73 Field Ave

1,128 Sq. Ft.
$117 / Sq. Ft.
1,128
Sq. Ft.
$117
per Sq. Ft.

Description

If you are looking for a fully renovated, totally updated, move in ready home then look no more. Though this 1860 New Englander still has the charm and style of an old Vermont home it has been brought back to life. With a new roof, new maintenance free vinyl siding and windows, all new electrical wiring and new paint and flooring there is nothing left to do. Other upgrades include a completely redesigned kitchen (Hi-Macs quartz counter tops are in the process of being installed) with stainless steel...If you are looking for a fully renovated, totally updated, move in ready home then look no more. Though this 1860 New Englander still has the charm and style of an old Vermont home it has been brought back to life. With a new roof, new maintenance free vinyl siding and windows, all new electrical wiring and new paint and flooring there is nothing left to do. Other upgrades include a completely redesigned kitchen (Hi-Macs quartz counter tops are in the process of being installed) with stainless steel appliances, and the addition of a mudroom, laundry room and second bathroom. With spring weather right around the corner you will love relaxing on the original wraparound porch or watching the kids play in this great level yard. So regardless of what you are looking for this house has it all. Even a golf course within walking distance. Welcome home!
  1. Listed by Joshua Lemieux • Remax Summit

Sold By Remax Summit

Property Details for 73 Field Avenue

Zoning
Res
LISTING CLOSED: 06/12/2018 12:00 AM

Property Details for 73 Field Avenue

StatusClosed
MLS #4681929
Days on Market36
Taxes$3,292 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family
Year Built1860
Lot Size0.48 AC / 20,908 SF
CountyRutland County
Add your commute

Building Information for 73 Field Avenue

Stories2Year Built1860Building Size-Lot Size0.48 AC / 20,908 SF

Payment Calculator

$943 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$668

Property Taxes

$274

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 73 Field Avenue

Summary
Location and General Information
  • City: Rutland City
  • County: VT-Rutland
  • Directions: From US Route 7 turn onto Field Avenue and travel .4 miles. House is on right across from Pearl Street. Sing at location.
  • Road Frontage: Yes
  • Seasonal: No
  • State: VT
  • Street Designation: Avenue
  • Zip: 05701
Taxes and HOA Information
  • SPAN Number: 540-170-12705
  • Tax - Gross Amount: $3,292.00
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Taxes TBD: No
School Information
  • School - High: Rutland Senior High School
  • School - District: Rutland City School District
  • School - Elementary: Northwest Primary School
  • School - Middle/Jr: Rutland Intermediate School
Parking
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Capacity: 1.00
  • Driveway: Paved
Property
Lot Information
  • Lot - Sqft: 20909.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.48
  • Road Frontage Length: 134.0
  • Square Feet Apx Finished Above Grade: 1128.0
  • Square Feet Apx Finished AG Source: Other
  • Square Feet Apx Finished Below Grade: 0.0
  • Square Feet Apx Finished BG Source: Other
  • Square Feet Apx Total: 1692.0
  • Square Feet Apx Total Finished: 1128.0
  • Square Feet Apx Unfinished Above Grade: 0.0
  • Square Feet Apx Unfinished AG Source: Other
  • Square Feet Apx Unfinished Below Grade: 564.0
  • Square Feet Apx Unfinished BG Source: Other
Property and Assessments
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Construction Status: Existing
  • Easements: No
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Foundation: Stone
  • PreConstruction: No
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Year Built: 1860
Utilities
  • Electric Company: Green Mountain Power
  • Cable Company: Comcast
  • Electric: 100 Amp, Circuit Breaker(s)
  • Sewer: Public
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Features - Accessibility: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr, Paved Parking, 1st Floor Laundry
  • Features - Exterior: Porch - Covered
  • Roads: Paved, Public
  • Roof: Shingle - Architectural
Interior Features
  • Appliances: Cooktop - Electric, Dishwasher, Exhaust Hood, Microwave, Range - Electric, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Stairs - Interior, Unfinished
  • Baths - Total: 2
  • Baths - Full: 1
  • Half Baths: 1
  • One Quarter Baths: 0
  • Three Quarter Bath: 0
  • Rooms - Total: 6
  • Rooms: Level 1: Level 1: Dining Room, Level 1: Kitchen, Level 1: Living Room, Level 1: Mudroom
  • Rooms: Level 2: Level 2: Bedroom, Level 2: Master Bedroom
  • Bedrooms - Total: 3
  • Features - Interior: Dining Area, Living/Dining, Laundry - 1st Floor
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Heat Fuel: Oil
  • Heating: Baseboard, Hot Water
  • Cooling: None
  • Total Stories: 2
Room Information
Room 1
  • Room Dimensions: 11' x 9'
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Kitchen
Room 2
  • Room Dimensions: 13' x 11'
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Dining Room
Room 3
  • Room Dimensions: 14' x 12'
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Living Room
Room 4
  • Room Dimensions: 14' x 12'
  • Room Level: 2
  • Room Type: Master Bedroom
Room 5
  • Room Dimensions: 12' x 9'
  • Room Level: 2
  • Room Type: Bedroom
Room 6
  • Room Dimensions: 12' x 9'
  • Room Level: 2
  • Room Type: Bedroom
Room 7
  • Room Dimensions: 8' x 8'
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Mudroom

Property History for 73 Field Avenue

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Jun 12, 2018

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #624180700

$131,500

+336.6% / yr

Jun 12, 2018

Sold

New England Real Estate Network #4681929

$131,500—
Apr 26, 2018

Pending

New England Real Estate Network #4681929

—
DateEvent & SourcePrice
06/12/2018

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #624180700

$131,500

+336.6% / yr

06/12/2018

Sold

New England Real Estate Network #4681929

$131,500
04/26/2018

Pending

New England Real Estate Network #4681929

—

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 73 Field Avenue

Taxable ValueLand$41,900Additions$62,600Total$104,500
Home Facts
Beds0Lot Size20,909 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceCountyRUTLANDAPN(170) 12705

Schools near 73 Field Avenue

This home is within Rutland City School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - 3 to 6
Public - 7 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - 9 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Rutland Intermediate School
Public3 to 6

Rutland Middle School
Public7 to 8

Rutland Senior High School
Public9 to 12

Stafford Technical Center
Public9 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

Nearby home values

AddressSold priceBedsBathsSqftLot (Sqft)
$260,000
4
2,446
75,358
$107,000
3
1,094
13,068
$145,000
3
3,004
17,424
$139,500
3
1,704
11,761
–
–
–
–
16,553

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Remax Summit

Copyright 2026 PrimeMLS, Inc. All rights reserved. This information is deemed reliable, but not guaranteed. The data relating to real estate displayed on this Site comes in part from the IDX Program of PrimeMLS. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data last updated 07/31/2026 02:30 PM