42.5 Union St

































Description
- Listed by Jen C Shalley Allen • Fisher Real Estate
Property Details for 42.5 Union Street
Property Details for 42.5 Union Street
| Status | Closed |
|---|---|
| MLS # | 22302170 |
| Days on Market | 54 |
| Taxes | $8,410 / year |
| HOA Fees | - |
| Condo/Co-op Fees | - |
| Property Type | Single Family |
| MLS Type | Single Family / Single Family Residence |
| Year Built | 1800 |
| Lot Size | 0.07 AC / 2,994 SF |
| County | Nantucket County |
Location
Sold By cci.unknownoffice, Member Non
Building Information for 42.5 Union Street
Payment Calculator
$19,263 per month
30 year fixed, 6.36% Interest
$18,562
$701
$0
Property Information for 42.5 Union Street
- Directions to Property: Take Union St out of town.
- Title Reference - Book: 1745
- Region: Nantucket
- County: Nantucket
- City Postal ID: 02554
- Street Number: 42.5
- MLSAreaMajor: Nantucket
- Garage: No
- Tax Year: 2023
- Annual Assoc Fee: $0
- Annual Taxes: $8,410
- Virtual Tour YN: No
- Zoning: ROH
- Tax ID: 4232-28
- Lot Size Source: Assessor
- Land Use: 101 - Residential, single family
- Lot Size Square Feet: 2994
- Sqft Total: 1879
- Field Card SqFt: 1879
- Lot Size Units: Acres
- General Property Info:Leased Land: No
- Total Assessment: $2,619,200
- Land Assessments: $1,043,500
- Building Assessments: $1,575,700
- Other Assessments: $0
- Year Renovated: 2017.0
- Renovated: Yes
- Flood Ins Required: Yes: verify w/insurance agent
- Lead Base Paint: Unknown
- Year Round: Yes
- Year Built Desc:Actual: Yes
- Property Type: Residential, Single Family Residence
- Property Subtypes: Single Family Residence
- Year Built Numeric: 1800
- Construction Materials: Shingle
- Property Type: Residential
- Cooling: Central Air
- Fuel Type:Propane Gas: Yes
- Hot Water:Tankless: Yes
- Hot Water Source:Propane Gas: Yes
- Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
- Water:Town Water: Yes
- Water Source: Town Water
- Exterior Features: Underground Sprinkler
- Private Dock: No
- Foundation: Block
- Roof Description: Shingle
- Siding Description:Shingle: Yes
- Private Pool YN: No
- Basement Description:Other - See Remarks: Yes
- Floors: Hardwood
- Heating: Forced Hot Air, Propane
- Basement: Yes
- Sep Living Qtrs Info: Beds: 0
- Total Rooms: 7
- Baths Total: 4
- Baths Full: 3
- Baths Half: 1
- Bedrooms Total: 3
- Total Floor Plans Count: 0
- RoomsTotal: 7
- Bathrooms Total (Decimal): 3.50
- Bathrooms Total (Notational): 3.10
- Cooling: Yes
- Heating: Yes
- Stories: 1
- General Property Info:Stories: 1
Property History for 42.5 Union Street
| Date | Event & Source | Price | Appreciation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 1, 2023 | Sold Cape Cod & Islands Multiple Listing Service #22302170 | $3,725,000 | — |
| Jul 24, 2023 | Under Agreement Cape Cod & Islands Multiple Listing Service #22302170 | — | |
| May 31, 2023 | Listed (Active) Cape Cod & Islands Multiple Listing Service #22302170 | $3,995,000 | — |
| Jun 2, 2020 | Sold Cape Cod & Islands Multiple Listing Service #22000230 | $2,400,000 | — |
| Apr 10, 2020 | Under Agreement Cape Cod & Islands Multiple Listing Service #22000230 | — | |
| Jan 14, 2020 | Listed (Active) Cape Cod & Islands Multiple Listing Service #22000230 | $2,585,000 | — |
| Jun 27, 2017 | Sold Cape Cod & Islands Multiple Listing Service #21710598 | $2,550,000 | — |
| Jun 13, 2017 | Under Agreement Cape Cod & Islands Multiple Listing Service #21710598 | — | |
| Mar 28, 2017 | Listed (Active) Cape Cod & Islands Multiple Listing Service #21710598 | $2,650,000 | — |
