90 Poplar St

1,877 Sq. Ft.
$858 / Sq. Ft.
1,877
Sq. Ft.
$858
per Sq. Ft.

Description

If walls could talk, this Storybook charmer would whisper, “As you wish.” This is a house that serves its occupants up a heaping helping, with a cobbled brick chimney, decorative timbering, and Juliet balcony, whimsy and magic bring the romance. Once inside, hand-hewn beams, random plank wood floors, dramatic archways, and original hammered light fixtures are gifts that keep on giving. The living room is a showstopper, with a wood cathedral ceiling, clinker brick fireplace, and large picture window....If walls could talk, this Storybook charmer would whisper, “As you wish.” This is a house that serves its occupants up a heaping helping, with a cobbled brick chimney, decorative timbering, and Juliet balcony, whimsy and magic bring the romance. Once inside, hand-hewn beams, random plank wood floors, dramatic archways, and original hammered light fixtures are gifts that keep on giving. The living room is a showstopper, with a wood cathedral ceiling, clinker brick fireplace, and large picture window. This room can cradle a crowd with charisma to boot. The dining room peers into the front courtyard and mysteriously feels candle-lit all day. The large kitchen extends graciously into the adjoining breakfast room. The bedrooms are generously proportioned. And the lower level provides lots of extra space, carving out another bedroom, bath, living area, office nook, eating area and kitchen. An almost level back garden completes this romance.
  1. Listed by Mykah Larkins • DRE #01380576 • BERKELEY HILLS REALTY

Property Details for 90 Poplar Street

City
BERKELEY
Dist Neighborhood Subdiv
BERKELEY HILLS
Building Type
Detached
Property Sub Type
Detached
Style
Spanish
Garage Spaces
1
Garage/Parking
Attached Garage
View
Partial, City
LISTING CLOSED: 11/10/2021 12:00 AM

Property Details for 90 Poplar Street

StatusSold
MLS #40971188
Days on Compass5
Taxes-
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family Residence
Year Built1932
Lot Size0.14 AC / 6,075 SF
CountyAlameda County

Location

Listing Courtesy of BERKELEY HILLS REALTY, Mykah Larkins, DRE #01380576

Sold By RED OAK REALTY, Gabriela Neagu, DRE #02011658

Add your commute

Building Information for 90 Poplar Street

Stories2Year Built1932Building Size-Lot Size0.14 AC / 6,075 SF

Payment Calculator

Get preapproved with
OriginPoint Mortgage or Rocket Mortgage1

$10,618 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$8,183

Property Taxes

$2,435

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 90 Poplar Street

Features
Feature Details
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • FIREPLACES: Brick
  • Flooring: Hardwood Floors
  • Garage: Yes
  • Laundry: Dryer, In Garage, Washer
  • Pool Type: None
  • Pool: No
Room Details
  • Rooms Total: 9
  • Additional Rooms: Basement - Partial, Laundry Room, Basement - Full, Bonus / Hobby Room, In-Law Unit, Storage
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Nook, Counter - Laminate, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Range/Oven Free Standing, Refrigerator
  • Bedrooms Count: 4
  • Bathrooms Total Count: 3.0
  • Room Additional: Bonus/Plus Room, Family Room, In-Law Quarters, Storage, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
  • BATH NON-PRMY INCLUDE: Stall Shower, Tile, Tub, Window
  • BATH-PRIMARY INCLUDES: Stall Shower, Tile
  • Bathrooms Half: 0
Utility Details
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Forced Air 1 Zone, Gas
  • Water/Sewer: Sewer System - Public, Water - Public
  • Solar: None
Lot / Property Details
Home Owners Association
  • HOA: No
  • HOA Dues: $.00
Property Details
  • Additional Equipment: Dryer, Washer, Water Heater Gas, Carbon Mon Detector, Smoke Detector
  • City Transfer Tax: Yes
  • Construction Status: Existing
  • Exterior: Stucco
  • Foundation: Crawl Space, Partial Basement
  • Level - Lower: 1 Bedroom, 1 Bath, Laundry Facility, Basement, Other
  • Lot Description: Down Slope, Backyard, Land Locked
  • Lot Sq Ft Apx: 6075
  • Lot Size Square Feet: 6075.0
  • Roof: Tile, Bitumen
  • Sq Ft Apx: 1877
  • Stories: 2.0
  • Street Level: 3 Bedrooms, 2 Baths, Primary Bedrm Suite - 1, Main Entry
  • Yard Description: Back Yard, Front Yard, Garden/Play, Partial Fence, Yard Space
  • Year Built: 1932
  • Acres: 0.14
Location Details
  • Directions to Property: Use GPS, euclid to poplar
  • FIPS Code: 06001
  • Parcel Number: 63-2961-3
  • Printed Neighborhood Rpt: Yes
  • Board ID: Bridge AOR
Multi Family Information
General Details
  • Units Total: 0
  • Basement: Partial
Additional Information
Additional Information
  • Fireplace: Yes

Property History for 90 Poplar Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Nov 10, 2021

Sold

RESFAR #40971188

$1,610,000
Nov 10, 2021

Sold

EBRD #40971188

$1,610,000
Nov 10, 2021

Sold

MLSListings #EB40971188

$1,610,000
DateEvent & SourcePrice
11/10/2021

Sold

RESFAR #40971188

$1,610,000
11/10/2021

Sold

EBRD #40971188

$1,610,000
11/10/2021

Sold

MLSListings #EB40971188

$1,610,000

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 90 Poplar Street

Taxable ValueLand$512,559Additions$1,195,972Total$1,708,531
Tax Record2025$29,222 ($2,435 / month)
Home Facts
Beds4Total Finished SqFt1,877 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,877 SqFtStories1Lot Size6,075 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1932Year Renovated1939CountyALAMEDAAPN63-2961-3

Schools near 90 Poplar Street

This home is within Berkeley Unified School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - K to 5
Public - K to 5
Public - K to 5
Public - K to 5
Rating
School
Distance
Oxford Elementary School
PublicK to 5

Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School
PublicK to 5

Washington Elementary School
PublicK to 5

Cragmont Elementary School
PublicK to 5

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

Nearby home values

AddressSold priceBedsBathsSqftLot (Sqft)
$880,000
4
1,967
7,130
$1,333,000
5
2,851
9,900
$651,000
2
1,140
6,490
$1,000,000
3
2,671
6,669
2
1
1,274
10,860

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of BERKELEY HILLS REALTY, Mykah Larkins, DRE #01380576

Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services: San Francisco Association of Realtors, the MLSListings MLS, the BAREIS MLS, the EBRD MLS, Shasta Association of REALTORS® Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by San Francisco Association of Realtors, the MLSListings MLS, the BAREIS MLS, the EBRD MLS, Shasta Association of REALTORS® is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals.