75 Decatur St

2,944 Sq. Ft.
$136 / Sq. Ft.
2,944
Sq. Ft.
$136
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Spacious and well maintained, this single-family home offers 2,944 finished square feet, four bedrooms, and 1.5 baths on a level .38-acre lot in the heart of Highgate. In 2003, a large addition was constructed and the original home was completely renovated, creating generous and flexible living space. The updated kitchen features solid-wood cabinetry, ample counter space, and abundant storage. Multiple living areas provide space for entertaining, hobbies, or a dedicated office. Upstairs, the full...Spacious and well maintained, this single-family home offers 2,944 finished square feet, four bedrooms, and 1.5 baths on a level .38-acre lot in the heart of Highgate. In 2003, a large addition was constructed and the original home was completely renovated, creating generous and flexible living space. The updated kitchen features solid-wood cabinetry, ample counter space, and abundant storage. Multiple living areas provide space for entertaining, hobbies, or a dedicated office. Upstairs, the full bathroom includes a large soaking tub. Storage is exceptional, with a full basement, two-car attached garage, and two-car detached garage offering space for vehicles, equipment, tools, inventory, or workshop projects. The flexible interior and extensive storage may accommodate certain home-based business uses, subject to local zoning and permitting requirements. Additional features include natural gas heat, radiant heat throughout the first floor, and new roof shingles installed in 2025. The home is move-in ready, with some minor finish work remaining, including baseboards and closet doors. Located in town, the property is near stores, Highgate’s school and library, parks, hiking trails, and other village amenities, with convenient access to I-89.
  1. Listed by Anthony Micklus • BHHS Vermont Realty Group/S Burlington

Property Details for 75 Decatur Street

Zoning
Residential - Town Center

Open Houses

Sunday, Aug 16th1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
LISTING UPDATED: 07/30/2026 03:55 PM

Property Details for 75 Decatur Street

StatusActive
MLS #5074474
Days on Market191
Taxes-
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family
Year Built1953
Lot Size0.38 AC / 16,552 SF
CountyFranklin County

Location

Listing Courtesy of BHHS Vermont Realty Group/S Burlington
Add your commute

Building Information for 75 Decatur Street

Stories2Year Built1953Building Size-Lot Size0.38 AC / 16,552 SF

Payment Calculator

$2,501 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$2,028

Property Taxes

$473

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 75 Decatur Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • City: Highgate
  • County: VT-Franklin
  • Directions: Take I-89 to Exit 20. Turn on to VT-207 toward Highgate. 6.9 miles then turn right on to VT-78E. 0.2 Miles then a slight right on to Lamkin St.
  • Latitude: 44.938122000001002
  • Longitude: -73.043270000000007
  • Road Frontage: TBD
  • Seasonal: No
  • State: VT
  • Street Designation: Street
  • Zip Code: 05459
Taxes and HOA Information
  • SPAN Number: 291-092-11437
  • Taxes TBD: Yes
Parking
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Capacity: 4.00
  • Driveway: Paved
Property
Lot Information
  • Lot Features: Corner
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.38
  • Total Finished Area: 2944.0
  • Above Grade Finished Area: 2944.0
  • Above Grade Finished Area Source: Assessor
  • Above Grade Unfinished Area: 0.0
  • Below Grade Finished Area: 0.0
  • Below Grade Unfinished Area: 624.0
  • BelowGradeUnfinishedAreaSource: Assessor
  • Lot Size Square Feet: 16553.0
  • Total Area: 3568.0
Property and Assessments
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Construction Status: Existing
  • Flood Zone: No
  • PreConstruction: No
  • Surveyed: No
  • Year Built: 1953
Utilities
  • Electric Company: Swanton Village Electric
  • Cable Company: Comcast
  • Fuel Company: VT Gas
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Water Source: Drilled Well, Shared
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Gas On-Site, Satellite, Telephone Available
  • Internet: DSL, High Speed Intrnt at Site
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Roof: Shingle
Interior Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater off Boiler
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Bulkhead, Unfinished, Interior Access
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Heating: Radiant, Radiator
  • Cooling: None
  • Total Stories: 2.5
  • Rooms Total: 10
  • Bathrooms Full: 1
  • Bathrooms Half: 1
  • Bathrooms One Quarter: 0
  • Bathrooms Three Quarter: 0
  • Bedrooms Total: 4
  • Bathrooms Total: 2

Property History for 75 Decatur Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Jan 20, 2026

Listed (Active)

New England Real Estate Network #5074474

$519,900
DateEvent & SourcePrice
01/20/2026

Listed (Active)

New England Real Estate Network #5074474

$519,900

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 75 Decatur Street

Taxable ValueLand$49,000Additions$232,900Total$281,900
Tax Record2022$5,677 ($473 / month)
Home Facts
Total Finished SqFt2,944 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt2,944 SqFtStories2Lot Size27,443 SqFtStyleMulti-Family Dwelling (2-4)Year Built1953CountyFRANKLINAPN(092) 0020005017

Schools near 75 Decatur Street

This home is within Missisquoi Valley School District #89.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 6
Public - 7 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Highgate School
PublicPK to 6

Missisquoi Valley Uhsd #7
Public7 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

75 Decatur Street is a single family home for sale in Highgate, VT 05459. This property was listed for sale on January 20, 2026 by BHHS Vermont Realty Group/S Burlington, it's currently listed at $399,000. This listing's school district is Missisquoi Valley School District #89. Nearby schools include Highgate School and Missisquoi Valley Uhsd #7. 75 Decatur Street is a 4-bed, 2-bath, 2,944 sqft single family home built in 1953.

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of BHHS Vermont Realty Group/S Burlington

Copyright 2026 PrimeMLS, Inc. All rights reserved. This information is deemed reliable, but not guaranteed. The data relating to real estate displayed on this Site comes in part from the IDX Program of PrimeMLS. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data last updated 07/31/2026 03:56 AM