587 Dickinson St

2,405 Sq. Ft.
$66 / Sq. Ft.
2,405
Sq. Ft.
$66
per Sq. Ft.

Description

House in move in condition. Brand new large kitchen, 1 and 1/2 baths. Enclosed back porch or mud room, spacious large basement. Third-floor attic spacious with lots of closet space. Large living room/ dining room. The heating system 4 years old, new windows, stain glass. This is a large house with many possibilities in a great location. This Victorian/Colonial has lots of closet space and room. Bright and Sunny, with fruit trees and cement patio in back. You can walk or ride your bike to Forest Park....House in move in condition. Brand new large kitchen, 1 and 1/2 baths. Enclosed back porch or mud room, spacious large basement. Third-floor attic spacious with lots of closet space. Large living room/ dining room. The heating system 4 years old, new windows, stain glass. This is a large house with many possibilities in a great location. This Victorian/Colonial has lots of closet space and room. Bright and Sunny, with fruit trees and cement patio in back. You can walk or ride your bike to Forest Park. Very cute garage in back with some gingerbread detail.
  1. Listed by Roseann Caliento • Santaniello Real Estate

Property Details for 587 Dickinson Street

Town
Springfield
MLS Area
Forest Park
Area
MA-Springfield-Forest Park, MA-Springfield
Architectural Style
Colonial
Style
Colonial
Garage Spaces
1
Open Parking Spaces
2.00
Parking Spaces Total
2
LISTING CLOSED: 08/31/2017 12:00 AM

Property Details for 587 Dickinson Street

StatusSold
MLS #72151247
Days on Market78
Taxes$2,809 / year
HOA Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeSingle Family / Detached
Year Built1900
CountyHampden County
Add your commute

Building Information for 587 Dickinson Street

Stories-Year Built1900Building Size-Lot Size0.14 AC / 6,216 SF

Payment Calculator

$1,037 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$803

Property Taxes

$234

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 587 Dickinson Street

General Details
Property Details
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Public School, Sidewalks
  • Current Financing: FHA
  • Living Area: 2405.0
  • Color: Beige
  • Property Attached: No
  • Single Family Type: Detached
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Built Source: Public Records
Location/School
  • Neighborhood: Near Park
Features
Interior Features
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Utility Connections for Gas Range, Utility Connections for Electric Dryer
  • Basement Features: Full
  • Num of Baths: 2.0
  • Num of Full Baths: 1
  • Num of Half Baths: 1
  • Bathrooms Total Decimal: 1.50
  • Bathrooms Total Integer: 2
  • FireplaceYN: No
  • Fireplaces: 0
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
Exterior Features
  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Fruit Trees
  • Exterior Features: Fruit Trees, Porch
  • Lot Description: Corner Lot, Cleared, Level
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Porch - Enclosed
  • Roof Material: Shingle, Slate
Parking Features
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport: No
  • Covered Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Parking: Detached, Off-Street, Paved Driveway
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Off-Street, Paved Driveway
  • Parking Features: Off-Street, Paved Driveway
Utilities
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling: No
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Steam, Oil
  • Heating: Yes
  • Sewer: City/Town Sewer
  • Utility Connections: for Gas Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Water: Public
Property Information
Property Info
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
Tax Information
  • Tax ID: S:03910 P:0416,2581307
  • Assessments: $142,900
  • Book: 7322
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Zoning: R1
Building / Association Information
Living Characteristics
  • Beds Total: 4
Other Building Characteristics
  • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
Market and Agent Information
Sale Info
  • Buyer Broker Comp: 2.5
  • Other Agent Compensation: 1

Property History for 587 Dickinson Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Aug 31, 2017

Sold

MLS PIN #72151247

$158,000
Jul 9, 2017

Contingent

MLS PIN #72151247

Apr 22, 2017

Listed (Active)

MLS PIN #72151247

$178,800
DateEvent & SourcePrice
08/31/2017

Sold

MLS PIN #72151247

$158,000
07/09/2017

Contingent

MLS PIN #72151247

04/22/2017

Listed (Active)

MLS PIN #72151247

$178,800

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 587 Dickinson Street

Taxable ValueLand$38,200Additions$199,700Total$237,900
Tax Record2025$3,730 ($311 / month)
Home Facts
Beds4Baths1.5Total Finished SqFt1,931 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,931 SqFtStories2Lot Size6,216 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1900Year Renovated1900ZoningR1CountyHAMPDENAPNSPRI S:03910 P:0416

Schools near 587 Dickinson Street

This home is within Springfield School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - 9 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Washington School
PublicPK to 5

Forest Park Middle School
Public6 to 8

Putnam Vocational Technical High School
Public9 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

Nearby home values

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Santaniello Real Estate, Roseann Caliento

The property listing data and information, or the images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Martha's Vineyard MLS, CCIMLS, Link MLS, and Berkshire County Board of REALTORS from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Martha's Vineyard MLS, CCIMLS, Link MLS, and Berkshire County Board of REALTORS. The property listing data and information, and the images, are for the personal, non-commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Martha's Vineyard MLS, CCIMLS, Link MLS, and Berkshire County Board of REALTORS and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the images, set forth herein.