59 Spring St

1,216 Sq. Ft.
$125 / Sq. Ft.
1,216
Sq. Ft.
$125
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Wonderful 1950`s cape that has been well maintained. Great location on Spring St. in Swanton. Owner reports hardwood under carpets in the living room. Second floor includes two semi-finished bedrooms that could use doors to make them private.Wonderful 1950`s cape that has been well maintained. Great location on Spring St. in Swanton. Owner reports hardwood under carpets in the living room. Second floor includes two semi-finished bedrooms that could use doors to make them private.
  1. Listed by Steve Rocheleau • Rocheleau Realty Associates of Vermont

Sold By RE/MAX North Professionals

Property Details for 59 Spring Street

Development / Subdivision
None (Swa)
LISTING CLOSED: 02/27/2006 12:00 AM

Property Details for 59 Spring Street

StatusClosed
MLS #3024281
Days on Market55
Taxes$1,906 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family
Year Built1956
Lot Size0.29 AC / 12,632 SF
CountyFranklin County
Add your commute

Building Information for 59 Spring Street

Stories2Year Built1956Building Size-Lot Size0.29 AC / 12,632 SF

Payment Calculator

$934 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$775

Property Taxes

$159

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 59 Spring Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • City: Swanton
  • County: VT-Franklin
  • Directions: I-89 Exit 21; left on First St. to end; Right on Grand Ave. Right on Canada St., left on Spring St. - house on the left.
  • Road Frontage: Yes
  • State: VT
  • Village/Dist/Locale: Swanton
  • Zip: 05488
Taxes and HOA Information
  • Tax - Gross Amount: $1,906.00
  • Tax Year: 2005
School Information
  • School - High: Missisquoi Valley UHSD #7
  • School - Elementary: Swanton School
Parking
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Capacity: 1.00
  • Driveway: Paved
Property
Lot Information
  • Common Land Acres: 0.0
  • Lot - Sqft: 12500.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.29
  • Road Frontage Length: 100.0
  • Square Feet Apx Finished Above Grade: 1216.0
  • Square Feet Apx Finished Below Grade: 0.0
  • Square Feet Apx Total Finished: 1216.0
Property and Assessments
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Owned Land: Yes
  • Resort: No
  • ROW - Parcel Access: No
  • Year Built: 1956
Utilities
  • Electric Company: Swanton
  • Cable Company: Adelphia
  • Electric: Circuit Breaker(s)
  • Sewer: Public
  • Utilities: Cable
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Color: Yellow
  • Features - Exterior: Fence - Partial, Porch - Enclosed, Windows - Storm
  • Roof: Shingle - Other
Interior Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range - Electric, Refrigerator
  • Basement Description: Full, Other, Stairs - Interior, Unfinished
  • Baths - Total: 1
  • Baths - Full: 1
  • Half Baths: 0
  • Rooms - Total: 6
  • Bedrooms - Total: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Heating: Hot Air
  • Total Stories: 2
Room Information
Room 1
  • Room Dimensions: 12 x 14 Est
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Kitchen
Room 2
  • Room Type: Dining Room
Room 3
  • Room Dimensions: 12 x 16 Est
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Living Room
Room 7
  • Room Dimensions: 12 x 12 Est
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Master Bedroom
Room 16
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Bath - Full
Rental
Rent Information
  • Rented: No

Property History for 59 Spring Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Feb 27, 2006

Sold

New England Real Estate Network #3024281

$152,500
Feb 1, 2006

Pending

New England Real Estate Network #3024281

Dec 8, 2005

Listed (Active)

New England Real Estate Network #3024281

$159,900
DateEvent & SourcePrice
02/27/2006

Sold

New England Real Estate Network #3024281

$152,500
02/01/2006

Pending

New England Real Estate Network #3024281

12/08/2005

Listed (Active)

New England Real Estate Network #3024281

$159,900

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 59 Spring Street

Taxable ValueLand$35,800Additions$117,700Total$153,500
Tax Record2024$3,587 ($299 / month)
Home Facts
Beds2Baths1Total Finished SqFt1,368 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,368 SqFtStories2Lot Size12,632 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1954CountyFRANKLINAPN(201) SP0059.0025

Schools near 59 Spring Street

This home is within Missisquoi Valley School District #89.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 6
Public - 7 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Swanton Schools
PublicPK to 6

Missisquoi Valley Uhsd #7
Public7 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Rocheleau Realty Associates of Vermont

Copyright 2026 PrimeMLS, Inc. All rights reserved. This information is deemed reliable, but not guaranteed. The data relating to real estate displayed on this Site comes in part from the IDX Program of PrimeMLS. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data last updated 07/31/2026 02:40 AM