| Date | Event & Source | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 08/01/2023 | Sold Cape Cod & Islands Multiple Listing Service #22302170 | $3,725,000 |
| 07/24/2023 | Under Agreement Cape Cod & Islands Multiple Listing Service #22302170 | — |
| 05/31/2023 | Listed (Active) Cape Cod & Islands Multiple Listing Service #22302170 | $3,995,000 |
| 06/02/2020 | Sold Cape Cod & Islands Multiple Listing Service #22000230 | $2,400,000 |
| 04/10/2020 | Under Agreement Cape Cod & Islands Multiple Listing Service #22000230 | — |
| 01/14/2020 | Listed (Active) Cape Cod & Islands Multiple Listing Service #22000230 | $2,585,000 |
| 06/27/2017 | Sold Cape Cod & Islands Multiple Listing Service #21710598 | $2,550,000 |
| 06/13/2017 | Under Agreement Cape Cod & Islands Multiple Listing Service #21710598 | — |
| 03/28/2017 | Listed (Active) Cape Cod & Islands Multiple Listing Service #21710598 | $2,650,000 |
For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.
Schools near 42.5 Union Street
Rating | School | Type | Grades | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public - | PK to 2 | |||
| Public - | 6 to 8 | |||
| Public - | 9 to 12 | |||
| Public - | 3 to 5 |
Rating | School | Distance |
|---|---|---|
Nantucket Elementary School PublicPK to 2 | ||
Cyrus Peirce Middle School Public6 to 8 | ||
Nantucket High School Public9 to 12 | ||
Nantucket Intermediate School Public3 to 5 |
School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.
Similar Homes
Explore Nearby Homes
- Miacomet Homes for Sale
- West Town Homes for Sale
- Brant Point Homes for Sale
- Dionis Homes for Sale
- Eel Point Homes for Sale
- Fishers Landing Homes for Sale
- Airport Homes for Sale
- Madaket Homes for Sale
- Tom Nevers Homes for Sale
- Surfside Homes for Sale
- Squam Homes for Sale
- Siasconset Homes for Sale
- Shimmo Homes for Sale
- Shawkemo Homes for Sale
- Quidnet Homes for Sale
- Nantucket Homes for Sale
- Edgartown Homes for Sale
- Chatham Homes for Sale
- Oak Bluffs Homes for Sale
- West Tisbury Homes for Sale
- Vineyard Haven Homes for Sale
- Mashpee Homes for Sale
- West Harwich Homes for Sale
- Harwich Homes for Sale
- Dennis Port Homes for Sale
- Dennis Homes for Sale
- Harwich Port Homes for Sale
- West Yarmouth Homes for Sale
- Yarmouth Homes for Sale
- West Dennis Homes for Sale
- 02539 Homes for Sale
- 02557 Homes for Sale
- 02568 Homes for Sale
- 02649 Homes for Sale
- 02639 Homes for Sale
- 02671 Homes for Sale
- 02673 Homes for Sale
- 02633 Homes for Sale
- 02646 Homes for Sale
- 02670 Homes for Sale
- 02635 Homes for Sale
- 02664 Homes for Sale
- 02659 Homes for Sale
- 02655 Homes for Sale
- 02645 Homes for Sale
No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.
Listing Courtesy of Fisher Real Estate, Jen C Shalley Allen
All data relating to real estate for sale on this page comes from the Broker Reciprocity (BR) of the Cape Cod & Islands Multiple Listing Service, Inc. Detailed information about real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Compass includes, at minimum, the name of the listing agent and broker attribution assigned by the listing broker. Neither the listing firm nor Compass and its related brokerages shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, or misprints and shall be held totally harmless. The Broker providing this data believes it to be correct but advises interested parties to confirm any item before relying on it in a purchase decision. Copyright 2026 Cape Cod & Islands Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved.


































1