4070 Rhodes Ave

1,527 Sq. Ft.
$11 / Sq. Ft.
1,527
Sq. Ft.
$11
per Sq. Ft.

Description

This brick home has a Kit, Den, 2 Bd & 2 Ba, 1 car carport & fp ready for a discerning buyer. Nice neighborhood for family! Investor bids 2/15/2012.This brick home has a Kit, Den, 2 Bd & 2 Ba, 1 car carport & fp ready for a discerning buyer. Nice neighborhood for family! Investor bids 2/15/2012.
  1. Listed by Carol Tate • Tate Realty and Construction

Property Details for 4070 Rhodes Avenue

Area
758C
Style
Traditional
MAAR Subdivision Name
PARK MEADOWS
Legal Subdivision Name
PARK MEADOWS
LISTING CLOSED: 05/18/2012 12:00 AM

Property Details for 4070 Rhodes Avenue

StatusClosed
MLS #3239864
Days on Market45
Taxes$1,631 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Detached Single Family / No
Year Built1954
Lot Size0.19 AC / 8,276 SF
CountyShelby County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Tate Realty and Construction

Sold By Tate Realty and Construction

Add your commute

Building Information for 4070 Rhodes Avenue

Stories1Year Built1954Building Size-Lot Size0.19 AC / 8,276 SF

Payment Calculator

$225 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$89

Property Taxes

$136

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 4070 Rhodes Avenue

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Address: 4070 RHODES AVENUE
  • Address Search Number: 4070
  • Directions: Getwell Rd - Rhodes Ave
  • Map Coordinate: C
  • MLS Map Num: Getwell/Park
  • Neighborhood Association: None
Parking
  • Attached Detached Parking: Attached
  • Carport Garage: Carport
  • Parking Display: C1A
  • Parking/Storage: Driveway/Pad
Property
Lot Information
  • Lot Size: 0.19 Acres
  • Acreage: .19
  • Lot Num: 13
  • Lot Description: Other (See Remarks)
  • Parcel ID: 058122 00070
  • Zero Lot Line: No
Property and Assessments
  • Detached Unit Type: General Residential
  • Prop Construction Status: Existing Property
  • Service Type: Full Service Listing
Utilities
  • Cooling: Other (See REMARKS)
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Exterior/Windows: Brick Veneer
  • Misc Exterior: Other (See REMARKS)
  • Pool Description: None
Interior Features
  • Num of Fireplaces: 1.0
  • Additional Br/Bath Info: Other (See Remarks)
  • Apprx Heated Sq Ft Range: 1400-1599
  • Bedrooms Down: 2.0
  • Den Great Room Dimensions: 0X0
  • Dining Room Dimensions: 0X0
  • Floors/Ceilings: Other (See REMARKS)
  • Heating: Other (See REMARKS)
  • Living Room Dimensions: 0X0
  • Living/Dining/Kitchen: Other (See Remarks)
  • Master Bedroom Dimensions: 0X0
  • Total Baths: 2

Property History for 4070 Rhodes Avenue

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
May 18, 2012

Sold

MAARMLS #3239864

$17,500—
Mar 16, 2012

Contract Signed

MAARMLS #3239864

—
Jan 31, 2012

Listed (Active)

MAARMLS #3239864

$22,500—
DateEvent & SourcePrice
05/18/2012

Sold

MAARMLS #3239864

$17,500
03/16/2012

Contract Signed

MAARMLS #3239864

—
01/31/2012

Listed (Active)

MAARMLS #3239864

$22,500

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 4070 Rhodes Avenue

Taxable ValueLand$4,500Additions$27,475Total$31,975
Tax Record2025$860 ($72 / month)
Home Facts
Beds2Baths2Total Finished SqFt1,560 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,560 SqFtStories1Lot Size8,400 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1954Year Renovated1954ZoningR-6CountySHELBYAPN05-8122-0-0070

Schools near 4070 Rhodes Avenue

This home is within Shelby County Schools.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - 2 to 5
Rating
School
Distance
Sherwood Elementary School
PublicPK to 5

Colonial Middle School
Public6 to 8

White Station High School
Public9 to 12

Westwood Elementary School
Public2 to 5

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

Nearby home values

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Tate Realty and Construction

The data relating to real estate listings on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of Multiple Listing Services of MAAR and Central West Tennessee Association of Realtors. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Listings provided by brokerages other than Compass are identified with the MAAR and Central West Tennessee Association of Realtors logo. All Information Is Deemed Reliable But Is Not Guaranteed Accurate. All information should be verified by the recipient and none is guaranteed as accurate by MAAR and Central West Tennessee Association of Realtors. Listing information Copyright© 2026 MLS of MAAR and Central West Tennessee Association of Realtors, Inc. All Rights Reserved.