8512 Powis Cir

























Description
- Listed by Dru H McClelland • Coldwell Banker Advantage
Property Details for 8512 Powis Circle
Property Details for 8512 Powis Circle
| Status | Closed |
|---|---|
| MLS # | 2043368 |
| Taxes | - |
| HOA Fees | $41 / month |
| Condo/Co-op Fees | - |
| Property Type | Single Family |
| MLS Type | Residential / Single Family Residence |
| Year Built | 2001 |
| Lot Size | 0.13 AC / 5,662 SF |
| County | Wake County |
Location
Sold By Keller Williams Realty
Building Information for 8512 Powis Circle
Payment Calculator
$1,488 per month
30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest
$1,161
$286
$41
Property Information for 8512 Powis Circle
- Zoning: R-6
- Directions: I-540, exit 14 Falls of Neuse Rd north; R on Litchford Road, L on Scouting Tr.; L on Hiking Tr.; R on Bolo, continue all the way on Bolo to R on Powis Circle
- Cross Street: 22x12
- Subdivision Name: Durant Trails
- Latitude: 35.89587
- Longitude: -78.587928
- Association Fee Includes: Maint Com. Area
- Tax Lot: 24
- Ownership Type: Other (SFH incl)
- Middle Or Junior School: Wake - Durant
- High School: Wake - Millbrook
- Open Parking: Yes
- Parking Features: DW/Concrete, Parking Pad
- Carport Spaces: 0.0
- Carport: No
- Attached Garage: No
- Covered Spaces: 0.0
- Garage Spaces: 0.0
- Garage: No
- Virtual Tour URL Unbranded: http://www.visualtour.com/shownp.asp?t=3732276&prt=20
- Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped
- Lot Size Dimensions: 0
- Architectural Style: Traditional, Transitional
- Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
- Other Structures: Shed(s)
- Structure Type: House, Site Built
- New Construction: No
- Photos Count: 25
- Below Grade Finished Area: 0.0
- Below Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet
- Community Features: Community Rec Avail., Tennis Courts Com/ Fee, Walking Trails
- Sewer: City Sewer
- Utilities: Cable Available
- Water Source: City Water
- Water_Sewer: City Water, City Sewer, Cable Available
- Association Amenities: TennisCourts, Trails
- Construction Materials: Vinyl Ext
- Exterior Features: Fence
- Fencing: Fenced Yard
- Patio And Porch Features: Deck
- Pool Features: Community
- Pool Private: No
- Roof: Shingle, Roof Age 11+ Years
- Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
- New Construction Type: Vinyl Ext, House, Site Built
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Basement Description: Crawl Space
- Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Family Room, Gas
- Fireplace Y N: Yes
- Fireplaces Total: 1
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Door Features: Storm Door(s)
- Windows Treatment: Insulated Windows
- Cooling: Central Air, A/C Age 6+ Years
- Cooling?: Yes
- Heating: Heat Pump, Electric
- Heating?: Yes
- Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Water Htr Age 0-3 Yrs, Electric Range, Ice Maker Connection, Microwave
- Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, 2nd Floor
- Interior Features: Entrance Foyer, Family Room, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Spa: No
- Equipment Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Water Htr Age 0-3 Yrs, Electric Range, Ice Maker Connection, Microwave
- Interior: Cable Available, DW/Concrete, Parking Pad, Vinyl Ext, Electric Dryer Hookup, 2nd Floor, Smoke Detector(s)
- Equipment: Electric Water Heater, Water Htr Age 0-3 Yrs, Electric Range, Ice Maker Connection, Microwave, Electric Dryer Hookup, 2nd Floor, DW/Concrete, Parking Pad
- Rooms Total: 7.0
- For Sale YN: No
- Property Class Name: Residential
Property History for 8512 Powis Circle
| Date | Event & Source | Price | Appreciation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 17, 2016 | Sold (Public Record) Public Record #565431341 | $228,500 | +4.3% / yr |
| Feb 17, 2016 | Sold TRIANGLEMLS #2043368 | $228,500 | — |
| Feb 17, 2016 | Sold AMLS #2043368 | $228,500 | — |
| Feb 17, 2016 | Pending TRIANGLEMLS #2043368 | — | |
| Feb 17, 2016 | Sold TRIANGLEMLS #2043368 | $228,500 | — |
| Feb 16, 2016 | Sold TRIANGLEMLS #2043368 | $228,500 | — |
| Feb 16, 2016 | Pending TRIANGLEMLS #2043368 | — | |
| Feb 16, 2016 | Pending AMLS #2043368 | — | |
| Jan 4, 2016 | Pending TRIANGLEMLS #2043368 | — | |
| Dec 31, 2015 | Listed (Active) AMLS #2043368 | $228,500 | — |
| Dec 31, 2015 | Listed (Active) TRIANGLEMLS #2043368 | $228,500 | — |
| Dec 31, 2015 | Listed (Active) TRIANGLEMLS #2043368 | $228,500 | — |
| Dec 14, 2012 | Sold (Public Record) Public Record #343019990 | $200,000 | +0.5% / yr |
| Dec 14, 2012 | Sold TRIANGLEMLS #1859401 | — | |
| Dec 14, 2012 | Pending TRIANGLEMLS #1859401 | — | |
| Dec 14, 2012 | Sold TRIANGLEMLS #1859401 | $200,000 | — |
| Dec 14, 2012 | Sold AMLS #1859401 | $200,000 | — |
| Dec 14, 2012 | Sold TRIANGLEMLS #1859401 | $200,000 | — |
| Oct 16, 2012 | Listed (Active) AMLS #1859401 | $207,400 | — |
| Oct 16, 2012 | Listed (Active) TRIANGLEMLS #1859401 | $207,400 | — |
| Oct 16, 2012 | Listed (Active) TRIANGLEMLS #1859401 | $207,400 | — |
| May 24, 2007 | Sold TRIANGLEMLS #923953 | $193,500 | — |
| May 24, 2007 | Sold TRIANGLEMLS #923953 | $193,500 | — |
| May 15, 2007 | Sold (Public Record) Public Record #219741393 | $194,000 | — |
| Apr 9, 2007 | Pending TRIANGLEMLS #923953 | — | |
| Apr 6, 2007 | Listed (Active) TRIANGLEMLS #923953 | $192,500 | — |
| Apr 6, 2007 | Listed (Active) TRIANGLEMLS #923953 | $192,500 | — |
| Date | Event & Source | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 02/17/2016 | Sold (Public Record) Public Record #565431341 | $228,500 +4.3% / yr |
| 02/17/2016 | Sold TRIANGLEMLS #2043368 | $228,500 |
| 02/17/2016 | Sold AMLS #2043368 | $228,500 |
| 02/17/2016 | Pending TRIANGLEMLS #2043368 | — |
| 02/17/2016 | Sold TRIANGLEMLS #2043368 | $228,500 |
| 02/16/2016 | Sold TRIANGLEMLS #2043368 | $228,500 |
| 02/16/2016 | Pending TRIANGLEMLS #2043368 | — |
| 02/16/2016 | Pending AMLS #2043368 | — |
| 01/04/2016 | Pending TRIANGLEMLS #2043368 | — |
| 12/31/2015 | Listed (Active) AMLS #2043368 | $228,500 |
| 12/31/2015 | Listed (Active) TRIANGLEMLS #2043368 | $228,500 |
| 12/31/2015 | Listed (Active) TRIANGLEMLS #2043368 | $228,500 |
| 12/14/2012 | Sold (Public Record) Public Record #343019990 | $200,000 +0.5% / yr |
| 12/14/2012 | Sold TRIANGLEMLS #1859401 | — |
| 12/14/2012 | Pending TRIANGLEMLS #1859401 | — |
| 12/14/2012 | Sold TRIANGLEMLS #1859401 | $200,000 |
| 12/14/2012 | Sold AMLS #1859401 | $200,000 |
| 12/14/2012 | Sold TRIANGLEMLS #1859401 | $200,000 |
| 10/16/2012 | Listed (Active) AMLS #1859401 | $207,400 |
| 10/16/2012 | Listed (Active) TRIANGLEMLS #1859401 | $207,400 |
| 10/16/2012 | Listed (Active) TRIANGLEMLS #1859401 | $207,400 |
| 05/24/2007 | Sold TRIANGLEMLS #923953 | $193,500 |
| 05/24/2007 | Sold TRIANGLEMLS #923953 | $193,500 |
| 05/15/2007 | Sold (Public Record) Public Record #219741393 | $194,000 |
| 04/09/2007 | Pending TRIANGLEMLS #923953 | — |
| 04/06/2007 | Listed (Active) TRIANGLEMLS #923953 | $192,500 |
| 04/06/2007 | Listed (Active) TRIANGLEMLS #923953 | $192,500 |
For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.
