8720 Danbury Cir

2,008 Sq. Ft.
$86 / Sq. Ft.
2,008
Sq. Ft.
$86
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Custom built ranch on large, secluded, wooded lot. Tiled entry foyer, private screened in porch off master suite. 400 sq. Ft., walk-out basement. Bonus room with bar. New carpet in bedrooms, & new vinyl in kitchen. Roof, stove, h20 heater, dishwasher, & hvac all replaced. Great location! Home immaculate, no children ever lived in home. Includes ahs warranty!Custom built ranch on large, secluded, wooded lot. Tiled entry foyer, private screened in porch off master suite. 400 sq. Ft., walk-out basement. Bonus room with bar. New carpet in bedrooms, & new vinyl in kitchen. Roof, stove, h20 heater, dishwasher, & hvac all replaced. Great location! Home immaculate, no children ever lived in home. Includes ahs warranty!
  1. Listed by Patricia Cross • Re/Max Preferred Associates

Property Details for 8720 Danbury Circle

View
Yes
Subdivision
Cambridge
LISTING CLOSED: 10/01/1999 12:00 AM

Property Details for 8720 Danbury Circle

StatusClosed
MLS #522742
Taxes-
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family Residence
Year Built1976
Lot Size0.84 AC / 36,590 SF
CountyWake County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Re/Max Preferred Associates

Sold By RE/MAX United

Add your commute

Building Information for 8720 Danbury Circle

Stories-Year Built1976Building Size-Lot Size0.84 AC / 36,590 SF

Payment Calculator

$1,116 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$877

Property Taxes

$239

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 8720 Danbury Circle

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Zoning: R-4
  • Directions: NORTH ON RAY RD, TAKE RIGHT ON DANBURY CIRCLE.
  • Subdivision Name: Cambridge
  • Latitude: 35.901783
  • Longitude: -78.699623
Taxes and HOA Information
  • Association Fee Includes: None
  • Association: No
  • City Limits YN: No
  • Lot Number: 34
  • Restrictive Covenants YN: No
  • Tax Rate: 0.73
Contract Information
  • Original Listing ID: 522742
  • Original MLS: Triangle MLS Inc
School Information
  • Elementary School: Wake - Leesville Road
  • Middle Or Junior School: Wake - West Millbrook
  • High School: Wake - Leesville Road
Parking
  • Parking Features: Basement, Garage, Garage Faces Side
  • Carport: No
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage: Yes
Property
Lot Information
  • Building Area Total: 2008.0
  • Lot Features: Secluded, Wooded
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 112 x 175 x 215 x 276
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Other Area Below Grade: 0
  • Total Other Area Sq Ft: 0
  • Sold PriceList Price: 0.99
Property and Assessments
  • New Construction: No
  • Photos Count: 0
  • Below Grade Finished Area: 408.0
  • Below Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet
Utilities
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Water Source: Public
  • Water_Sewer: Public, Septic Tank, Cable Available
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch
  • Pool Private: No
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • New Construction Type: Wood Siding
Interior Features
  • Levels: One
  • Basement Description: Daylight
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace Screen, Great Room
  • Fireplace Y N: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating?: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Self Cleaning Oven
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet
  • Interior Features: Bathtub/Shower Combination, Dining L, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Pantry, Master Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Equipment Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Self Cleaning Oven
  • Interior: Cable Available, Basement, Garage, Garage Faces Side, Wood Siding, Laundry Closet, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Equipment: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Self Cleaning Oven, Laundry Closet, Basement, Garage, Garage Faces Side
Room Information
Room Information
  • Rooms Total: 7.0
Room 1
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Entrance Hall
Room 2
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Living Room
Room 3
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Dining Room
Room 4
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Kitchen
Room 5
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Breakfast Room
Room 6
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom
Room 7
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Bedroom 2
Room 8
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Bedroom 3
Room 9
  • Room Description: BONUS
  • Room Level: Lower
  • Room Type: Other
Room 10
  • Room Type: Recreation Room
Agent
Sale and Listing
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Class Name: Residential

Property History for 8720 Danbury Circle

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Oct 1, 1999

Sold

TRIANGLEMLS #522742

$172,500
Aug 29, 1999

Pending

TRIANGLEMLS #522742

Jul 16, 1999

Listed (Active)

TRIANGLEMLS #522742

$175,000
DateEvent & SourcePrice
10/01/1999

Sold

TRIANGLEMLS #522742

$172,500
08/29/1999

Pending

TRIANGLEMLS #522742

07/16/1999

Listed (Active)

TRIANGLEMLS #522742

$175,000

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 8720 Danbury Circle

Taxable ValueLand$200,000Additions$245,818Total$445,818
Tax Record2025$2,871 ($239 / month)
Home Facts
Beds0Baths2Total Finished SqFt2,003 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt2,003 SqFtStories1Lot Size36,590 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1976Year Renovated1981ZoningR-4CountyWAKEAPN0788.16-83-9248 0093154Fireplace TypeHas Fireplace

Schools near 8720 Danbury Circle

This home is within Wake County School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - K to 8
Rating
School
Distance
Barton Pond Elementary
PublicPK to 5

Leesville Road Middle
Public6 to 8

Leesville Road High
Public9 to 12

Mount Vernon
PublicK to 8

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

New listings in 27613

$415,000 | 8409 Aztec Dawn Court, Raleigh, NC 27613
1/16
Open: 8/1 09:00AM - 07:00PM

$415,000

3
Bedrooms
1,421
Square Feet
0.12
Acres
$540,000 | 6412 Pleasant Creek Court, Raleigh, NC 27613
1/16
Open: 8/1 09:00AM - 07:00PM

$540,000

3
Bedrooms
2,242
Square Feet
0.2
Acres
$334,900 | 8211 Hempshire Place, Unit 104, Raleigh, NC 27613
1/34
Open: 8/2 12:00PM - 02:00PMNew

$334,900

3
Bedrooms
1,798
Square Feet
$864,900 | 11821 Friendship Oak Trail, Raleigh, NC 27613
1/49

$864,900

5
Bedrooms
3,442
Square Feet
0.17
Acres
$999,900 | 1021 Coley Road, Raleigh, NC 27613
1/49

$999,900

4
Bedrooms
2,798
Square Feet
12.33
Acres
$405,000 | 8421 Whisper Ridge Place, Raleigh, NC 27613
1/24
Open: 8/1 01:00PM - 03:00PM

$405,000

3
Bedrooms
1,341
Square Feet
0.17
Acres
$995,000 | 7421 Stonehenge Farm Lane, Raleigh, NC 27613
1/36

$995,000

5
Bedrooms
3,344
Square Feet
0.15
Acres
$339,000 | 5620 Slide Rock Lane, Raleigh, NC 27613
1/34
Open: 8/1 11:00AM - 01:00PM

$339,000

3
Bedrooms
1,675
Square Feet
0.04
Acres
$750,000 | 11433 Horseman's Trail, Raleigh, NC 27613
1/64
New

$750,000

4
Bedrooms
3,540
Square Feet
1
Acres

Nearby home values

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Re/Max Preferred Associates

Listings marked with a Doorify MLS icon are provided courtesy of the Doorify MLS, of North Carolina, Internet Data Exchange Database. Brokers make an effort to deliver accurate information, but buyers should independently verify any information on which they will rely in a transaction. The listing broker shall not be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, or misprints, and they shall be held totally harmless from any damages arising from reliance upon this data. This data is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use. Copyright 2024 Doorify MLS of North Carolina. All rights reserved.