54 Spring St

Baths
1,776 Sq. Ft.
$70 / Sq. Ft.
1,776
Sq. Ft.
$70
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Modernized 3-Bedroom Bungelow-Style home with Large Deck on Front overlooking a waterfront park and the Stillwater River. Great River Views w/ Facing Deck - Pellet Stove - Near U-MaineModernized 3-Bedroom Bungelow-Style home with Large Deck on Front overlooking a waterfront park and the Stillwater River. Great River Views w/ Facing Deck - Pellet Stove - Near U-Maine
  1. Listed by Scott Thomas • Maine Discount Realty
    P: (207)-866-2299 C: (207)-866-2299 scott@mainebroker.com

Property Details for 54 Spring Street

Architectural Style
Bungalow
Style
Bungalow
Has Waterfront
No
Zoning
Low Den. Resid
LISTING CLOSED: 06/26/2014 12:00 AM

Property Details for 54 Spring Street

StatusClosed
MLS #1124793
Days on Market4
Taxes$2,581 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family Residence
Year Built1950
Lot Size0.15 AC / 6,534 SF
CountyPenobscot County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Maine Discount Realty

Sold By Maine Discount Realty

Add your commute

Building Information for 54 Spring Street

Stories-Year Built1950Building Size-Lot Size0.15 AC / 6,534 SF

Payment Calculator

$845 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$630

Property Taxes

$215

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 54 Spring Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Water View: No
  • Location: Intown, Near Country Club, Near Golf Course, Near Shopping, Neighborhood, Rural, Shopping Mall
  • Page: 246
  • Directions: I-95 to Stillwater Exit, R toward Old Town, Thru 3 Lights, Left onto Spring Street, House on L just before Apartment Complex.
  • Latitude: 44.912143
  • Longitude: -$68.69
  • Transportation: Major Road Access, Near Airport
Taxes and HOA
  • Association: No
  • Tax Lot: 024
  • Tax Book Number: 7899
  • Tax Map Number: 016
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Tax Annual Amount: $2,581.00
Parking
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved, Detached
  • Parking: 1 - 4 Spaces
  • Vehicle Storage: 1 Car, Detached
  • Has Attached Garage: No
Property
Lot Information
  • Lot Features: Level, Intown, Near Golf Course, Near Shopping, Neighborhood, Rural, Shopping Mall
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Lot Size Area: 0.15
  • Lot Size Source: Public Records
  • Lot Size Square Feet: 6534.0
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Roads: Paved, Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Road Frontage: true
  • Road Frontage: 49.0
  • Source of Road Frontage: Public Records
  • Site: Level
Property and Assessments
  • Above Grade Finished Area: 1776.0
  • Building Area Source: Public Records
  • Building Area Total: 1776.0
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Deed/Conveyance Type Offered: Warranty
  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Year Built: 1950
Building Features
  • Foundation Details: Block, Slab
  • Foundation Materials: Block
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Color: White
Financial Information
  • List Price/SqFt: $69.82
Green Features
  • HERS Certified: No
Utilities
  • Heat Fuel: Oil, Pellets
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Gas: No Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Utilities On: No
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Exterior: Vinyl Siding
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Driveway: Paved
Interior Features
  • Amenities: Laundry - 1st Floor, Storage, Walk-in Closets
  • Bedrooms Total: 4
  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level
  • Rooms Total: 7
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished, Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Has Cooling: No
  • Heating: Stove, Forced Air, Hot Air
  • Has Heating: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Vinyl, Tile, Carpet
  • Interior Features: Walk-in Closets, Storage
Room Information
Primary Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom: Primary Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom Length: 1610.0
  • Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Primary Bedroom Width: 105.0
Bedroom 1
  • Bedroom 1: Bedroom 1
  • Bedroom 1 Length: 75.0
  • Bedroom 1 Level: First
  • Bedroom 1 Width: 114.0
Bedroom 2
  • Bedroom 2: Bedroom 2
  • Bedroom 2 Length: 87.0
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 2 Width: 139.0
Bedroom 3
  • Bedroom 3: Bedroom 3
  • Bedroom 3 Length: 99.0
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Bedroom 3 Width: 122.0
Kitchen
  • Kitchen: Kitchen
  • Kitchen Length: 192.0
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Kitchen Width: 1311.0
  • Kitchen Amenities: Skylight, Eat-in Kitchen
Laundry
  • Laundry Room Amenities: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level
Living Room
  • Living Room: Living Room
  • Living Room Length: 159.0
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Living Room Width: 265.0
  • Living Room Amenities: Heat Stove, Heat Stove Hookup, Wood Burning Fireplace
Rental
Rent Information
  • Land Lease: No

Property History for 54 Spring Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Jun 26, 2014

Sold

Maine Listings #1124793

$124,000
Mar 12, 2014

Pending

Maine Listings #1124793

Mar 5, 2014

Listed (Active)

Maine Listings #1124793

$129,500
DateEvent & SourcePrice
06/26/2014

Sold

Maine Listings #1124793

$124,000
03/12/2014

Pending

Maine Listings #1124793

03/05/2014

Listed (Active)

Maine Listings #1124793

$129,500

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 54 Spring Street

Taxable ValueLand$24,000Additions$189,000Total$213,000
Tax Record2025$4,256 ($355 / month)
Home Facts
Beds3Baths2Total Finished SqFt1,776 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,776 SqFtStories2Lot Size6,534 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1950Year Renovated1950ZoningR-1 -CountyPENOBSCOTAPNOLDN M:016 L:024

Schools near 54 Spring Street

This home is within Regional School Unit 34.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - K to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Old Town Elementary School
PublicK to 5

Leonard Middle School
Public6 to 8

Old Town High School
Public9 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

New listings in 04468

$219,444 | 371 Main Street, Old Town, ME 04468
1/16

$219,444

Unavailable
Bedrooms
3,168
Square Feet
0.3
Acres
$215,000 | 771 Bennoch Road, Old Town, ME 04468
1/52

$215,000

2
Bedrooms
854
Square Feet
1.28
Acres
$279,000 | 557 Brunswick Street, Old Town, ME 04468
1/34

$279,000

2
Bedrooms
1,229
Square Feet
0.61
Acres
$225,000 | 1002 Bennoch Road, Old Town, ME 04468
1/54

$225,000

1
Bedrooms
612
Square Feet
1.64
Acres
$395,000 | 543 Main Street, Old Town, ME 04468
1/100

$395,000

Unavailable
Bedrooms
3,405
Square Feet
0.31
Acres
$295,000 | 312 Center Street, Old Town, ME 04468
1/34

$295,000

4
Bedrooms
1,668
Square Feet
0.3
Acres
$240,000 | 626 College Avenue, Old Town, ME 04468
1/34

$240,000

2
Bedrooms
1,266
Square Feet
0.57
Acres
$350,000 | 45 Sewall Drive, Old Town, ME 04468
1/27

$350,000

4
Bedrooms
2,158
Square Feet
0.47
Acres
$35,000 | 715 College Avenue, Unit 56, Old Town, ME 04468
1/17

$35,000

2
Bedrooms
900
Square Feet
Unavailable
Acres

Nearby home values

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Maine Discount Realty

Listing data is derived in whole or in part from the Maine IDX and is for consumers' personal, noncommercial use only. Dimensions are approximate and not guaranteed. All data should be independently verified. © 2026 Maine Real Estate Information System, Inc. All Rights Reserved.