Public Records for 8512 Powis Circle
Schools near 8512 Powis Circle
Rating | School | Type | Grades | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public - | PK to 5 | |||
| Public - | 6 to 8 | |||
| Public - | 9 to 12 | |||
| Public - | 9 to 13 |
Rating | School | Distance |
|---|---|---|
Durant Road Elementary PublicPK to 5 | ||
Durant Road Middle Public6 to 8 | ||
Millbrook High Public9 to 12 | ||
North Wake College And Career Academy Public9 to 13 |
School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.
Similar Homes
Nearby home values
| Address | Sold price | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Lot AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
$265,000 | 4 | 3 | 1,817 | 0.12 | |
$292,000 | 3 | 3 | 1,743 | 0.13 | |
$242,500 | 3 | 3 | 2,102 | 0.14 | |
– | – | 4 | 1,872 | 0.14 | |
$235,000 | 3 | 3 | 1,793 | 0.13 | |
$212,500 | 3 | 3 | 1,602 | 0.12 | |
$487,000 | 3 | 3 | 1,744 | 0.16 | |
$275,000 | 3 | 3 | 1,642 | 0.2 | |
$395,000 | 3 | 3 | 1,564 | 0.12 | |
$190,000 | 3 | 3 | 1,807 | 0.14 | |
$227,000 | 3 | 3 | 1,627 | 0.15 | |
$254,900 | 3 | 3 | 2,128 | 0.14 | |
– | – | 4 | 1,641 | 0.2 | |
$229,000 | – | 4 | 1,824 | 0.22 |
Explore Nearby Homes
- Bent Creek Homes for Sale
- Bridgepoint North Homes for Sale
- Cottages of Stonehenge Homes for Sale
- Durant Trails Homes for Sale
- Greystone Homes for Sale
- House Creek Township - Wake County Homes for Sale
- Leesville Township - Wake County Homes for Sale
- Neuse Township - Wake County Homes for Sale
- North Hills Homes for Sale
- North Raleigh Homes for Sale
- North Ridge Homes for Sale
- Northwest Raleigh Homes for Sale
- Six Forks North Homes for Sale
- Stonebridge Homes for Sale
- Stonehenge Homes for Sale
- Raleigh Homes for Sale
- Wake Forest Homes for Sale
- Rolesville Homes for Sale
- Durham Homes for Sale
- Knightdale Homes for Sale
- Cary Homes for Sale
- Morrisville Homes for Sale
- Garner Homes for Sale
- Youngsville Homes for Sale
- Wendell Homes for Sale
- Butner Homes for Sale
- Creedmoor Homes for Sale
- Apex Homes for Sale
- Zebulon Homes for Sale
- Clayton Homes for Sale
- 27616 Homes for Sale
- 27690 Homes for Sale
- 27609 Homes for Sale
- 27612 Homes for Sale
- 27613 Homes for Sale
- 27614 Homes for Sale
- 27604 Homes for Sale
- 27587 Homes for Sale
- 27617 Homes for Sale
- 27608 Homes for Sale
- 27703 Homes for Sale
- 27607 Homes for Sale
- 27610 Homes for Sale
- 27603 Homes for Sale
- 27513 Homes for Sale
No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.
Listing Courtesy of Coldwell Banker Advantage
Listings marked with a Doorify MLS icon are provided courtesy of the Doorify MLS, of North Carolina, Internet Data Exchange Database. Brokers make an effort to deliver accurate information, but buyers should independently verify any information on which they will rely in a transaction. The listing broker shall not be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, or misprints, and they shall be held totally harmless from any damages arising from reliance upon this data. This data is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use. Copyright 2024 Doorify MLS of North Carolina. All rights reserved.


























1