7989 Andreason Pl

3,044 Sq. Ft.
$225 / Sq. Ft.
3,044
Sq. Ft.
$225
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Private and peaceful 5.6-acre property featuring a well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home with a full-height unfinished basement, attached 2-car carport, detached shop, and rooftop deck. Nearly an acre of park-like grounds is surrounded by over 4 acres of forest with private trails and a pond, creating a truly serene setting. The third bedroom is currently configured as a spacious walk-in closet and vanity area but can easily be converted back to a bedroom. A finished bonus room off the carport offers...Private and peaceful 5.6-acre property featuring a well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home with a full-height unfinished basement, attached 2-car carport, detached shop, and rooftop deck. Nearly an acre of park-like grounds is surrounded by over 4 acres of forest with private trails and a pond, creating a truly serene setting. The third bedroom is currently configured as a spacious walk-in closet and vanity area but can easily be converted back to a bedroom. A finished bonus room off the carport offers flexible space for a home office, den, or hobbies. Enjoy the privacy of country living while being less than 10 minutes from I-5 and within 15–25 minutes of Bellingham, Ferndale, Lynden, and Blaine. One year home warranty included.
  1. Listed by Paul Balzotti • John L. Scott Bellingham
    P: (360)-671-9640 paulbalzotti@johnlscott.com
  2. Listed by Danielle Howell • John L. Scott Bellingham
    P: (360)-671-9640 daniellehowell@johnlscott.com

Property Details for 7989 Andreason Place

Community Name
Custer
School District
Ferndale
View
Pond, Territorial
Number of Assigned Spaces
7
Total Covered Parking
3
Entry Date
06-09-2026
Energy Source
Electric,Oil
Sewer
Septic Tank
LISTING UPDATED: 06/30/2026 03:36 PM

Property Details for 7989 Andreason Place

StatusActive
MLS #2537126
Days on Market25
Cumulative Days on Market25
Taxes$4,291 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential
Year Built1901
Lot Size5.66 AC / 246,550 SF
CountyWhatcom County

Location

Listing Courtesy of John L. Scott Bellingham
Add your commute

Virtual Tour

Building Information for 7989 Andreason Place

Stories-Year Built1901Building Size-Lot Size5.66 AC / 246,550 SF

Payment Calculator

Get preapproved with
OriginPoint Mortgage or Rocket Mortgage1

$3,771 per month

30 year fixed, 6.36% Interest

Principal and Interest

$3,413

Property Taxes

$358

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 7989 Andreason Place

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Style: 17 - 1 1/2 Stry w/Bsmt
  • Building Information: Built On Lot
  • Site Features: Deck, Outbuildings, Patio, RV Parking, Shop
  • Area: 870 - Ferndale/Custer
  • Elementary School: Custer Elem
  • High School: Ferndale High
  • Effective Year Built Source: Public Records
  • Directions: Heading N on I-5, Take exit 270 toward Lynden/Birch Bay, Turn Right, Continue on Birch Bay Lynden Rd. Aprox 2 miles and turn Right on Andreason, gravel road to end of the street, house on the Right
  • Property Sub Type: RESI
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Entry Location: Main
Taxes and HOA Information
  • Tax Year: 2026
Parking
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport: Yes
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Type: Carport-Attached, Driveway Parking, Garage-Detached, Off Street, RV Parking
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Driveway, Detached Garage, Off Street, RV Parking
Virtual Tour
Interior and Exterior Features
Bathroom Information
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Full Baths Lower: 0
  • Full Baths Main: 1
  • Full Baths Upper: 0
  • Three Quarter Baths Lower: 0
  • Three Quarter Baths Main: 0
  • Three Quarter Baths Upper: 1
  • Half Baths Lower: 0
  • Half Baths Main: 0
  • Half Baths Upper: 0
  • Full Baths Garage: 0
  • Half Baths Garage: 0
  • Three Quarter Baths Garage: 0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
Bedroom Information
  • Bedrooms Main: 2
  • Bedrooms Upper: 1
  • Bedrooms Lower: 0
  • Bedrooms Possible: 3
  • Master Bedroom Level: Second
Interior Features
  • Fireplaces Total: 2
  • Fireplaces Lower: 1
  • Fireplaces Main: 1
  • Floor Covering: Laminate, Vinyl, Carpet
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Features: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Room and Floor: Bonus Room-Main, Dining Room-Main, Entry Hall-Main, Kitchen With Eating Space-Main, Living Room-Main, Primary Bedroom-Second, Bedroom-Main, Bathroom Full-Main, Bathroom Three Quarter-Second
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
  • Cooling: No
  • Cooling: None
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • FIRPTA: No
  • Room List: Bonus Room, Dining Room, Entry Hall, Kitchen With Eating Space, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom, Bathroom Full, Bathroom Three Quarter
Exterior Features
  • Exterior: Metal/Vinyl
  • Roof: Composition
  • Appliances That Stay: Dishwasher(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s)
Property
Utilities
  • Water Source: Private
  • Power Company: PSE
  • Sewer Company: Septic
  • Water Company: Private Well
  • Power Production Type: Electric, Oil
Property and Assessments
  • New Construction YN: No
  • Senior Exemption: No
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete
  • Level: One and One Half
  • Lot Topography: Level,Partial Slope
  • First Right Of Refusal: false
  • MLS Square Footage Source: Realist
  • Preliminary Title Ordered: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Special Listing Conditions: None
  • Year Built Effective: 1970
  • Photos Count: 40
Lot Information
  • Lot Details: Dead End Street, Secluded
  • Lot Size Source: Realist
  • Parcel Number Free Text: 400230215326000
  • Calculated Square Footage: 3044
  • Structure Type: House
  • Square Footage Finished: 2324
  • Square Footage Unfinished: 720
  • Vegetation: Garden Space, Wooded
  • Building Area Total: 3044.0
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Elevation Units: Feet
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
Multi Family
Building Details
  • Total Uncovered Parking: 4
Rental
Rent Information
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Land Lease: No

Property History for 7989 Andreason Place

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Jun 9, 2026

Listed (Active)

NWMLS #2537126

$684,950
Mar 17, 2014

Sold

NWMLS #562624

$265,000
Mar 3, 2014

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #411582868

$265,000
DateEvent & SourcePrice
06/09/2026

Listed (Active)

NWMLS #2537126

$684,950
03/17/2014

Sold

NWMLS #562624

$265,000
03/03/2014

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #411582868

$265,000

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 7989 Andreason Place

Taxable ValueLand$342,396Additions$198,676Total$541,072
Tax Record2025$4,189 ($349 / month)
Home Facts
Beds3Baths2Total Finished SqFt1,476 SqFtAbove Ground SqFt1,476 SqFtUnfinished Basement Area720 SqFtStories2Lot Size246,550 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1901ZoningR5ACountyWHATCOMAPN400230 215326 0000

Schools near 7989 Andreason Place

This home is within Ferndale School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - K to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - 9 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Custer Elementary School
PublicK to 5

Horizon Middle School
Public6 to 8

Ferndale High School
Public9 to 12

Ferndale Re-Engagement
Public9 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

7989 Andreason Place is a single family home for sale in Custer, WA 98240. This property was listed for sale on June 9, 2026 by John L. Scott Bellingham, it's currently listed at $684,950. It has been on the market for a total of 25 days and was last sold on March 17, 2014. This listing's school district is Ferndale School District. Nearby schools include Custer Elementary School, Horizon Middle School and Ferndale High School. 7989 Andreason Place is a 3-bed, 2-bath, 3,044 sqft single family home built in 1901.

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of John L. Scott Bellingham

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of 06/30/2026 03:36 PM. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Properties displayed may be listed or sold by various participants in the MLS. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by MLS GRID. Use of the MLS GRID data may be subject to an end user license agreement prescribed by the applicable MLS of the Member Participant, if any, and as amended from time to time.