98 George St

2,528 Sq. Ft.
$453 / Sq. Ft.
2,528
Sq. Ft.
$453
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Exceptional, fully renovated contemporary farmhouse on 1.25 acres near Nockum Hill Conservation Area, Hundred Acre Cove water access, and Four Town Farm. Enjoy morning coffee or sunsets from the welcoming front porch swing before stepping inside to a sun-drenched, open-concept floor plan. Oversized windows frame breathtaking farmland views across the entire space, which seamlessly combines a living area with a cozy pellet stove, a bright dining area with French doors leading to the new deck, and...Exceptional, fully renovated contemporary farmhouse on 1.25 acres near Nockum Hill Conservation Area, Hundred Acre Cove water access, and Four Town Farm. Enjoy morning coffee or sunsets from the welcoming front porch swing before stepping inside to a sun-drenched, open-concept floor plan. Oversized windows frame breathtaking farmland views across the entire space, which seamlessly combines a living area with a cozy pellet stove, a bright dining area with French doors leading to the new deck, and a stunning kitchen featuring quartz counters, new appliances, and bar seating. Just off the living area, a spacious mudroom with radiant floor heat provides the perfect everyday entrance. The 1st-floor primary suite boasts cathedral ceilings, a walk-in closet, and a spa-bath with a soaking tub and double vanity. An additional first-floor bedroom and a separate full bath providing flexibility for guests or a home office. Upstairs offers two generous bedrooms, a full bath with radiant heat, and a versatile bonus space perfect for a playroom or living area. The sprawling backyard features a firepit, garden, and patio ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Extensive 2023 updates include a 2-car garage, mudroom addition, expanded living room, second-floor addition with two bedrooms and full bath, vinyl siding, new first-floor bath, and a complete kitchen renovation. This move-in ready retreat offers modern comfort and timeless farmhouse charm in one of Barrington's most desirable settings.

Listing Agent

  1. Amanda Bruneau

    Amanda Bruneau

    Listing Agent

    Compass

    P: (617)-480-5636

Property Details for 98 George Street

Subdivision Name
Sowams/ Four Town Fams
Architectural Style
Cape Cod
LISTING UPDATED: 07/03/2026 02:27 PM

Property Details for 98 George Street

StatusComing Soon
MLS #1416837
Days on Market-
Taxes$14,910 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family Residence
Year Built2007
Lot Size1.25 AC / 54,481 SF
CountyBristol County
Add your commute

Building Information for 98 George Street

Stories2Year Built2007Building Size-Lot Size1.25 AC / 54,481 SF

Payment Calculator

$6,948 per month

30 year fixed, 6.36% Interest

Principal and Interest

$5,706

Property Taxes

$1,243

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 98 George Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • City: Barrington
  • Community Features: Highway Access, Near Schools, Pool, Recreation Area, Restaurant, Shopping, Tennis Courts
  • Postal City: Barrington
  • Postal Code: 02806
  • State Or Province: RI
  • Zoning: AR
  • Human Modified Y N: Yes
Parking
  • Attached Garage Y N: Yes
  • Covered Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage
  • Parking Total: 10
Taxes and HOA Information
  • Tax Annual Amount: $14,910.48
  • Tax Assessed Value: 972000
  • Tax Block: 7
  • Tax Lot: 60
  • Tax Map Number: 7
  • Tax Year: 2026
Property
Lot Information
  • Above Grade Fin SQFT: 2528.0
  • Building Area Total: 2528.0
  • Living Area: 2,528.00
  • Living Area Source: Public Records
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.2507
  • Lot Size Area: 54481.0
  • Lot Size Square Feet: 54481.0
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel Number: 98GEORGESTBARR
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
Property and Assessments
  • New Construction Y N: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Senior Community Y N: No
  • Year Built: 2007
  • C L I P: 5,377,708,890
Utilities
  • Electric: Amps200Or More
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Exterior Features: Paved Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
Interior Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Oil Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Basement Y N: Yes
  • Bathrooms Full: 3
  • Bathrooms Total Integer: 3
  • Bedrooms Total: 4
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace Y N: No
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Heating: Forced Air, Oil, Pellet Stove
  • Heating Y N: Yes
  • Interior Features: Attic, Bathtub, Cathedral Ceilings, High Ceilings, Interior Steps, Stall Shower, Tub Shower, Vaulted Ceilings
  • Levels: Two
  • Rooms Total: 6
Rental
Rental Information
  • Land Lease Y N: No

Property History for 98 George Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Dec 5, 2017

Permanently Off Market

Rhode Island Association of REALTORS® #1175304

Oct 10, 2017

Listed (Active)

Rhode Island Association of REALTORS® #1175304

$499,000
Mar 13, 2014

Sold

Rhode Island Association of REALTORS® #1051947

$326,000
DateEvent & SourcePrice
12/05/2017

Permanently Off Market

Rhode Island Association of REALTORS® #1175304

10/10/2017

Listed (Active)

Rhode Island Association of REALTORS® #1175304

$499,000
03/13/2014

Sold

Rhode Island Association of REALTORS® #1051947

$326,000

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 98 George Street

Taxable ValueLand$551,000Additions$421,000Total$972,000
Tax Record2025$14,910 ($1,242 / month)
Home Facts
Beds3Baths2.5Total Finished SqFt2,528 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt2,528 SqFtUnfinished Basement SqFt1,680 SqFtStories1Lot Size54,480 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built2007ZoningARCountyBRISTOLAPNBARR M:37 L:060

Schools near 98 George Street

This home is within Barrington School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - 4 to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - K to 3
Rating
School
Distance
Hampden Meadows School
Public4 to 5

Barrington Middle School
Public6 to 8

Barrington High School
Public9 to 12

Sowams Elementary School
PublicK to 3

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

98 George Street is a single family home Coming Soon in Barrington, RI 02806. This property is currently priced at $1,145,000. This listing's school district is Barrington School District. Nearby schools include Hampden Meadows School, Barrington Middle School and Barrington High School. 98 George Street is a 4-bed, 3-bath, 2,528 sqft single family home built in 2007.

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services: Rhode Island Association of REALTORS®. Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by Rhode Island Association of REALTORS® is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals.