61 Ridgefield St

1,700 Sq. Ft.
$226 / Sq. Ft.
1,700
Sq. Ft.
$226
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Welcome to 61 Ridgefield Street in Meriden - a move in ready home completely updated. With about 1,700 square feet of living space, this well-cared-for property has all the updates you want without losing its charm as well as a newer roof and furnace. The kitchen and full bath have both been newly updated with tile, appliances and fixtures, giving you a fresh, modern feel where it matters most. Refinished hardwood floors, brand-new rugs, and fresh paint throughout make the entire home feel clean,...Welcome to 61 Ridgefield Street in Meriden - a move in ready home completely updated. With about 1,700 square feet of living space, this well-cared-for property has all the updates you want without losing its charm as well as a newer roof and furnace. The kitchen and full bath have both been newly updated with tile, appliances and fixtures, giving you a fresh, modern feel where it matters most. Refinished hardwood floors, brand-new rugs, and fresh paint throughout make the entire home feel clean, bright, and move-in ready. The living room is warm and inviting, featuring a wood-burning stove that's perfect for cozy nights, while the sunroom offers extra space to relax with its own wood-burning stove - ideal for year-round enjoyment. Upstairs, the large primary bedroom gives you plenty of room to spread out, plus multiple closets to keep everything organized. Outside is where this home really shines. A large deck sets the stage for entertaining, summer BBQs, or just unwinding at the end of the day. There's also an above-ground pool with a new liner and a fully fenced-in yard, giving you a great mix of fun and privacy. Other bonuses include a tankless water heater and a location that's hard to beat - set in a quiet, figure-eight neighborhood with very little traffic, yet still close to shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences. If you're looking for a home that's updated, comfortable, and easy to enjoy from day one, this one is definitely worth a look.
  1. Listed by Jessica A Peruti • Maier Real Estate
    P: (203)-537-6507 C: (203)-237-7559 jessica.peruti@gmail.com

Property Details for 61 Ridgefield Street

Basement Description
Full
Direct Waterfront
No
Neighborhood
East Meriden
Style
Ranch
Swimming Pool
Yes
LISTING CLOSED: 06/12/2026 12:00 AM

Property Details for 61 Ridgefield Street

StatusClosed
MLS #24170259
Days on Market3
Taxes$5,193 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential
Year Built1958
Lot Size0.16 AC / 6,969 SF
CountyNew Haven County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Maier Real Estate, Jessica A Peruti

Sold By Briganti Real Estate, LLC, Diane E Briganti

Add your commute

Building Information for 61 Ridgefield Street

Stories-Year Built1958Building Size-Lot Size0.16 AC / 6,969 SF

Payment Calculator

$2,351 per month

30 year fixed, 6.36% Interest

Principal and Interest

$1,918

Property Taxes

$433

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 61 Ridgefield Street

Summary
Property and Location
  • Acres Source: Public Records
  • Directions: Located off I-91 (Exit 16) or I-84 via I-691. Take I-91 to Exit 16 (CT-15/Meriden), then merge onto E Main St; or take I-84 to I-691 East (Exit 27), continuing to the same area. The destination is near the intersection of E Main St and N Broad S
  • Elementary School: Casimir Pulaski
  • High School: Francis T. Maloney
  • Latitude: 41.519909
  • Longitude: -72.808505
  • State: Connecticut
HOA and Fees
  • Home Owner's Assocation: No
  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: $5,193
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Pool Description: Vinyl, Above Ground Pool
  • Waterfront Description: Not Applicable
Interior Features
  • Appliances Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Attic Description: Pull-Down Stairs
  • Cooling System: Window Unit
  • Heat Type: Hot Water
  • Attic YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces Total: 2
  • Rooms Total: 6
Room 1
  • Room Entry Order: 1
  • Room Level: Lower
  • Room Type: Living Room
Room 2
  • Room Entry Order: 2
  • Room Level: Lower
  • Room Type: Kitchen
Room 3
  • Room Entry Order: 3
  • Room Level: Upper
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom
Room 4
  • Room Entry Order: 4
  • Room Level: Upper
  • Room Type: Bedroom
Room 5
  • Listing Key: 5052BF14B33DFE31E0631A01100A0064
  • Room Entry Order: 5
  • Room Level: Upper
  • Room Type: Bedroom
Room 6
  • Room Entry Order: 6
  • Room Level: Upper
  • Room Type: Bedroom
Property
Property and Assessments
  • Construction Description: Frame
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Basement
  • New Construction Type: No/Resale
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Year Built Source: Public Records
  • Bank Owned Property: No
  • Sq Ft Description: Unique home. Raised Ranch sits sideways on lot.
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 200
  • Living Area SQFT Per Public Records: 958
Lot Information
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Parcel Number: 1165385
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1500.0
  • Sq Ft Total: 1700.0
  • Zoning: R-1
Utilities
  • Heat Fuel Type: Oil
  • Hot Water Description: Oil, Tankless Hotwater
  • Sewage System: Public Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
Multi Family
Income and Expenses
  • Occupied By: Vacant

Property History for 61 Ridgefield Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Oct 17, 2007

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #229063204

$150,000

+7.3% / yr

Aug 5, 1998

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #92254469

$78,500

+9.1% / yr

Jun 3, 1996

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #92256749

$65,000

+58.1% / yr

DateEvent & SourcePrice
10/17/2007

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #229063204

$150,000

+7.3% / yr

08/05/1998

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #92254469

$78,500

+9.1% / yr

06/03/1996

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #92256749

$65,000

+58.1% / yr

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 61 Ridgefield Street

Taxable ValueLand$47,950Additions$81,550Total$129,500
Tax Record2024$5,193 ($433 / month)
Home Facts
Beds3Baths1Total Finished SqFt958 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt958 SqFtUnfinished Basement SqFt958 SqFtStories1Lot Size6,970 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1958ZoningR-1CountySOUTH CENTRAL CONNECTICUAPNMERI M:804 B:312 L:145-146Fireplace TypeHas Fireplace

Schools near 61 Ridgefield Street

This home is within Meriden School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - PK to 5
Rating
School
Distance
Casimir Pulaski School
PublicPK to 5

Washington Middle School
Public6 to 8

Francis T. Maloney High School
Public9 to 12

Stars-Meriden School District
PublicPK to 5

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity. Subject to change at any time. Compass, Inc., its subsidiaries, affiliates and their agents and associated third parties make no guarantee, warranty or representation regarding the accuracy of any waterfront feature, water view or waterfront view.

Listing Courtesy of Maier Real Estate, Jessica A Peruti

Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services: Darien MLS, Smart MLS and Greenwich Multiple Listing Service. Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by Darien MLS, Smart MLS and Greenwich Multiple Listing Service is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals.