46 Spring St








Description
- Listed by Martha Beckman • William Raveis Real Estate • 8886998876
Property Details for 46 Spring Street
Property Details for 46 Spring Street
| Status | Closed |
|---|---|
| MLS # | 1022438 |
| Days on Market | 10 |
| Taxes | $2,595 / year |
| HOA Fees | - |
| Condo/Co-op Fees | - |
| Property Type | Single Family |
| MLS Type | Residential / Single Family Residence |
| Year Built | 2004 |
| Lot Size | 2.24 AC / 97,574 SF |
| County | Sagadahoc County |
Location
Sold By Bean Group
Building Information for 46 Spring Street
Payment Calculator
$1,456 per month
30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest
$1,240
$216
$0
Property Information for 46 Spring Street
- Directions: RT 201,L ON 125, R AT GAS STATION, L ON SCHOOLHOUSE RD., (NO STREET SIGN BUT IS JUST UP FROM HUGE BUILDING NEEDING PAINT) L ON SPRING. 2ND DRIVE ON L
- Town: Bowdoin
- State/Province: ME
- Zip Code: 04287
- County: Sagadahoc
- Geo Latitude: 44.103563
- Geo Longitude: -69.994333
- Road Frontage Type: Private
- Tax Lot: 27
- Site:Level: Yes
- Site:Open: Yes
- Site:Wooded: Yes
- Location:Neighborhood: Yes
- Location:Rural: Yes
- Location:Subdivision: Yes
- Construction: Wood Frame
- Road Frontage: false
- Water View2: No
- Parking Features: Paved, Garage Door Opener
- Attached Garage: Yes
- Parking: Paved3
- Tax Book Number: 2363
- Tax Map Number: 15
- Tax Year: 2011
- Parcel Number: 46SPRING STREETBowdoin1527
- Location Information:Association Y/N: No
- Tax Annual Amount: $2,595.00
- HERS Certified: No
- Water Heater:Off Heating System: Yes
- Heat Fuel: Oil
- Heat System: Baseboard, Hot Water
- SqFt Finished Below Grade: 558.0
- SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1400.0
- Lot Size Acres: 2.24
- Source of Acreage: Seller
- Building Area Total: 1958.0
- Lot Size Area: 2.24
- Lot Size Units: Acres
- Lot Size Square Feet: 97574.4
- Bedrooms Total: 3
- Bathrooms Full: 0
- Bathrooms Half: 0
- Street Number: 46
- Property Information:Surveyed: Yes
- Property Information:Seasonal: No
- Property Information:# Rooms: 7.00
- Property Information:Total Half Baths: .00
- Property Information:# Full Baths Basement: .00
- Property Information:# Half Baths Basement: .00
- Property Information:# Full Baths Level 1: .00
- Property Information:# Half Baths Level 1: .00
- Property Information:# Full Baths Level 2: .00
- Property Information:Other Source of Square Footage: xx
- Property Information:# Half Baths Level 2: .00
- Property Information:# Full Baths Level 3: .00
- Property Information:# Half Baths Level 3: .00
- Property Information:# Full Baths Upper: .00
- Property Information:# Half Baths Upper: .00
- Driveway:Paved: Yes
- Driveway: Paved2
- Leased Land: No
- Property Type: Residential,Single Family Residence
- Property Type Label: Residential
- Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
- Building Area Source: Other
- Year Built: 2004
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water Source: Private
- Utilities:Utilities On: No
- Gas:No Gas: Yes
- Water Heater: Off Heating System
- Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
- Vehicle Storage:2 Car: Yes
- Vehicle Storage:Auto Door Opener: Yes
- Roof: Fiberglass, Shingle
- Patio and Porch Features:Deck: Yes
- Patio and Porch Features:Patio: Yes
- Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
- Vehicle Storage: 2 Car, Auto Door Opener
- Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch
- Basement: Daylight, Finished, Full
- Interior Features: Walk-in Closets, 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
- Cooling: None
- Heating: Hot Water, Baseboard
- Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level
- Room Total: 7
- Bathrooms Total (Integer): 0
- Bathrooms Total (Decimal): .00
- Bathrooms Total (Notational): .00
- Cooling YN: No
- Heating YN: Yes
- Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, Laundry - 1st Floor, Primary Bedroom wBath, Walk-in Closets
- Kitchen Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen
- Living Room Amenities: Wood Burning Fireplace14
- Room Type: Primary Bedroom
- Room Level: First
- Room Type: Bedroom 1
- Room Level: First
- Room Type: Family Room
- Room Level: Basement
- Room Type: Kitchen
- Room Level: First
- Room Type: Living Room
- Room Level: First
Property History for 46 Spring Street
| Date | Event & Source | Price | Appreciation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 8, 2011 | Sold Maine Listings #1022438 | $244,000 | — |
| Jul 25, 2011 | Pending Maine Listings #1022438 | — | |
| Jul 23, 2011 | Active Under Contract Maine Listings #1022438 | — | |
| Jul 12, 2011 | Listed (Active) Maine Listings #1022438 | $244,000 | — |
| Date | Event & Source | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 09/08/2011 | Sold Maine Listings #1022438 | $244,000 |
| 07/25/2011 | Pending Maine Listings #1022438 | — |
| 07/23/2011 | Active Under Contract Maine Listings #1022438 | — |
| 07/12/2011 | Listed (Active) Maine Listings #1022438 | $244,000 |
For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.
Schools near 46 Spring Street
Rating | School | Type | Grades | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public - | PK to 5 | |||
| Public - | 6 to 8 | |||
| Public - | 9 to 12 | |||
| Public - | K to 5 |
Rating | School | Distance |
|---|---|---|
Bowdoin Central School PublicPK to 5 | ||
Mt Ararat Middle School Public6 to 8 | ||
Mt Ararat High School Public9 to 12 | ||
Bowdoinham Community School PublicK to 5 |
School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.
Similar Homes
Nearby off-market homes
| Address | Sold price | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Lot AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
– | 3 | 3 | 1,792 | 3.3 | |
$539,500 | 3 | 3 | 2,940 | 2.47 | |
$286,205 | 3 | 3 | 2,196 | 3.84 | |
– | 3 | 3 | 1,722 | 2.55 | |
– | 3 | 2 | 1,568 | 3.62 | |
$330,000 | 3 | 3 | 2,450 | 3.32 | |
$53,500 | – | – | – | 4.41 | |
– | 2 | 1 | 1,547 | 3.89 | |
$449,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,760 | 3.41 | |
$290,000 | 3 | 3 | 2,272 | 2.06 | |
$525,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,912 | 4.41 | |
$515,000 | 3 | 3 | 2,500 | 3.11 | |
$309,900 | 4 | 3 | 3,251 | 3.08 | |
– | 4 | 2 | 1,666 | 4.34 | |
– | – | – | – | 2.35 |
Explore Nearby Homes
- Perkins Homes for Sale
- Pond Road Homes for Sale
- Webster Street Homes for Sale
- Geiger School Homes for Sale
- Sabattus Crossroads Homes for Sale
- Arrowsic Homes for Sale
- New Auburn Homes for Sale
- Uptown New Auburn Homes for Sale
- Rowe's Corner Homes for Sale
- Bleachery Hill Homes for Sale
- Franklin Pasture Homes for Sale
- Marcotte Park Homes for Sale
- Downtown Lewiston Homes for Sale
- Southern Gateway Homes for Sale
- Midtown Homes for Sale
- Bowdoin Homes for Sale
- Topsham Homes for Sale
- Sabattus Homes for Sale
- Richmond Homes for Sale
- Litchfield Homes for Sale
- Lisbon Falls Homes for Sale
- Lisbon Homes for Sale
- Bowdoinham Homes for Sale
- Wales Homes for Sale
- Durham Homes for Sale
- Brunswick Homes for Sale
- Bath Homes for Sale
- Monmouth Homes for Sale
- Gardiner Homes for Sale
- Greene Homes for Sale
- 04008 Homes for Sale
- 04086 Homes for Sale
- 04252 Homes for Sale
- 04280 Homes for Sale
- 04350 Homes for Sale
- 04357 Homes for Sale
- 04222 Homes for Sale
- 04011 Homes for Sale
- 04250 Homes for Sale
- 04530 Homes for Sale
- 04259 Homes for Sale
- 04345 Homes for Sale
- 04236 Homes for Sale
- 04579 Homes for Sale
- 04240 Homes for Sale
No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.
Listing Courtesy of William Raveis Real Estate
Listing data is derived in whole or in part from the Maine IDX and is for consumers' personal, noncommercial use only. Dimensions are approximate and not guaranteed. All data should be independently verified. © 2026 Maine Real Estate Information System, Inc. All Rights Reserved.









1