1009 Rowe St

1
Bath
1,092 Sq. Ft.
$210 / Sq. Ft.
1,092
Sq. Ft.
$210
per Sq. Ft.
LISTING CLOSED: 05/22/2026 08:00 AM

Property Details for 1009 Rowe Street

StatusSold
MLS #-
Days on Market-
Taxes-
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property Type-
MLS TypeSale / Residential / Building / 1 / 1
Year Built1955
Lot Size0.14 AC / 6,251 SF
CountyHampton Independent City
Add your commute

Building Information for 1009 Rowe Street

Stories1Residences-Year Built1955Lot Size0.14 AC / 6,251 SF

Payment Calculator

$1,315 per month

30 year fixed, 6.36% Interest

Principal and Interest

$1,141

Property Taxes

$174

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property History for 1009 Rowe Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
May 22, 2026

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1940967080

$228,900

+6.7% / yr

Oct 19, 2005

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1303555765

$60,500
DateEvent & SourcePrice
05/22/2026

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1940967080

$228,900

+6.7% / yr

10/19/2005

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1303555765

$60,500

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 1009 Rowe Street

Taxable ValueLand$41,500Additions$128,400Total$169,900
Tax Record2025$2,091 ($174 / month)
Home Facts
Beds2Baths1Total Finished SqFt1,092 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,092 SqFtStories1Lot Size6,251 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1955Zoning7 R-9 ONE FAMCountyHAMPTON CITYAPN08B003 00 C 010

Schools near 1009 Rowe Street

This home is within Hampton City Public Schools.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - 6 to 8
Rating
School
Distance
John Tyler Elementary School
PublicPK to 5

C. Alton Lindsay Middle School
Public6 to 8

Kecoughtan High School
Public9 to 12

Thomas Eaton Middle School
Public6 to 8

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services: CVRMLS, Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS (Roanoke, VA), LAR, Lynchburg Association of REALTORS® and Charlottesville Area Association of REALTORS. Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by CVRMLS, Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS (Roanoke, VA), LAR, Lynchburg Association of REALTORS® and Charlottesville Area Association of REALTORS is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals.