54 High St

2,688 Sq. Ft.
$152 / Sq. Ft.
2,688
Sq. Ft.
$152
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Gorgeous Antique Colonial in the heart of Wareham Village. This is your opportunity to own a piece of American history. Quality craftsmanship that has been magnificently cared for and is in pristine condition with all of todays modern conveniences. Four fireplaces, formal living and dining room, large open chefs kitchen with five burner range and stainless steel appliances, family room, three large bedrooms and large master suite. Third floor has water views of Wareham River and three additional...Gorgeous Antique Colonial in the heart of Wareham Village. This is your opportunity to own a piece of American history. Quality craftsmanship that has been magnificently cared for and is in pristine condition with all of todays modern conveniences. Four fireplaces, formal living and dining room, large open chefs kitchen with five burner range and stainless steel appliances, family room, three large bedrooms and large master suite. Third floor has water views of Wareham River and three additional rooms with another half bath. New paint, new roof, new high efficiency heating system and new deck. Extraordinary amount of room for everyone. Additional lot of land allows for a large private back yard. This home is a must see!
  1. Listed by Julie Johnson • Jack Conway - Conway On The Bay

Property Details for 54 High Street

Town
Wareham
Area
MA-Wareham
Architectural Style
Colonial
Style
Colonial
Garage Spaces
2
Open Parking Spaces
5.00
Parking Spaces Total
5
LISTING CLOSED: 11/14/2017 12:00 AM

Property Details for 54 High Street

StatusSold
MLS #72149406
Days on Market170
Taxes$3,980 / year
HOA Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeSingle Family / Detached
Year Built1830
CountyPlymouth County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Jack Conway - Conway On The Bay, Julie Johnson

Sold By Jack Conway - Conway On The Bay, Julie Johnson

Add your commute

Building Information for 54 High Street

Stories-Year Built1830Building Size-Lot Size0.61 AC / 26,571 SF

Payment Calculator

$2,411 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$2,079

Property Taxes

$332

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 54 High Street

General Details
Property Details
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Swimming Pool, Tennis Court, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stables, Golf Course, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Marina, Private School, Public School
  • Current Financing: VA
  • Living Area: 2688.0
  • Color: white
  • Property Attached: No
  • Single Family Type: Detached
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water View: Yes
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Built Source: Public Records
Features
Interior Features
  • Basement Features: Full, Walk Out, Interior Access
  • Num of Baths: 4.0
  • Num of Full Baths: 3
  • Num of Half Baths: 1
  • Bathrooms Total Decimal: 3.50
  • Bathrooms Total Integer: 4
  • FireplaceYN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 4
  • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Features: Other(See Remarks)
Exterior Features
  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Exterior Features: Porch, Deck - Composite
  • Lot Description: Cleared, Gentle Sloping
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Deck - Composite
  • Roof Material: Shingle
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Front, Beach Access, Ocean, 3/10 to 1/2 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
  • Waterview Features: River
Parking Features
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport: No
  • Covered Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Parking: Detached, Off-Street
  • Parking Features: Detached, Off-Street
  • Parking Features: Off-Street
Utilities
  • Cooling: Other (See Remarks)
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Baseboard, Natural Gas
  • Heating: Yes
  • Sewer: City/Town Sewer
  • Water: Public
Property Information
Property Info
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Disclosures: Adjoining lot 31 Church Ave. (.37 acres) included in lot size. Pre qualified buyers only. First floor has central a/c
Tax Information
  • Tax ID: M:00047 B:000 L:01038,1180293
  • Assessments: $295,900
  • Book: 21909
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Zoning: res40
Building / Association Information
Living Characteristics
  • Beds Total: 4
Other Building Characteristics
  • Foundation: Stone
Market and Agent Information
Sale Info
  • Buyer Broker Comp: 2.5
  • Other Agent Compensation: 1

Property History for 54 High Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Nov 14, 2017

Sold

MLS PIN #72149406

$409,000
Nov 8, 2017

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #610130400

$409,000

+253.3% / yr

Oct 5, 2017

Contingent

MLS PIN #72149406

DateEvent & SourcePrice
11/14/2017

Sold

MLS PIN #72149406

$409,000
11/08/2017

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #610130400

$409,000

+253.3% / yr

10/05/2017

Contingent

MLS PIN #72149406

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 54 High Street

Taxable ValueLand$115,000Additions$518,400Total$633,400
Tax Record2025$6,600 ($550 / month)
Home Facts
Beds4Baths1.5Total Finished SqFt2,688 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt2,688 SqFtStories2Lot Size10,542 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1830Year Renovated1830CountyPLYMOUTHAPNWRHM M:00047 B:000 L:01038

Schools near 54 High Street

This home is within Wareham School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - 5 to 7
Public - 8 to 12
Public - 9 to 12
Public - PK to 4
Rating
School
Distance
Wareham Middle School
Public5 to 7

Wareham Senior High School
Public8 to 12

Wareham Elementary School
PublicPK to 4

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

Nearby off-market homes

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity. Subject to change at any time. Compass, Inc., its subsidiaries, affiliates and their agents and associated third parties make no guarantee, warranty or representation regarding the accuracy of any waterfront feature, water view or waterfront view.

Listing Courtesy of Jack Conway - Conway On The Bay, Julie Johnson

The property listing data and information, or the images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Martha's Vineyard MLS, CCIMLS, Link MLS, and Berkshire County Board of REALTORS from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Martha's Vineyard MLS, CCIMLS, Link MLS, and Berkshire County Board of REALTORS. The property listing data and information, and the images, are for the personal, non-commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Martha's Vineyard MLS, CCIMLS, Link MLS, and Berkshire County Board of REALTORS and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the images, set forth herein.