662 Pleasant St

2,570 Sq. Ft.
$222 / Sq. Ft.
2,570
Sq. Ft.
$222
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Walk to downtown Excelsior from this charming bungalow on a quiet dead-end street near College Lake with master bedroom addition that walks out to large deck overlooking a spacious backyard. Updated lower level includes full bath and spacious bedroom. Move in condition, well maintained with newer boiler, central A/C, and landscaping. Original hardwood floors, wood-burning fireplace, built-in hutch and rounded front door offer historic touches throughout.Walk to downtown Excelsior from this charming bungalow on a quiet dead-end street near College Lake with master bedroom addition that walks out to large deck overlooking a spacious backyard. Updated lower level includes full bath and spacious bedroom. Move in condition, well maintained with newer boiler, central A/C, and landscaping. Original hardwood floors, wood-burning fireplace, built-in hutch and rounded front door offer historic touches throughout.
  1. Listed by Kathy A. Endres
    P: (952)-368-0021 C: (612)-419-7296 endreska@yahoo.com

Property Details for 662 Pleasant Street

Subdivision Name
College Lake Add To Excelsior
Waterfront YN
No
Zoning Jurisdiction
Residential-Single Family
LISTING CLOSED: 03/27/2020 12:00 AM

Property Details for 662 Pleasant Street

StatusClosed
MLS #5471072
Days on Compass1
Taxes$7,832 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family Residence
Year Built1930
Lot Size0.34 AC / 14,810 SF
CountyHennepin County
Add your commute

Building Information for 662 Pleasant Street

Stories-Year Built1930Building Size-Lot Size0.34 AC / 14,810 SF

Payment Calculator

Get preapproved with
OriginPoint Mortgage or Rocket Mortgage1

$3,550 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$2,897

Property Taxes

$653

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 662 Pleasant Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • City Name: Excelsior
  • County Or Parish: Hennepin
  • County: Hennepin-MN
  • Directions: West on Water Street at Hwy 19/Oak Steet intersection. North on College Avenue to west on Pleasant.
  • Latitude: 44.898723
  • Longitude: -93.573227
  • Map Coordinate: 117-D3
  • Map Coordinate Source: King's Street Atlas
  • City and Location: Excelsior
  • City and Location Text: Excelsior(MN)
  • Postal Code: 55331
  • State Or Province: MN
  • Public Survey Township: 117
Taxes and HOA Information
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Association Fee: $.00
  • Association: No
  • Parcel Number: 3411723130056
  • Tax Annual Amount: $7,832.00
  • Tax Legal Description: LOT 007 BLOCK 003 COLLEGE LAKE ADDN TO EXCELSIOR INC ADJ 1/2 OF ST VAC
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: $.00
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax With Assessments: 7832.00
School Information
  • High School District: 276 - Minnetonka
  • School District Number: 276
  • School District Phone: 952-401-5000
Property
Lot Information
  • Above Grade Fin SQFT: 2106.0
  • Below Grade Fin SQFT: 464.0
  • SQFT Total: 2570.0
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot, Tree Coverage - Medium, Public Transit (w/in 6 blks)
  • Lot Size Area: 0.34
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 50x256x70x247
  • Lot Size Square Feet: 14897.52
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Other Structures: Storage Shed
  • Present Use: Yearly
  • Property Attached: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
Utilities
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fencing: Invisible
  • Foundation Area: 960.0
  • Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Pool Features: None
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, Paved Streets, No Outlet/Dead End, Curbs
  • Roof: Asphalt
Interior Features
  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement Type: Full, Finished, Drain Tiled, Sump Pump, Daylight/Lookout Windows, Egress Window(s), Block
  • Amenities Unit: Deck,Natural Woodwork,Kitchen Window,Skylight,Vaulted Ceiling(s),Ceiling Fan(s),Hardwood Floors,Tiled Floors,Paneled Doors,Walk-In Closet,Master Bedroom Walk-In Closet,Washer/Dryer Hookup,Cable
  • Bath Desc: Main Floor 1/2 Bath,Upper Level Full Bath,Full Basement
  • Bathrooms Full: 2
  • Bathrooms Half: 1
  • Bathrooms One Quarter: 0
  • Bathrooms Three Quarter: 0
  • Bathrooms Total Count: 3
  • Bedrooms Total: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces Total: 1
  • FireplaceYN: Yes
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Dining Room Description: Separate/Formal Dining Room,Eat In Kitchen
  • Garage Square Feet: 504
  • Heating: Hot Water
  • Levels: Two
  • Room Type: Living Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Extra Room 1, Extra Room 2, Extra Room 3, Extra Room 4, Extra Room 5, Extra Room 6
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Mud Room, Hobby Room, Bedroom 5
Room Information
Room 1
  • Room Dimensions: 19x13
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Living Room
Room 2
  • Room Dimensions: 13x12
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Dining Room
Room 3
  • Room Dimensions: 16x14
  • Room Features: Lower Level, Family Room
  • Room Level: Lower
  • Room Type: Family Room
Room 4
  • Room Dimensions: 14x10
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Kitchen
Room 5
  • Room Dimensions: 14x10
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Bedroom 1
Room 6
  • Room Dimensions: 15x15
  • Room Level: Upper
  • Room Type: Bedroom 2
Room 7
  • Room Dimensions: 13x13
  • Room Level: Upper
  • Room Type: Bedroom 3
Room 8
  • Room Dimensions: 13x10
  • Room Level: Upper
  • Room Type: Bedroom 4
Room 9
  • Room Dimensions: 8x8
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Mud Room
Room 10
  • Room Dimensions: 9x8
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Hobby Room
Room 11
  • Room Dimensions: 14x12
  • Room Level: Lower
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5

Property History for 662 Pleasant Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Mar 27, 2020

Sold

NorthStar #5471072

$570,000—
Mar 18, 2020

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #665491493

$570,000

+1.8% / yr

Feb 4, 2020

Pending

NorthStar #5471072

—
DateEvent & SourcePrice
03/27/2020

Sold

NorthStar #5471072

$570,000
03/18/2020

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #665491493

$570,000

+1.8% / yr

02/04/2020

Pending

NorthStar #5471072

—

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 662 Pleasant Street

Taxable ValueLand$537,500Additions$358,000Total$895,500
Tax Record2025$11,905 ($992 / month)
Home Facts
Beds4Baths2.5Total Finished SqFt2,001 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt2,001 SqFtStories1Lot Size14,810 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1930Year Renovated1992CountyHENNEPINAPN34-117-23-13-0056

Schools near 662 Pleasant Street

This home is within Minnetonka Public School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - K to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - 12
Rating
School
Distance
Excelsior Elementary School
PublicK to 5

Minnetonka West Middle School
Public6 to 8

Minnetonka Senior High School
Public9 to 12

Shorewood Education Center
Public12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

Nearby home values

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of 05/17/2022 04:52 AM. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Properties displayed may be listed or sold by various participants in the MLS. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by MLS GRID. Use of the MLS GRID data may be subject to an end user license agreement prescribed by the applicable MLS of the Member Participant, if any, and as amended from time to time.