82 Shell Ave

1,236 Sq. Ft.
$248 / Sq. Ft.
1,236
Sq. Ft.
$248
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Waterviews! Ft trumbull area. Pretty tree lined street. Approx. 200 Yds to gorgeous sandy beach w/beach access. Great for year round or summer home. Wonderful investment close to yacht club, harbor, downtown & train station.Waterviews! Ft trumbull area. Pretty tree lined street. Approx. 200 Yds to gorgeous sandy beach w/beach access. Great for year round or summer home. Wonderful investment close to yacht club, harbor, downtown & train station.
  1. Listed by Linda C Wilson • Coldwell Banker Realty
    P: (203)-710-3345 C: (203)-710-3345 linda.wilson@cbmoves.com

Property Details for 82 Shell Avenue

Basement Description
Crawl Space, Unfinished
Direct Waterfront
No
Garages Number
1
Neighborhood
N/A
Style
Other
Garage Parking Info
Attached Garage
Swimming Pool
No
LISTING CLOSED: 04/13/2009 12:00 AM

Property Details for 82 Shell Avenue

StatusClosed
MLS #N285440
Days on Market26
Taxes$5,984 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential
Year Built1939
Lot Size0.11 AC / 4,791 SF
CountyNew Haven County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty, Linda C Wilson

Sold By Coldwell Banker Realty, Holly A Webb

Add your commute

Building Information for 82 Shell Avenue

Stories-Year Built1939Building Size-Lot Size0.11 AC / 4,791 SF

Payment Calculator

$2,023 per month

30 year fixed, 6.36% Interest

Principal and Interest

$1,525

Property Taxes

$499

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 82 Shell Avenue

Summary
Property and Location
  • Directions: Seaside to shell
  • Elementary School: Meadowside
  • High School: Law
  • Intermediate School: West Shore
  • Latitude: 41.207523
  • Longitude: -73.05928
  • State: Connecticut
HOA and Fees
  • Property Tax: $5,984
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Waterfront Description: View, Walk to Water
Interior Features
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Attic Description: Storage Space
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Heat Type: Hot Air
  • Attic YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces Total: 0
  • Interior Features: Cable - Available
  • Laundry Room Location: First Floor
  • Room Count: 6
  • Rooms Total: 5
Room 1
  • Room Entry Order: 1
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Bedroom
Room 2
  • Room Entry Order: 1
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Bedroom
Room 3
  • Room Entry Order: 12
  • Room Type: Other
Room 4
  • Room Entry Order: 12
  • Room Type: Other
Room 5
  • Room Entry Order: 2
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Bedroom
Room 6
  • Room Entry Order: 2
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Bedroom
Room 7
  • Room Entry Order: 6
  • Room Features: Cathedral Ceiling,Eating Space
  • Room Type: Kitchen
Room 8
  • Room Entry Order: 6
  • Room Features: Cathedral Ceiling,Eating Space
  • Room Type: Kitchen
Room 9
  • Room Entry Order: 7
  • Room Features: Formal
  • Room Type: Living Room
Room 10
  • Room Entry Order: 7
  • Room Features: Formal
  • Room Type: Living Room
Room 11
  • Room Entry Order: 8
  • Room Features: Full Bath
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom
Room 12
  • Room Entry Order: 8
  • Room Features: Full Bath
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom
Property
Property and Assessments
  • Color: WHITE
  • Driveway Type: Asphalt
  • Exterior Siding: Aluminum
  • Sq Ft Source: Public Records
  • Year Built: 1939
Lot Information
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Parcel Number: 1202607
  • Sq Ft Total: 1236.0
Utilities
  • Heat Fuel Type: Electric, Natural Gas
  • Hot Water Description: Natural Gas
  • Sewage System: Public Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected

Property History for 82 Shell Avenue

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Apr 14, 2009

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #268536816

$306,000
Apr 14, 2009

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #268536816

$306,000
DateEvent & SourcePrice
04/14/2009

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #268536816

$306,000
04/14/2009

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #268536816

$306,000

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 82 Shell Avenue

Taxable ValueLand$198,960Additions$128,510Total$327,470
Tax Record2024$9,677 ($806 / month)
Home Facts
Beds3Baths2Total Finished SqFt1,271 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,271 SqFtStories1Lot Size4,792 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1939ZoningR5CountySOUTH CENTRAL CONNECTICUAPNMLFD M:27 B:443 L:2

Schools near 82 Shell Avenue

This home is within Milford School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - K to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Meadowside School
PublicK to 5

West Shore Middle School
Public6 to 8

Jonathan Law High School
Public9 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity. Subject to change at any time. Compass, Inc., its subsidiaries, affiliates and their agents and associated third parties make no guarantee, warranty or representation regarding the accuracy of any waterfront feature, water view or waterfront view.

Listing Courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty, Linda C Wilson

Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services: Darien MLS, Smart MLS and Greenwich Multiple Listing Service. Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by Darien MLS, Smart MLS and Greenwich Multiple Listing Service is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals.