548 Providence St

3,286 Sq. Ft.
$85 / Sq. Ft.
3,286
Sq. Ft.
$85
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Great area, Nice house to spread out in. Tons of space in this Bungalow style home, double living room, nice open kitchen, 2 full baths and a finished rec room in lower. House could be a 203K or cash/investor situation only.. not because it needs a lot of work "it really doesn't" but because it will most likely need a roof soon. Two car garage, high efficiency boiler and more. Former Children's care home.Great area, Nice house to spread out in. Tons of space in this Bungalow style home, double living room, nice open kitchen, 2 full baths and a finished rec room in lower. House could be a 203K or cash/investor situation only.. not because it needs a lot of work "it really doesn't" but because it will most likely need a roof soon. Two car garage, high efficiency boiler and more. Former Children's care home.
  1. Listed by The Stearns McGee Team • Brokerage DRE #REB.0014356 • RE/MAX Properties
    P: (401)-356-1519 sweethouse4sale@aol.com
  2. Listed by Scott McGee • RE/MAX Properties
    P: (401)-639-2906 C: (401)-639-2906 sweethouse4sale@aol.com

Property Details for 548 Providence Street

Subdivision Name
Globe Park
Architectural Style
Bungalow, Cape Cod
LISTING CLOSED: 10/20/2021 12:00 AM

Property Details for 548 Providence Street

StatusClosed
MLS #1292549
Days on Market8
Taxes$3,083 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family Residence
Year Built1932
Lot Size0.24 AC / 10,454 SF
CountyProvidence County

Location

Listing Courtesy of RE/MAX Properties

Sold By REAL ESTATE ONE

Add your commute

Building Information for 548 Providence Street

Stories2Year Built1932Building Size-Lot Size0.24 AC / 10,454 SF

Payment Calculator

$1,680 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$1,423

Property Taxes

$257

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 548 Providence Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • City: Woonsocket
  • Community Features: Golf, Highway Access, Near Hospital, Near Schools, Public Transportation, Recreation Area, Shopping, Tennis Courts
  • Postal City: Woonsocket
  • Postal Code: 02895
  • State Or Province: RI
  • Human Modified Y N: No
Parking
  • Attached Garage Y N: No
  • Covered Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage
  • Parking Total: 8
Taxes and HOA Information
  • Tax Annual Amount: $3,083.00
  • Tax Assessed Value: 171300
  • Tax Block: 222
  • Tax Lot: 009
  • Tax Year: 2020
Property
Lot Information
  • Above Grade Fin SQFT: 2430.0
  • Below Grade Finished Area: 856.0
  • Building Area Total: 3286.0
  • Living Area: 3,286.00
  • Living Area Source: Public Records
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Lot Size Area: 10454.0
  • Lot Size Square Feet: 10454.0
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel Number: 548PROVIDENCESTWOON
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
Property and Assessments
  • Buyer Financing: Private
  • New Construction Y N: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Senior Community Y N: No
  • Year Built: 1932
Utilities
  • Electric: Amps200Or More
  • Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Connected
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler Irrigation, Paved Driveway
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
Interior Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Range, Water Heater
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement Y N: Yes
  • Bathrooms Full: 2
  • Bathrooms Half: 0
  • Bathrooms Total Integer: 2
  • Bedrooms Total: 6
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry
  • Fireplaces Total: 1
  • Fireplace Y N: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Heating: Baseboard, Oil
  • Heating Y N: Yes
  • Interior Features: Stall Shower, Tub Shower, Cable Tv
  • Levels: Two
  • Rooms Total: 8
Rental
Rental Information
  • Lease Amount Per Area Unit: DollarsPerSquareFoot
  • Land Lease Y N: No

Property History for 548 Providence Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Oct 20, 2021

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1475182147

$280,000

+3.5% / yr

Oct 20, 2021

Sold

Rhode Island Association of REALTORS® #1292549

$280,000
Sep 9, 2021

Contract Signed

Rhode Island Association of REALTORS® #1292549

DateEvent & SourcePrice
10/20/2021

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1475182147

$280,000

+3.5% / yr

10/20/2021

Sold

Rhode Island Association of REALTORS® #1292549

$280,000
09/09/2021

Contract Signed

Rhode Island Association of REALTORS® #1292549

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 548 Providence Street

Taxable ValueLand$91,100Additions$374,800Total$465,900
Tax Record2025$5,232 ($436 / month)
Home Facts
Beds3Baths2Total Finished SqFt3,310 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt2,430 SqFtFinished Basement SqFt880 SqFtUnfinished Basement SqFt880 SqFtStories1Lot Size10,454 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1932Year Renovated1932ZoningR3CountyPROVIDENCEAPNWOON M:11H L:222 U:9

Schools near 548 Providence Street

This home is within Woonsocket School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - K to 5
Rating
School
Distance
Globe Park School
PublicPK to 5

Woonsocket Middle at Hamlet
Public6 to 8

Woonsocket High School
Public9 to 12

Kevin K. Coleman School
PublicK to 5

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

Nearby off-market homes

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of RE/MAX Properties

Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services: Rhode Island Association of REALTORS®. Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by Rhode Island Association of REALTORS® is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals.