Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS (Roanoke, VA), LAR, Lynchburg Association of REALTORS® and Charlottesville Area Association of REALTORS is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals.