5746 Pool Side Dr

1,400 Sq. Ft.
$204 / Sq. Ft.
1,400
Sq. Ft.
$204
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Completely renovated townhome in the heart of North Raleigh! Updated flooring throughout, new kitchen cabinets, stainless appliances, new windows (2018), HVAC (2018) & remodeled bathrooms! This is truly in "move-in" condition! Walk to Shelley Lake Park via the vast network of the Raleigh Greenway trail system! Just minutes to tons of shopping & restaurants in all directions including North Hills & Crabtree Valley Mall. Spacious deck w/private wooded view + large storage closet. Neighborhood pool...Completely renovated townhome in the heart of North Raleigh! Updated flooring throughout, new kitchen cabinets, stainless appliances, new windows (2018), HVAC (2018) & remodeled bathrooms! This is truly in "move-in" condition! Walk to Shelley Lake Park via the vast network of the Raleigh Greenway trail system! Just minutes to tons of shopping & restaurants in all directions including North Hills & Crabtree Valley Mall. Spacious deck w/private wooded view + large storage closet. Neighborhood pool & tennis!
  1. Listed by Neil A Rowerdink • DINK Realty

Property Details for 5746 Pool Side Drive

View
No
Subdivision
Ridgeloch Townes
HOA Fees
$215.00
Association Fee2
$.00
LISTING CLOSED: 10/03/2022 12:00 AM

Property Details for 5746 Pool Side Drive

StatusClosed
MLS #2469755
Taxes$1,598 / year
HOA Fees$215 / month
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeTownhouse
MLS TypeResidential / Attached
Year Built1979
Lot Size0.02 AC / 871 SF
CountyWake County

Location

Listing Courtesy of DINK Realty

Sold By Hunt For Homes Inc.

Add your commute

Building Information for 5746 Pool Side Drive

Stories2Residences-Year Built1979Lot Size0.02 AC / 871 SF

Payment Calculator

$1,797 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$1,449

Property Taxes

$133

HOA Dues

$215

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 5746 Pool Side Drive

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Directions: From I-440: Take Glenwood Ave west toward Crabtree Valley Mall, right on Lead Mine Rd, right on Oldtowne Dr, right on Pool Side Dr, townhome will be on the right.
  • Cross Street: 19.3x12.8
  • Subdivision Name: Ridgeloch Townes
  • Latitude: 35.856064
  • Longitude: -78.664156
Taxes and HOA Information
  • Association Fee Includes: HO Association, Maint Com. Area, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Pool, Roof, Tennis
  • Association: Yes
  • Tax Lot: 3
  • Tax Annual Amount: $1,598.00
Owner
  • Ownership Type: Townhouse
School Information
  • Elementary School: Wake - Lynn Road
  • Middle Or Junior School: Wake - Carroll
  • High School: Wake - Sanderson
Parking
  • Parking Features: Parking Lot
  • Carport Spaces: 0.0
  • Carport: No
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Spaces: 0.0
  • Garage Spaces: 0.0
  • Garage: No
Property
Lot Information
  • Lot Features: Landscaped
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 20 x 48 x 20 x 48
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Structure Type: Townhouse, Site Built
Property and Assessments
  • New Construction: No
  • Photos Count: 18
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Area: 0.0
  • Below Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet
  • Community Features: Walking Trails
Utilities
  • Sewer: City Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Gas: Natural Gas
  • Water_Sewer: City Water, City Sewer, Cable Available
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Construction Materials: Wood Ext
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Pool Features: Swim Pool/Priv. Com
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Roof Age 0-5 Years, Shingle
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • New Construction Type: Wood Ext, Townhouse, Site Built
Interior Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Basement Description: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Living Room
  • Fireplace Y N: Yes
  • Fireplaces Total: 1
  • Flooring: Engineered Hardwoods, Vinyl, Wood
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Cooling: A/C Age 3-6 Years, Central Air
  • Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Heat Age 3-6 Yrs, Natural Gas
  • Heating?: Yes
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Ice Maker Connection, Microwave, Self Cleaning Oven
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, 1st Floor, Laundry Closet
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Spa: No
  • Equipment Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Ice Maker Connection, Microwave, Self Cleaning Oven
  • Interior: Cable Available, Parking Lot, Wood Ext, Electric Dryer Hookup, 1st Floor, Laundry Closet, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Equipment: Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Ice Maker Connection, Microwave, Self Cleaning Oven, Electric Dryer Hookup, 1st Floor, Laundry Closet, Parking Lot
Room Information
Room Information
  • Rooms Total: 6.0
Agent
Sale and Listing
  • For Sale YN: No
  • Property Class Name: Residential

Property History for 5746 Pool Side Drive

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Oct 3, 2022

Sold

TRIANGLEMLS #2469755

$285,000
Oct 3, 2022

Sold

TRIANGLEMLS #2469755

$285,000
Sep 28, 2022

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1498565247

$285,000
DateEvent & SourcePrice
10/03/2022

Sold

TRIANGLEMLS #2469755

$285,000
10/03/2022

Sold

TRIANGLEMLS #2469755

$285,000
09/28/2022

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1498565247

$285,000

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 5746 Pool Side Drive

Taxable ValueLand$55,000Additions$235,104Total$290,104
Tax Record2025$2,550 ($212 / month)
Home Facts
Beds0Baths2.5Total Finished SqFt1,400 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,400 SqFtStories2Lot Size871 SqFtStyleTownhouseYear Built1979Year Renovated1999ZoningR-4CountyWAKEAPN0796.12-96-5607 0110979Fireplace TypeHas Fireplace

Schools near 5746 Pool Side Drive

This home is within Wake County School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - 6 to 13
Rating
School
Distance
Lynn Road Elementary
PublicPK to 5

Carroll Middle
Public6 to 8

Sanderson High
Public9 to 12

Wake Young Women's Leadership Academy
Public6 to 13

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

Nearby home values

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of DINK Realty

Listings marked with a Doorify MLS icon are provided courtesy of the Doorify MLS, of North Carolina, Internet Data Exchange Database. Brokers make an effort to deliver accurate information, but buyers should independently verify any information on which they will rely in a transaction. The listing broker shall not be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, or misprints, and they shall be held totally harmless from any damages arising from reliance upon this data. This data is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use. Copyright 2024 Doorify MLS of North Carolina. All rights reserved.